Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Joker: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Joker hero card
Joker

Joker is a UR warlock who plays as DPS. Fully upgraded, he reaches 913,583 Might, rank 6 of 16 among the game's DPS heroes. Unlocking him takes 10 shards (:item-shard-joker: Joker Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-warlock-statue: Warlock Statue reaches level 20. Joker does not appear in the hero list until server day 14.

:hero-joker: It's showtime! Hold the power of life and death in your hands.

StatValue
FactionWarlock
RoleDPS
RarityUR
Max Might913,583
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.83 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-joker: Joker Shard × 10
Faction building:building-warlock-statue: Warlock Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitSteady
Faction advantageWarlocks take 20% less damage from Rangers
Unlocks on the serverfrom server day 14
Awakening openson day 71 of the season
Exclusive weaponon day 162 of the season

Awakening and the Exclusive Weapon follow their own schedules, unrelated to when the hero appears. The awakening tab appears on day 71 of the season: it opens for the fifteen UR heroes one at a time, one every two weeks, with the last tab on day 197. The Exclusive Weapon becomes available on day 162 of the season.

Why he matters

Role: A DPS who finishes off the wounded, since his auto attack and his ultimate both pick the lowest-HP enemies. :skill-joker-2: Joker Ace lands 5,047.5% of ATK, the largest figure of any DPS skill in the game.

Worth investing: Joker shares fifth place of sixteen DPS heroes by maximum Might with Red Lady, both at 913,583, sits in tier A and belongs to the best squad of the game. He opens up early, on server day 14, and he is worth levelling after Zoya, Annie and Cynthia, who stand higher by Might.

Skills

1. :skill-joker-1: Deal Cards

“Deal Cards” skill icon
Deal Cards

Auto Attack · Physical DMG

Throws a card, dealing 87.15% ATK Physical DMG to the lowest HP target.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 40% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 100%.
★50Extra damage increases to 200%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars87.15%103.75%124.5%249%
★5122.01%145.25%174.3%348.6%
★25174.3%207.5%249%498%
★50261.45%311.25%373.5%747%

2. :skill-joker-2: Joker Ace

“Joker Ace” skill icon
Joker Ace

Ultimate Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 15s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Throws 2 joker cards, dealing 706.65% ATK Physical DMG to 2 lowest-HP enemies.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Deals 40% extra damage.
★30Extra damage increases to 150%.
★50Attack Target +1

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars706.65%841.25%1,009.5%2,019%
★10989.31%1,177.75%1,413.3%2,826.6%
★301,766.62%2,103.12%2,523.75%5,047.5%
★501,766.62%2,103.12%2,523.75%5,047.5%

3. :skill-joker-3: Hearthunt Red Card

“Hearthunt Red Card” skill icon
Hearthunt Red Card

Active Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Throws a heart card, dealing 283.5% ATK as Physical DMG to 2 random targets.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Deals 40% extra damage.
★35Extra damage increases to 100%.
★45Inflicts [Burn] on the target, dealing 400% Attack Damage per second for 3s.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars283.5%337.5%405%810%
★15396.9%472.5%567%1,134%
★35567%675%810%1,620%
★45567%675%810%1,620%

4. :skill-joker-4: Frenzied Emotion

“Frenzied Emotion” skill icon
Frenzied Emotion

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

In combat, increases 8.2% Crit Rate.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Effect increases by 1.6%.
★45Effect increases by 2.4%.
★50Effect increases by 4%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars8.2%9%10%16%
★209.8%10.6%11.6%17.6%
★4512.2%13%14%20%
★5016.2%17%18%24%

5. :skill-joker-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP, and DEF +20%; skill cooldown speed +10%.

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Joker is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 16 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ZoyaWarriorUR918,5630.551.570.89
AnnieWarlockUR916,3940.571.520.9
CynthiaRangerUR916,1530.641.390.92
MarlenaWarriorUR914,8680.581.490.91
Red LadyRangerUR913,5830.61.450.91
JokerWarlockUR913,5830.61.450.91
GrenwaldWarlockSSR690,7730.351.090.59
KessoWarriorSSR686,5150.420.940.61
AshRangerSSR685,8730.430.920.61
BestarRangerSSR685,7930.40.970.61
SivirWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61
ClaireWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61

Skill numbers

Deal Cards · damage multiplier · rank 7 of 16

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-claire-adv: ClaireWarrior:skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced)Auto Attack810%single target
:hero-marlena: MarlenaWarrior:skill-marlena-1: Skybreaker SlashAuto Attack783%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-1: DaggerAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-1: Moon BladeAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-joker: JokerWarlock:skill-joker-1: Deal CardsAuto Attack747%single target

Stronger: :hero-claire-adv: Claire, :skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced) hits for 810% of ATK on a single target.

Joker Ace · damage multiplier · rank 1 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-joker: JokerWarlock:skill-joker-2: Joker AceUltimate Skill5,047.5%single target
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-2: Crimson RoseUltimate Skill4,550.4%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-2: Forest HunterUltimate Skill3,669.6%single target
:hero-annie: AnnieWarlock:skill-annie-2: Candy JarUltimate Skill3,553.2%single target
:hero-claire-adv: ClaireWarrior:skill-claire-adv-2: Celestial Judgment (advanced)Ultimate Skill3,486.6%area

Closest counterpart: :hero-red-lady: Red Lady, :skill-red-lady-2: Crimson Rose hits for 4,550.4% of ATK on a single target.

