Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Daskal: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Daskal hero card
Daskal

Daskal is a UR warrior who plays as tank. Fully upgraded, he reaches 1,057,192 Might, rank 2 of 11 among the game's tanks. Unlocking him takes 10 shards (:item-shard-daskal: Daskal Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-warrior-statue: Warrior Statue reaches level 20. Daskal does not appear in the hero list until server day 28.

:hero-daskal: Wield the power of curses to devour all who stand in your way!

StatValue
FactionWarrior
Roletank
RarityUR
Max Might1,057,192
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.83 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-daskal: Daskal Shard × 10
Faction building:building-warrior-statue: Warrior Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitHelpful
Faction advantageWarriors take 20% less damage from Warlocks
Unlocks on the serverfrom server day 28
Awakening openson day 155 of the season
Exclusive weaponon day 8 of the season

Awakening and the Exclusive Weapon follow their own schedules, unrelated to when the hero appears. The awakening tab appears on day 155 of the season: it opens for the fifteen UR heroes one at a time, one every two weeks, with the last tab on day 197. The Exclusive Weapon becomes available on day 8 of the season.

Why he matters

Role: A front-line tank and the only one of his role whose shield covers the whole squad instead of himself. :skill-daskal-2: Bloodshed Defense gives every ally a shield worth 684% of their own Defense at 50 stars, while the other tanks protect themselves alone. His auto attack :skill-daskal-1: Battle Will reaches 996% with the Exclusive Weapon, which ties for the highest of eleven tanks with Louis and Ulfrid.

Worth investing: Daskal ranks second of eleven tanks by maximum Might (1,057,192), sits in tier S and belongs to two tier S squads, though the game's best line-up comes together without him. He is worth levelling as soon as he is obtained, though he does not appear in the hero list until server day 28.

Skills

1. :skill-daskal-1: Battle Will

“Battle Will” skill icon
Battle Will

Auto Attack · Physical DMG

Slashes the target, dealing 87.15% ATK Physical DMG to a single enemy.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 40% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 100%.
★50Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50Extra damage increases to 300%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars87.15%103.75%124.5%249%
★5122.01%145.25%174.3%348.6%
★25174.3%207.5%249%498%
★50261.45%311.25%373.5%747%
★50348.6%415%498%996%

2. :skill-daskal-2: Bloodshed Defense

“Bloodshed Defense” skill icon
Bloodshed Defense

Ultimate Skill · Cooldown 6.4s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Concentrates energy to grant every ally a shield equal to 126% of their max DEF, absorbing 50% of incoming damage for 5s.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Shield effect increases by 30%.
★30Shield effect increases by 30%.
★50Shield effect increases by 30%.
★50Shield effect increases by 30%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars126%150%180%360%
★10163.8%195%234%468%
★30201.6%240%288%576%
★50239.4%285%342%684%
★50277.2%330%396%792%

3. :skill-daskal-3: Deadly Pierce

“Deadly Pierce” skill icon
Deadly Pierce

Active Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Stabs the target with a two-handed sword, dealing 323.4% ATK Physical DMG and restoring HP equal to 42% ATK.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Restores 60% extra HP.
★35Extra HP recovery increases to 150%.
★45Extra HP recovery increases to 300%.
★45Extra HP recovery increases to 400%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars323.4% / 42%385% / 50%462% / 60%924% / 120%
★15323.4% / 67.2%385% / 80%462% / 96%924% / 192%
★35323.4% / 105%385% / 125%462% / 150%924% / 300%
★45323.4% / 168%385% / 200%462% / 240%924% / 480%
★45323.4% / 210%385% / 250%462% / 300%924% / 600%

4. :skill-daskal-4: Resolute Fight

“Resolute Fight” skill icon
Resolute Fight

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

When the squad's DPS hero's HP drops below 50%, gains a shield equal to 5.25% of max HP, absorbing 50% damage for 5s

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Shield Duration +2s
★45Shield effect increases by 20%.
★50Shield effect increases by 30%.
★50Support Hero also gets a Shield when HP is below 50%

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars5.25%6.25%7.5%15%
★205.25%6.25%7.5%15%
★456.3%7.5%9%18%
★507.88%9.38%11.25%22.5%
★507.88%9.38%11.25%22.5%

5. :skill-daskal-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP, and DEF +20%; skill cooldown speed +10%.

