Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Shadow: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Shadow hero card
Shadow

Shadow is a UR ranger who plays as tank. Fully upgraded, he reaches 1,075,906 Might, rank 1 of 11 among the game's tanks. Unlocking him takes 10 shards (:item-shard-shadow: Shadow Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-ranger-statue: Ranger Statue reaches level 20. Shadow does not appear in the hero list until server day 7.

:hero-shadow: A phantom-like presence capable of neutralizing any strike.

StatValue
FactionRanger
Roletank
RarityUR
Max Might1,075,906
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.83 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-shadow: Shadow Shard × 10
Faction building:building-ranger-statue: Ranger Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitSteady
Faction advantageRangers take 20% less damage from Warriors
Unlocks on the serverfrom server day 7
Awakening openson day 57 of the season
Exclusive weaponon day 176 of the season

Awakening and the Exclusive Weapon follow their own schedules, unrelated to when the hero appears. The awakening tab appears on day 57 of the season: it opens for the fifteen UR heroes one at a time, one every two weeks, with the last tab on day 197. The Exclusive Weapon becomes available on day 176 of the season.

Why he matters

Role: The strongest tank in the game by maximum Might, whose :skill-shadow-3: Shadow Strike strips 54% of the Defense from the enemies it catches. The blow itself covers an area for 555% of ATK, and the cut holds for three seconds. He helps the squad in a different way, as :skill-shadow-2: Shadow Hunt lowers enemy energy damage, while the passive :skill-shadow-4: Shadow Veil takes 35% of the energy damage off Shadow himself.

Worth investing: By maximum Might Shadow ranks first of eleven tanks (1,075,906) and sits in tier S, and among the UR heroes that carry a server age condition he comes first, on day 7, together with Cynthia, while only Arthur and Marlena, who carry no such condition, are available earlier. He still misses the top squads, because he covers no ally at all: Shadow Veil takes 35% of energy damage off Shadow alone, whereas Arthur's Earthshattering takes 35% of physical damage off the allies in range and Billy's Fate's Thread 36% of energy damage off the three highest-attack allies.

Skills

1. :skill-shadow-1: Smoke Cartridge

“Smoke Cartridge” skill icon
Smoke Cartridge

Auto Attack · Physical DMG

Randomly throws 3 smoke bombs, each dealing 29.4% ATK Physical DMG to a single enemy.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 40% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 100%.
★50Extra damage increases to 200%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars29.4%35%42%84%
★541.16%49%58.8%117.6%
★2558.8%70%84%168%
★5088.2%105%126%252%

2. :skill-shadow-2: Shadow Hunt

“Shadow Hunt” skill icon
Shadow Hunt

Ultimate Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 7s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Unleashes a rolling black mist, dealing 387.45% ATK Physical DMG to all enemies and reducing their Energy DMG by 5.2% for 5s.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Effect increases by 3%.
★30Effect increases by 3%.
★50Effect increases by 3%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars387.45% / 5.2%461.25% / 6%553.5% / 7%1,107% / 13%
★10387.45% / 8.2%461.25% / 9%553.5% / 10%1,107% / 16%
★30387.45% / 11.2%461.25% / 12%553.5% / 13%1,107% / 19%
★50387.45% / 14.2%461.25% / 15%553.5% / 16%1,107% / 22%

3. :skill-shadow-3: Shadow Strike

“Shadow Strike” skill icon
Shadow Strike

Active Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Throws a large smoke cartridge, dealing 194.25% ATK Physical DMG to enemies in range and reducing their DEF by 15.38% for 3s.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Effect increases by 4.5%.
★35Effect increases by 7.5%.
★45Effect increases by 12%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars194.25% / 15.38%231.25% / 16.88%277.5% / 18.75%555% / 30%
★15194.25% / 19.88%231.25% / 21.38%277.5% / 23.25%555% / 34.5%
★35194.25% / 27.38%231.25% / 28.88%277.5% / 30.75%555% / 42%
★45194.25% / 39.38%231.25% / 40.88%277.5% / 42.75%555% / 54%

4. :skill-shadow-4: Shadow Veil

“Shadow Veil” skill icon
Shadow Veil

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

In combat, reduces Energy DMG taken by 8.3%.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Effect increases by 5%.
★45Effect increases by 5%.
★50Effect increases by 5%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars8.3%9.5%11%20%
★2013.3%14.5%16%25%
★4518.3%19.5%21%30%
★5023.3%24.5%26%35%

5. :skill-shadow-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP, and DEF +20%; skill cooldown speed +10%.

