Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Might: how it is counted, price and benchmarks

Contents

Tools

Might folds everything a player has built, hired and upgraded into a single number, and it is what players compare each other by. It comes from fourteen sources: soldiers, hero levels, buildings, curios, gear, skills, stars, the raven, technologies, survivors and awakening. Those sources are priced very differently, and the conclusion of this page is that hiring troops buys Might by far the cheapest while holding on to it the worst.

How it is counted

Some sources store a ready number, while others convert hero stats at a shared rate. That rate varies a great deal between stats, with ATK weighing the most.

StatMight per point
Hero ATK12.5
Hero DEF7
Hero HP0.15

Only three groups of percentages convert at all, and they convert expensively: damage taken reduction and damage resistance at roughly a million per point, crit chance at a third of that, damage dealt at half again less. The rest weighs nothing. Percentages to hero and soldier ATK, HP and DEF carry a factor of zero, and so do most squad-wide and situational bonuses.

The price of one point

Out of that comes the number that decides where resources should go. The same resources buy very different amounts of Might depending on their destination, and the spread runs into thousands of times rather than percent.

Spent onResources per point of Might
Hiring troops8
Research12,572
Buildings21,805
Sanctuary, the whole way to level 3030,354
The last Sanctuary step, 29 to 3053,446

Hiring beats research by around fifteen hundred times and buildings by twenty-five hundred. The rate for troops stays nearly flat along the way, so tier one and tier ten cost about the same per point.

The catch

That cheapness is paid for later, because Might from troops dies with the soldiers. A figure built up by hiring is wiped out by a single lost battle, while Might from buildings and research stays forever. Hiring lifts the number before an event, yet it cannot make a city stronger for good.

Benchmarks

To tell a healthy total from a lagging one the game keeps a reference figure for every Sanctuary level, from 85,000 at level one to 94,620,000 at level thirty. A second reference splits that total across the fourteen sources and shows which of them actually decide the outcome.

SourceSanctuary 20Sanctuary 30
Soldiers5,775,00030,000,000
Hero levels3,135,00025,025,000
Buildings1,095,0004,905,000
Curios406,0004,824,000
Gear635,0004,690,000
Hero skills1,440,0003,085,000
Hero stars975,0002,970,000
Raven level390,0002,950,000
Technology291,0002,645,000
Survivors292,2501,584,000
Raven gear340,0001,550,000
Raven set57,000258,000
Raven epigraph skill57,000258,000
Hero awakening57,000258,000

Soldiers and hero levels make up nearly two thirds of the reference between them: at level thirty, over a third of it is soldiers and about as much is hero levels, while the bottom seven rows together stay under a tenth. The per-source figures add up to 85,002,000, some nine and a half million below the overall reference, so the two are not meant to match exactly.

Might in the Arena

The most common first squad in the game is Claire :hero-claire-adv:, Harper :hero-harper:, Marlena :hero-marlena:, Daskal :hero-daskal: and Arthur :hero-arthur:. Squad Might does not decide an Arena fight on its own, though: how the heroes match up against the opponent's lineup matters more.

In the screenshot below the player replaced Claire :hero-claire-adv: with Red Lady :hero-red-lady: and still won the fight despite a sizeable Might gap, with both players fielding the same Raven and T7 troops.

Arena fight: a squad with Red Lady beats an opponent with higher Might

This is a good example of why the Arena is not about fielding the five heroes with the highest Might: the squad has to be picked against the opponent's lineup, and staying flexible with compositions pays off because every hero's skills work differently.

A closer look at that fight:

  1. Red Lady :hero-red-lady: has the Crimson Rose skill :skill-red-lady-2:, which deals damage to the two enemies with the highest Attack and has a chance to stun both. That lets Red Lady shut down Marlena :hero-marlena: and Cynthia :hero-cynthia: right away, which easily becomes the deciding factor.
  2. This does not make Cynthia weak; she can take Red Lady's place as well. She is at her best when the enemy runs a fairly even tank lineup and the squad simply needs heavy area damage: her skills hit random targets, so her strength is hurting several enemies at once.

That is why an opponent's total Might is no reason to avoid a fight: learning the heroes' skills and practising team building pays more. The Arena section helps pick heroes against the opponent's squad.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top