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Daskal is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 11 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ShadowRangerUR1,075,9061.430.781.06
DaskalWarriorUR1,057,1921.360.811.05
ArthurWarriorUR1,052,4531.340.821.05
LouisRangerUR1,044,3411.310.831.05
UlfridWarlockUR1,033,7391.270.851.04
BillyWarlockUR980,2461.050.971.01
LuciusWarriorSSR778,2390.90.540.7
BellaWarriorSSR773,5000.880.550.7
GriffithRangerSSR764,2630.850.560.69
HastarWarlockSSR750,0470.790.590.69
DurantWarriorSR596,2260.720.450.57

Skill numbers

Battle Will · damage multiplier · rank 1 of 11

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-1: Battle WillAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-1: ShacklesAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-ulfrid: UlfridWarlock:skill-ulfrid-1: Sharp ClawAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-1: Battle ShieldAuto Attack900%single target
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-1: Wooden FrameAuto Attack747%single target

Closest counterpart: :hero-louis: Louis, :skill-louis-1: Shackles hits for 996% of ATK on a single target.

Deadly Pierce · damage multiplier · rank 5 of 7

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-3: Venomous BiteActive Skill2,303.4%single target
:hero-lucius: LuciusWarrior:skill-lucius-3: DecapitationActive Skill1,874.4%single target
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-3: UndercurrentActive Skill1,306.8%single target
:hero-durant: DurantWarrior:skill-durant-3: Leap SlashActive Skill1,057.5%single target
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-3: Deadly PierceActive Skill924%single target

Stronger: :hero-griffith: Griffith, :skill-griffith-3: Venomous Bite hits for 2,303.4% of ATK on a single target.

Resolute Fight · shield from max HP · rank 2 of 3

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeShield, % of HPShield for
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-3: Rock SolidActive Skill30%for the caster
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-4: Resolute FightPassive Skill22.5%for allies
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-4: Scorn GuardPassive Skill16.2%for the caster

Stronger: :hero-arthur: Arthur, :skill-arthur-3: Rock Solid shields for 30% of max HP for the caster.

No counterpart: nobody else in the game does this for allies.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Bloodshed Defense comes first, since a shield on the whole squad is worth more than any of his hits. Deadly Pierce is next, dealing damage and healing Daskal at the same time. Resolute Fight follows, and the auto attack :skill-daskal-1: Battle Will comes last with the support skill: 50 stars carry it to 747%, and the 996% figure comes with the Exclusive Weapon.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-daskal-1: Battle Will
hero level 5:skill-daskal-2: Bloodshed Defense
hero level 10:skill-daskal-3: Deadly Pierce
hero level 20:skill-daskal-4: Resolute Fight
★5:skill-daskal-1: Battle Will: Deals 40% extra damage.
★10:skill-daskal-2: Bloodshed Defense: Shield effect increases by 30%.
★15:skill-daskal-3: Deadly Pierce: Restores 60% extra HP.
★20:skill-daskal-4: Resolute Fight: Shield Duration +2s
★25:skill-daskal-1: Battle Will: Extra damage increases to 100%.
★30:skill-daskal-2: Bloodshed Defense: Shield effect increases by 30%.
★35:skill-daskal-3: Deadly Pierce: Extra HP recovery increases to 150%.
hero level 30, ★40:skill-daskal-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-daskal-3: Deadly Pierce: Extra HP recovery increases to 300%.
★45:skill-daskal-3: Deadly Pierce: Extra HP recovery increases to 400%.
★45:skill-daskal-4: Resolute Fight: Shield effect increases by 20%.
★50:skill-daskal-1: Battle Will: Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50:skill-daskal-1: Battle Will: Extra damage increases to 300%.
★50:skill-daskal-2: Bloodshed Defense: Shield effect increases by 30%.
★50:skill-daskal-2: Bloodshed Defense: Shield effect increases by 30%.
★50:skill-daskal-4: Resolute Fight: Shield effect increases by 30%.
★50:skill-daskal-4: Resolute Fight: Support Hero also gets a Shield when HP is below 50%

