Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Billy: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Billy hero card
Billy

Billy is a UR warlock who plays as tank. Fully upgraded, he reaches 980,246 Might, rank 6 of 11 among the game's tanks. Unlocking him takes 10 shards (:item-shard-billy: Billy Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-warlock-statue: Warlock Statue reaches level 20. Billy does not appear in the hero list until server day 84.

StatValue
FactionWarlock
Roletank
RarityUR
Max Might980,246
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.83 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-billy: Billy Shard × 10
Faction building:building-warlock-statue: Warlock Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitHelpful
Faction advantageWarlocks take 20% less damage from Rangers
Unlocks on the serverfrom server day 84
Awakening openson day 141 of the season
Exclusive weaponon day 64 of the season

Awakening and the Exclusive Weapon follow their own schedules, unrelated to when the hero appears. The awakening tab appears on day 141 of the season: it opens for the fifteen UR heroes one at a time, one every two weeks, with the last tab on day 197. The Exclusive Weapon becomes available on day 64 of the season.

Why he matters

Role: A tank whose damage reduction reaches allies, as :skill-billy-3: Fate's Thread cuts 36% of the energy damage three of them take. Those are the three highest-attack allies, and no one in the game hands allies a larger reduction. His ultimate :skill-billy-2: Truth and Lies hits an area for 2,916% and gives three allies a chance to shrug off stuns.

Worth investing: By maximum Might Billy is only sixth of eleven tanks (980,246), yet he comes right after Arthur in replaceability, since the best squad without him reaches 98 out of 100. He is worth levelling as soon as he is obtained, though the wait is long, as he appears in the hero list from server day 84.

Skills

1. :skill-billy-1: Wooden Frame

“Wooden Frame” skill icon
Wooden Frame

Auto Attack · Physical DMG

Swings the marionette, dealing 87.15% ATK Physical DMG to a single enemy.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 40% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 100%.
★50Extra damage increases to 200%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars87.15%103.75%124.5%249%
★5122.01%145.25%174.3%348.6%
★25174.3%207.5%249%498%
★50261.45%311.25%373.5%747%

2. :skill-billy-2: Truth and Lies

“Truth and Lies” skill icon
Truth and Lies

Ultimate Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 7s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Lifts the marionette stand and smashes it to the ground, dealing 510.3% ATK damage to enemies within range, granting the 3 highest-ATK allies a 70% chance to be immune to stun.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10All damage received by allied defense heroes reduces by 15% for 5s.
★30Chance of stun immunity +30%
★50Deals 100% extra damage and increases 3 random enemy Heroes' damage taken by 15% for 5s

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars510.3%607.5%729%1,458%
★10510.3%607.5%729%1,458%
★30510.3%607.5%729%1,458%
★501,020.6%1,215%1,458%2,916%

3. :skill-billy-3: Fate's Thread

“Fate's Thread” skill icon
Fate's Thread

Active Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Swings the marionette, dealing 216.3% ATK Physical DMG to a single target, reducing Energy DMG received by the 2 highest-ATK allies by 12.3% for 4s.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Damage reduction increases by 6%.
★35Allied target +1
★45Damage reduction increases by 6%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars216.3% / 12.3%257.5% / 13.5%309% / 15%618% / 24%
★15216.3% / 14.7%257.5% / 15.9%309% / 17.4%618% / 26.4%
★35216.3% / 18.3%257.5% / 19.5%309% / 21%618% / 30%
★45216.3% / 24.3%257.5% / 25.5%309% / 27%618% / 36%

4. :skill-billy-4: Puppet

“Puppet” skill icon
Puppet

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

In combat, reduces all damage taken by 8.2%.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Effect increases by 3%.
★45Effect increases by 5%.
★50Reduces Energy DMG taken by an extra 8%

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars8.2%9%10%16%
★209.8%10.6%11.6%17.6%
★4512.2%13%14%20%
★5016.2%17%18%24%

5. :skill-billy-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP, and DEF +20%; skill cooldown speed +10%.

