Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Griffith: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Griffith hero card
Griffith

Griffith is an SSR ranger who plays as tank. Fully upgraded, he reaches 764,263 Might, rank 9 of 11 among the game's tanks. Unlocking him takes 10 shards (:item-shard-griffith: Griffith Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-ranger-statue: Ranger Statue reaches level 20.

StatValue
FactionRanger
Roletank
RaritySSR
Max Might764,263
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.93 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-griffith: Griffith Shard × 10
Faction building:building-ranger-statue: Ranger Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitDiligent
Faction advantageRangers take 20% less damage from Warriors

Why he matters

Role: A ranger tank with the hardest-hitting skill of the role, as :skill-griffith-3: Venomous Bite lands 2,303.4% of ATK. It ranks first of seven among tank active skills. His ultimate :skill-griffith-2: Serpent Veil cuts monster damage by 39%, second only to Bella's Crimson Prayer at 45%.

Worth investing: Griffith ranks ninth of eleven tanks by maximum Might (764,263) and sits in tier B, and his damage reduction is tied to monsters, so it does less against other players. Early investment pays off on hunts and in a ranger squad, after which the front line goes to the UR tanks.

Skills

1. :skill-griffith-1: Serpent Flute

“Serpent Flute” skill icon
Serpent Flute

Auto Attack · Energy DMG

Waves the snake flute. The spirit snake deals 88.2%% ATK Physical DMG to a single enemy.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 25% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 60%.
★50Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars88.2%105%126%252%
★5110.25%131.25%157.5%315%
★25141.12%168%201.6%403.2%
★50194.04%231%277.2%554.4%

2. :skill-griffith-2: Serpent Veil

“Serpent Veil” skill icon
Serpent Veil

Ultimate Skill · Cooldown 7s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Commands a spirit snake to circle the caster, reducing monster DMG taken by allied heroes within a certain range by 15.38%% for 4s.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Effect increases by 3%.
★30Duration +1s
★50Effect increases by 6%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars15.38%16.88%18.75%30%
★1018.38%19.88%21.75%33%
★3018.38%19.88%21.75%33%
★5024.38%25.88%27.75%39%

3. :skill-griffith-3: Venomous Bite

“Venomous Bite” skill icon
Venomous Bite

Active Skill · Energy DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Guides the spirit snake with the snake flute to bite the target heavily, dealing 366.45%% ATK DMG to a single enemy.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Deals 25% extra damage.
★35Extra damage increases to 60%.
★45Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars366.45%436.25%523.5%1,047%
★15458.06%545.31%654.38%1,308.75%
★35586.32%698%837.6%1,675.2%
★45806.19%959.75%1,151.7%2,303.4%

4. :skill-griffith-4: Serpent Resonance

“Serpent Resonance” skill icon
Serpent Resonance

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

In combat, reduces damage taken from monsters by 8.2%%.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Effect increases by 1.6%.
★45Effect increases by 2.4%.
★50Effect increases by 4%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars8.2%9%10%16%
★209.8%10.6%11.6%17.6%
★4512.2%13%14%20%
★5016.2%17%18%24%

5. :skill-griffith-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP and DEF+10%

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Griffith is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 11 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ShadowRangerUR1,075,9061.430.781.06
DaskalWarriorUR1,057,1921.360.811.05
ArthurWarriorUR1,052,4531.340.821.05
LouisRangerUR1,044,3411.310.831.05
UlfridWarlockUR1,033,7391.270.851.04
BillyWarlockUR980,2461.050.971.01
LuciusWarriorSSR778,2390.90.540.7
BellaWarriorSSR773,5000.880.550.7
GriffithRangerSSR764,2630.850.560.69
HastarWarlockSSR750,0470.790.590.69
DurantWarriorSR596,2260.720.450.57

Skill numbers

Serpent Flute · damage multiplier · rank 6 of 11

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-1: Battle WillAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-1: ShacklesAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-ulfrid: UlfridWarlock:skill-ulfrid-1: Sharp ClawAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-1: Battle ShieldAuto Attack900%single target
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-1: Serpent FluteAuto Attack554.4%single target

Stronger: :hero-daskal: Daskal, :skill-daskal-1: Battle Will hits for 996% of ATK on a single target.

Serpent Veil · damage taken reduction · rank 2 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG reduction, %Damage cut for
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-3: Crimson PrayerActive Skill45%for the caster, monsters only
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-2: Serpent VeilUltimate Skill39%for allies, monsters only
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-3: Force LinkActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-3: Fate's ThreadActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-2: EarthshatteringUltimate Skill35%for allies

Stronger: :hero-bella: Bella, :skill-bella-3: Crimson Prayer cuts damage by 45% for the caster, monsters only.

No counterpart: nobody else in the game does this for allies, monsters only.

Venomous Bite · damage multiplier · rank 1 of 7

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-3: Venomous BiteActive Skill2,303.4%single target
:hero-lucius: LuciusWarrior:skill-lucius-3: DecapitationActive Skill1,874.4%single target
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-3: UndercurrentActive Skill1,306.8%single target
:hero-durant: DurantWarrior:skill-durant-3: Leap SlashActive Skill1,057.5%single target
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-3: Deadly PierceActive Skill924%single target

Closest counterpart: :hero-lucius: Lucius, :skill-lucius-3: Decapitation hits for 1,874.4% of ATK on a single target.