Hearthunt Red Card · damage multiplier · rank 5 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty SlaughterActive Skill2,934%single target
:hero-sivir: SivirWarrior:skill-sivir-3: Shield StrikeActive Skill1,887.6%single target
:hero-grenwald: GrenwaldWarlock:skill-grenwald-3: Heartbreaker SpellActive Skill1,841.4%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-3: Lunar HuntActive Skill1,800%single target
:hero-joker: JokerWarlock:skill-joker-3: Hearthunt Red CardActive Skill1,620%single target

Stronger: :hero-red-lady: Red Lady, :skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty Slaughter hits for 2,934% of ATK on a single target.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Joker Ace comes first as the largest number among DPS skills. Hearthunt Red Card is next, striking two targets and returning every 5 seconds while the ultimate recharges. Frenzied Emotion follows, and the auto attack :skill-joker-1: Deal Cards comes last with the support skill: 747% at 50 stars against 5,047.5% from the ultimate.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-joker-1: Deal Cards
hero level 5:skill-joker-2: Joker Ace
hero level 10:skill-joker-3: Hearthunt Red Card
hero level 20:skill-joker-4: Frenzied Emotion
★5:skill-joker-1: Deal Cards: Deals 40% extra damage.
★10:skill-joker-2: Joker Ace: Deals 40% extra damage.
★15:skill-joker-3: Hearthunt Red Card: Deals 40% extra damage.
★20:skill-joker-4: Frenzied Emotion: Effect increases by 1.6%.
★25:skill-joker-1: Deal Cards: Extra damage increases to 100%.
★30:skill-joker-2: Joker Ace: Extra damage increases to 150%.
★35:skill-joker-3: Hearthunt Red Card: Extra damage increases to 100%.
hero level 30, ★40:skill-joker-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-joker-3: Hearthunt Red Card: Inflicts [Burn] on the target, dealing 400% Attack Damage per second for 3s.
★45:skill-joker-4: Frenzied Emotion: Effect increases by 2.4%.
★50:skill-joker-1: Deal Cards: Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50:skill-joker-2: Joker Ace: Attack Target +1
★50:skill-joker-4: Frenzied Emotion: Effect increases by 4%.

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
13,2085736
5096,8491,6691,047
100438,3497,5694,750
1501,043,64718,01411,305

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-joker: Joker Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1036,1366213903
25106,7861,8411,1558
40207,7933,5902,25335
50298,1355,1443,22860

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Awakening

40 levels, 2,870 awakening shards in total (Joker Awaken Shard). At max it adds:

  • HP +425,119, ATK +12,119, DEF +3,812
  • DMG RES +5%

Exclusive Weapon

“Illusion Card”, upgraded to 50 stars. At max it adds:

  • HP +1,251,000, ATK +8,750, DEF +8,750
  • Hero DEF +10%
  • Hero HP +10%
  • Hero ATK +10%
  • Hero Energy DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero Physical DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero DMG Dealt +10%

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels1,043,64718,01411,305
Stars298,1355,1443,228
Awakening425,11912,1193,812
Exclusive Weapon1,251,0008,7508,750
Total3,017,90044,02727,096

How to play

Joker and Red Lady share fifth place with the same 913,583 Might, and both fall 4,980 short of Zoya. In the strength of a single blow Joker leads everyone: Joker Ace lands 5,047.5% of ATK against 4,550.4% for Crimson Rose. It takes 15 seconds to recharge, and the short Hearthunt Red Card at 1,620% works in between.

Joker does not appear in the hero list until server day 14, alongside Annie and ahead of every other UR warlock. His shards open with the Warlock Statue at level 20, and hiring him takes 10 of them. Awakening comes on season day 71 while the Exclusive Weapon waits until day 162, which leaves stars as the early investment.

The largest single addition comes from Awakening: 2,870 shards give 12,119 ATK, more than twice the 5,144 that all fifty stars bring. The Exclusive Weapon adds another 1,251,000 HP and 8,750 ATK, while levels contribute 1,043,647 HP. Stars are still needed first: the full 5,047.5% arrives with the thirtieth, while the fiftieth adds a third target.

The only squad with Joker in the squad review, which is also the best line-up in the game, is built around Billy and Ulfrid. The strongest of them, alongside Arthur, Harper and Annie, withstands 119.8M damage. Billy removes 36% of the energy damage from the three highest-attack allies, and Joker falls inside that trio, so he survives to a second cast of his ultimate.

Best partners

The three best fives with Joker by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 1100.0 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Jokerdamage
Arthurtank
Billytank
Ulfridtank
Anniedamage

Squad stats with faction bonus

23.1 M HP223,649 ATK179,351 DEF131.1 M survivability3.2 M damage/s4.9 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warlocks + 1 warrior.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 9.7M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 2 damage heroes.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Annie, Candy (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Joker, Deal Cards (auto attack): 747% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 36%.
  • Ulfrid's main contribution: 14% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Harper, does not match it: without Ulfrid the squad's result drops by 16%.
  • Billy's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Billy the squad's result drops by 16%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Joker, Billy, Ulfrid, Annie → Marlena, Daskal, Harper, Louis: it gains 15% more survivability but loses 2% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Arthur → Red Lady: it gains 13% more damage per second but loses 68% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Joker, Billy, Annie → Daskal, Shadow, Louis: it gains 7% more power but loses 32% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 288.9 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Jokerdamage
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Harpersupport
Billytank

Squad stats with faction bonus

21.6 M HP208,769 ATK156,231 DEF137.7 M survivability2.7 M damage/s4.9 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 warlocks.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Billy 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 1 damage hero + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Joker, Deal Cards (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
Squad 380.4 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Jokerdamage
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Louistank
Ulfridtank

Squad stats with faction bonus

21.5 M HP180,367 ATK144,264 DEF132.6 M survivability2.5 M damage/s5.1 M power

Synergy

  • No faction bonus: fewer than three heroes share a faction. Three of one faction grants +5%.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Louis 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 11.6M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Joker to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top