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Billy is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 11 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ShadowRangerUR1,075,9061.430.781.06
DaskalWarriorUR1,057,1921.360.811.05
ArthurWarriorUR1,052,4531.340.821.05
LouisRangerUR1,044,3411.310.831.05
UlfridWarlockUR1,033,7391.270.851.04
BillyWarlockUR980,2461.050.971.01
LuciusWarriorSSR778,2390.90.540.7
BellaWarriorSSR773,5000.880.550.7
GriffithRangerSSR764,2630.850.560.69
HastarWarlockSSR750,0470.790.590.69
DurantWarriorSR596,2260.720.450.57

Skill numbers

Wooden Frame · damage multiplier · rank 5 of 11

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-1: Battle WillAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-1: ShacklesAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-ulfrid: UlfridWarlock:skill-ulfrid-1: Sharp ClawAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-1: Battle ShieldAuto Attack900%single target
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-1: Wooden FrameAuto Attack747%single target

Stronger: :hero-daskal: Daskal, :skill-daskal-1: Battle Will hits for 996% of ATK on a single target.

Truth and Lies · damage multiplier · rank 2 of 9

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old GodsUltimate Skill3,623.4%area
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-2: Truth and LiesUltimate Skill2,916%area
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-2: Bloody RequiemUltimate Skill2,886.84%single target
:hero-lucius: LuciusWarrior:skill-lucius-2: Whirlwind CutUltimate Skill2,029.2%single target
:hero-ulfrid: UlfridWarlock:skill-ulfrid-2: Throat BiteUltimate Skill1,806%single target

Stronger: :hero-hastar: Hastar, :skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old Gods hits for 3,623.4% of ATK in an area.

Fate's Thread · damage multiplier · rank 6 of 7

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-3: Venomous BiteActive Skill2,303.4%single target
:hero-lucius: LuciusWarrior:skill-lucius-3: DecapitationActive Skill1,874.4%single target
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-3: UndercurrentActive Skill1,306.8%single target
:hero-durant: DurantWarrior:skill-durant-3: Leap SlashActive Skill1,057.5%single target
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-3: Fate's ThreadActive Skill618%single target

Stronger: :hero-griffith: Griffith, :skill-griffith-3: Venomous Bite hits for 2,303.4% of ATK on a single target.

Fate's Thread · damage taken reduction · rank 4 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG reduction, %Damage cut for
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-3: Crimson PrayerActive Skill45%for the caster, monsters only
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-2: Serpent VeilUltimate Skill39%for allies, monsters only
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-3: Force LinkActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-3: Fate's ThreadActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-2: EarthshatteringUltimate Skill35%for allies

Stronger: :hero-bella: Bella, :skill-bella-3: Crimson Prayer cuts damage by 45% for the caster, monsters only.

Puppet · damage taken reduction · rank 14 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG reduction, %Damage cut for
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-3: Crimson PrayerActive Skill45%for the caster, monsters only
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-2: Serpent VeilUltimate Skill39%for allies, monsters only
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-3: Force LinkActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-3: Fate's ThreadActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-4: PuppetPassive Skill24%for the caster

Stronger: :hero-bella: Bella, :skill-bella-3: Crimson Prayer cuts damage by 45% for the caster, monsters only.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Fate's Thread comes first, because a 36% damage cut for allies is why Billy is taken into a squad at all. Truth and Lies is next, rank 2 of 9 among tank ultimates and a guard against stuns. Puppet follows, and the auto attack :skill-billy-1: Wooden Frame comes last with the support skill: 747% at 50 stars, and it does nothing for allies.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-billy-1: Wooden Frame
hero level 5:skill-billy-2: Truth and Lies
hero level 10:skill-billy-3: Fate's Thread
hero level 20:skill-billy-4: Puppet
★5:skill-billy-1: Wooden Frame: Deals 40% extra damage.
★10:skill-billy-2: Truth and Lies: All damage received by allied defense heroes reduces by 15% for 5s.
★15:skill-billy-3: Fate's Thread: Damage reduction increases by 6%.
★20:skill-billy-4: Puppet: Effect increases by 3%.
★25:skill-billy-1: Wooden Frame: Extra damage increases to 100%.
★30:skill-billy-2: Truth and Lies: Chance of stun immunity +30%
★35:skill-billy-3: Fate's Thread: Allied target +1
hero level 30, ★40:skill-billy-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-billy-3: Fate's Thread: Damage reduction increases by 6%.
★45:skill-billy-4: Puppet: Effect increases by 5%.
★50:skill-billy-1: Wooden Frame: Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50:skill-billy-2: Truth and Lies: Deals 100% extra damage and increases 3 random enemy Heroes' damage taken by 15% for 5s
★50:skill-billy-4: Puppet: Reduces Energy DMG taken by an extra 8%