Serpent Resonance · damage taken reduction · rank 12 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG reduction, %Damage cut for
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-3: Crimson PrayerActive Skill45%for the caster, monsters only
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-2: Serpent VeilUltimate Skill39%for allies, monsters only
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-3: Force LinkActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-3: Fate's ThreadActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-4: Serpent ResonancePassive Skill24%for the caster, monsters only

Stronger: :hero-bella: Bella, :skill-bella-3: Crimson Prayer cuts damage by 45% for the caster, monsters only.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Venomous Bite comes first, the best active skill among tanks and back every 5 seconds. Serpent Veil is next for its 39% damage cut on hunts. Serpent Resonance follows, and the auto attack :skill-griffith-1: Serpent Flute comes last with the support skill, at 554.4% even with 50 stars.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-griffith-1: Serpent Flute
hero level 5:skill-griffith-2: Serpent Veil
hero level 10:skill-griffith-3: Venomous Bite
hero level 20:skill-griffith-4: Serpent Resonance
★5:skill-griffith-1: Serpent Flute: Deals 25% extra damage.
★10:skill-griffith-2: Serpent Veil: Effect increases by 3%.
★15:skill-griffith-3: Venomous Bite: Deals 25% extra damage.
★20:skill-griffith-4: Serpent Resonance: Effect increases by 1.6%.
★25:skill-griffith-1: Serpent Flute: Extra damage increases to 60%.
★30:skill-griffith-2: Serpent Veil: Duration +1s
★35:skill-griffith-3: Venomous Bite: Extra damage increases to 60%.
hero level 30, ★40:skill-griffith-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-griffith-3: Venomous Bite: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★45:skill-griffith-4: Serpent Resonance: Effect increases by 2.4%.
★50:skill-griffith-1: Serpent Flute: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★50:skill-griffith-2: Serpent Veil: Effect increases by 6%.
★50:skill-griffith-4: Serpent Resonance: Effect increases by 4%.

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
13,0291417
50105,540496611
100620,9942,9233,602
1501,478,5016,9588,574

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-griffith: Griffith Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1051,1932402953
25151,2807118768
40294,3731,3871,70835
50422,3571,9872,44860

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels1,478,5016,9588,574
Stars422,3571,9872,448
Total1,900,8588,94511,021

How to play

Among the four SSR tanks Griffith stands third by maximum Might at 764,263 against 778,239 for Lucius and 773,500 for Bella, with only Hastar below him at 750,047. His Venomous Bite, however, lands 2,303.4% of ATK and beats Lucius's Decapitation with its 1,874.4%, and the same skill returns every 5 seconds.

Griffith carries no server-age condition and is available from the earliest days, as soon as the Ranger Statue reaches level 20 and opens his shards. The UR ranger tanks arrive much later, Shadow on server day 7 and Louis on day 63, and until then the ranger front line belongs to Griffith, the only tank of his faction below UR rarity.

An SSR hero has neither Awakening nor an Exclusive Weapon, so Griffith's ceiling comes from two sources: levels give 1,478,501 HP and stars add 422,357, for 1,900,858 in total against 4,717,490 for Daskal. Skill Badges cost the same as for a UR hero, 436,700 per skill, and Venomous Bite only reaches 2,303.4% at 45 stars.

Griffith appears twice in the squad review, both times beside rangers. With Bestar, Hastar, Ash and Louis the squad gains +15% to its stats and withstands 16.8M damage before it falls. The faction works in his favor as well, since rangers take 20% less damage from warriors.

Best partners

The three best fives with Griffith by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 164.9 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Griffithtank
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Harpersupport
Louistank

Squad stats with faction bonus

21.1 M HP167,719 ATK139,251 DEF135.3 M survivability2.0 M damage/s4.8 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 rangers.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Louis 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Billy, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 42%.
  • Louis's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Billy, does not match it: without Louis the squad's result drops by 9%.
  • Harper's main contribution: 16% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Ulfrid, does not match it: without Harper the squad's result drops by 8%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Effectiveness" tab differs by the swap Griffith, Daskal, Harper, Louis → Billy, Ulfrid, Annie, Joker: it gains 54% more effectiveness but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when effectiveness is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Griffith → Marlena: it gains 11% more survivability but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Griffith, Arthur, Daskal, Harper, Louis → Red Lady, Billy, Ulfrid, Annie, Joker: it gains 80% more damage per second but loses 50% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Griffith, Harper → Shadow, Ulfrid: it gains 9% more power but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 264.8 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Griffithtank
Arthurtank
Louistank
Red Ladydamage
Ulfridtank

Squad stats with faction bonus

19.6 M HP163,281 ATK132,251 DEF113.9 M survivability2.4 M damage/s4.8 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +5% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 rangers + 1 warrior + 1 warlock.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Louis 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 8.8M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Red Lady, Blood Blade (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
Squad 363.1 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Griffithtank
Arthurtank
Billytank
Ulfridtank
Anniedamage

Squad stats with faction bonus

19.9 M HP167,365 ATK146,876 DEF115.0 M survivability2.3 M damage/s4.7 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +5% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warlocks + 1 warrior + 1 ranger.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 8.8M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Annie, Candy (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Griffith to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top