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
17,2723241
50219,5249321,208
100993,5914,2285,481
1502,365,59910,06313,045

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-daskal: Daskal Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1081,9093474503
25242,0471,0281,3338
40470,9972,0052,60035
50675,7722,8743,72560

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Awakening

40 levels, 2,870 awakening shards in total (Daskal Awaken Shard). At max it adds:

  • HP +425,119, ATK +12,119, DEF +3,812
  • DMG RES +5%

Exclusive Weapon

“Crimson Greatsword”, upgraded to 50 stars. At max it adds:

  • HP +1,251,000, ATK +8,750, DEF +8,750
  • Hero DEF +10%
  • Hero HP +10%
  • Hero ATK +10%
  • Hero Energy DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero Physical DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero DMG Dealt +10%

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels2,365,59910,06313,045
Stars675,7722,8743,725
Awakening425,11912,1193,812
Exclusive Weapon1,251,0008,7508,750
Total4,717,49033,80629,332

How to play

Among the eleven tanks Daskal trails only Shadow in maximum Might, 1,057,192 against 1,075,906, and he stands 4,739 ahead of Arthur. What separates them is the cover rather than the totals: Arthur's Rock Solid shields himself alone for 30% of HP, while Bloodshed Defense covers all five heroes for 684% of DEF and returns every 6.4 seconds.

Daskal does not appear in the hero list until server day 28, while Arthur is there at once and Shadow from day seven. His shards open with the Warrior Statue at level 20, and hiring him takes 10 of them. His Exclusive Weapon arrives on season day 8, earlier than for the other fourteen UR heroes, and Awakening waits until day 155.

Awakening costs the most: 2,870 shards for 40 levels against 975 for all 50 stars. The two scales return different things: stars add 675,772 HP and 2,874 ATK, awakening 425,119 HP and 12,119 ATK, four times the attack. Stars still come first, because they bring more HP and lift Bloodshed Defense from 360% to 684%, while 792% comes only with the Exclusive Weapon.

Daskal stands in two tier S squads. Arthur, Marlena, Daskal, Harper and Louis earn a +15% faction bonus for four warriors, 150.7M of survivability and 98 points out of 100 in the squad review. His shield stacks with Billy's Fate's Thread, which removes 36% of the damage from the squad.

Best partners

The three best fives with Daskal by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 198.9 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Daskaltank
Arthurtank
Billytank
Ulfridtank
Anniedamage

Squad stats with faction bonus

24.0 M HP202,682 ATK174,012 DEF147.0 M survivability2.8 M damage/s5.0 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warlocks + 2 warriors.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Daskal, Arthur.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.

Key skills

  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Annie, Candy (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 38%.
  • Billy's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Billy the squad's result drops by 17%.
  • Ulfrid's main contribution: 14% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Harper, does not match it: without Ulfrid the squad's result drops by 8%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Effectiveness" tab differs by the swap Daskal → Joker: it gains 1% more effectiveness but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when effectiveness is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Billy, Ulfrid, Annie → Marlena, Harper, Louis: it gains 3% more survivability but loses 1% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Daskal, Arthur → Red Lady, Joker: it gains 29% more damage per second but loses 67% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Billy, Annie → Shadow, Louis: it gains 4% more power but loses 31% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 298.0 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Daskaltank
Arthurtank
Marlenadamage
Harpersupport
Louistank

Squad stats with faction bonus

24.3 M HP216,750 ATK181,241 DEF150.7 M survivability2.7 M damage/s5.0 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warriors + 1 ranger.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Louis 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 13.4M survivability: Daskal, Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 1 damage hero + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Marlena, Skybreaker Slash (auto attack): 783% ATK damage
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
Squad 392.8 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Daskaltank
Arthurtank
Harpersupport
Zoyadamage
Billytank

Squad stats with faction bonus

22.5 M HP220,462 ATK162,964 DEF143.4 M survivability2.7 M damage/s4.9 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warriors + 1 warlock.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Billy 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 13.4M survivability: Daskal, Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 1 damage hero + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Zoya, Dagger (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Daskal to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top