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
15,6143840
50169,4851,1161,162
100767,1115,0645,273
1501,826,38112,05112,548

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-billy: Billy Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1063,2394154323
25186,8751,2311,2828
40363,6372,4022,50135
50521,7363,4413,58360

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Awakening

40 levels, 2,870 awakening shards in total (Billy Awaken Shard). At max it adds:

  • HP +425,119, ATK +12,119, DEF +3,812
  • DMG RES +5%

Exclusive Weapon

“Puppet Frame”, upgraded to 50 stars. At max it adds:

  • HP +1,251,000, ATK +8,750, DEF +8,750
  • Hero DEF +10%
  • Hero HP +10%
  • Hero ATK +10%
  • Hero Energy DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero Physical DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero DMG Dealt +10%

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels1,826,38112,05112,548
Stars521,7363,4413,583
Awakening425,11912,1193,812
Exclusive Weapon1,251,0008,7508,750
Total4,024,23636,36128,693

How to play

Three tanks reduce the damage their allies take, and Billy's reduction is the largest: Fate's Thread cuts 36% of energy damage, Arthur's Earthshattering 35% of physical damage, and Ulfrid's Throat Bite 27% of any damage. By maximum Might Billy trails both of them: 980,246 against 1,052,453 for Arthur and 1,033,739 for Ulfrid.

The wait for him is long. Billy enters the hero list on server day 84, his guaranteed free shards number 4, the same as Nicole, and he is absent from the summon guarantee. Saving shards for him in advance is pointless, since the hero does not exist in the game before his day.

Stars are the bottleneck. The third ally under Fate's Thread arrives at ★35 and the full 36% at ★45, which takes 675 shards out of 975. Awakening adds 425,119 HP, four times less than the 1,826,381 from levels, so shards come first in the order of investment.

Billy stands in seven line-ups out of twelve. In the best squad of the game, with Arthur, Ulfrid, Annie and Joker, the five reach 131.1M effective HP, 3.2M damage per second and +15% for four warlocks, and in the tier S squad with Arthur, Marlena, Daskal and Ulfrid 147.2M. Without Billy the best squad drops to 98 out of 100.

Best partners

The three best fives with Billy by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 1100.0 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Billytank
Arthurtank
Ulfridtank
Anniedamage
Jokerdamage

Squad stats with faction bonus

23.1 M HP223,649 ATK179,351 DEF131.1 M survivability3.2 M damage/s4.9 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warlocks + 1 warrior.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Billy 29%, Arthur 32%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 9.7M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 2 damage heroes.

Key skills

  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Annie, Candy (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Joker, Deal Cards (auto attack): 747% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 36%.
  • Ulfrid's main contribution: 14% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Harper, does not match it: without Ulfrid the squad's result drops by 16%.
  • Billy's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Billy the squad's result drops by 16%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Billy, Ulfrid, Annie, Joker → Marlena, Daskal, Harper, Louis: it gains 15% more survivability but loses 2% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Arthur → Red Lady: it gains 13% more damage per second but loses 68% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Billy, Annie, Joker → Daskal, Shadow, Louis: it gains 7% more power but loses 32% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 297.9 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Billytank
Arthurtank
Marlenadamage
Daskaltank
Harpersupport

Squad stats with faction bonus

23.6 M HP219,321 ATK180,506 DEF148.0 M survivability2.8 M damage/s4.9 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warriors + 1 warlock.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Billy 29%, Arthur 32%, Harper 16%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 13.4M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 1 damage hero + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Marlena, Skybreaker Slash (auto attack): 783% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
Squad 392.9 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Billytank
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Zoyadamage
Ulfridtank

Squad stats with faction bonus

22.9 M HP202,971 ATK157,636 DEF142.8 M survivability2.7 M damage/s5.0 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 warlocks.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Billy 29%, Arthur 32%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.

Key skills

  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Zoya, Dagger (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Billy to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top