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Shadow is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 11 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ShadowRangerUR1,075,9061.430.781.06
DaskalWarriorUR1,057,1921.360.811.05
ArthurWarriorUR1,052,4531.340.821.05
LouisRangerUR1,044,3411.310.831.05
UlfridWarlockUR1,033,7391.270.851.04
BillyWarlockUR980,2461.050.971.01
LuciusWarriorSSR778,2390.90.540.7
BellaWarriorSSR773,5000.880.550.7
GriffithRangerSSR764,2630.850.560.69
HastarWarlockSSR750,0470.790.590.69
DurantWarriorSR596,2260.720.450.57

Skill numbers

Smoke Cartridge · damage multiplier · rank 11 of 11

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-1: Battle WillAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-1: ShacklesAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-ulfrid: UlfridWarlock:skill-ulfrid-1: Sharp ClawAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-1: Battle ShieldAuto Attack900%single target
:hero-shadow: ShadowRanger:skill-shadow-1: Smoke CartridgeAuto Attack252%single target

Stronger: :hero-daskal: Daskal, :skill-daskal-1: Battle Will hits for 996% of ATK on a single target.

Shadow Hunt · damage multiplier · rank 9 of 9

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old GodsUltimate Skill3,623.4%area
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-2: Truth and LiesUltimate Skill2,916%area
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-2: Bloody RequiemUltimate Skill2,886.84%single target
:hero-lucius: LuciusWarrior:skill-lucius-2: Whirlwind CutUltimate Skill2,029.2%single target
:hero-shadow: ShadowRanger:skill-shadow-2: Shadow HuntUltimate Skill1,107%area

Stronger: :hero-hastar: Hastar, :skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old Gods hits for 3,623.4% of ATK in an area.

Shadow Strike · damage multiplier · rank 7 of 7

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-3: Venomous BiteActive Skill2,303.4%single target
:hero-lucius: LuciusWarrior:skill-lucius-3: DecapitationActive Skill1,874.4%single target
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-3: UndercurrentActive Skill1,306.8%single target
:hero-durant: DurantWarrior:skill-durant-3: Leap SlashActive Skill1,057.5%single target
:hero-shadow: ShadowRanger:skill-shadow-3: Shadow StrikeActive Skill555%area

Stronger: :hero-griffith: Griffith, :skill-griffith-3: Venomous Bite hits for 2,303.4% of ATK on a single target.

Shadow Veil · damage taken reduction · rank 6 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG reduction, %Damage cut for
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-3: Crimson PrayerActive Skill45%for the caster, monsters only
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-2: Serpent VeilUltimate Skill39%for allies, monsters only
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-3: Force LinkActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-3: Fate's ThreadActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-shadow: ShadowRanger:skill-shadow-4: Shadow VeilPassive Skill35%for the caster

Stronger: :hero-bella: Bella, :skill-bella-3: Crimson Prayer cuts damage by 45% for the caster, monsters only.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Shadow Strike comes first, hitting an area and stripping 54% of the Defense from the enemies it catches for three seconds. Shadow Hunt is next, hitting an area and weakening enemy energy damage. Shadow Veil follows, and the auto attack :skill-shadow-1: Smoke Cartridge comes last with the support skill, at 252% with 50 stars, the lowest of the eleven tanks.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-shadow-1: Smoke Cartridge
hero level 5:skill-shadow-2: Shadow Hunt
hero level 10:skill-shadow-3: Shadow Strike
hero level 20:skill-shadow-4: Shadow Veil
★5:skill-shadow-1: Smoke Cartridge: Deals 40% extra damage.
★10:skill-shadow-2: Shadow Hunt: Effect increases by 3%.
★15:skill-shadow-3: Shadow Strike: Effect increases by 4.5%.
★20:skill-shadow-4: Shadow Veil: Effect increases by 5%.
★25:skill-shadow-1: Smoke Cartridge: Extra damage increases to 100%.
★30:skill-shadow-2: Shadow Hunt: Effect increases by 3%.
★35:skill-shadow-3: Shadow Strike: Effect increases by 7.5%.
hero level 30, ★40:skill-shadow-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-shadow-3: Shadow Strike: Effect increases by 12%.
★45:skill-shadow-4: Shadow Veil: Effect increases by 5%.
★50:skill-shadow-1: Smoke Cartridge: Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50:skill-shadow-2: Shadow Hunt: Effect increases by 3%.
★50:skill-shadow-4: Shadow Veil: Effect increases by 5%.

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
17,6463142
50230,8238981,220
1001,044,7324,0725,534
1502,487,3589,69013,169

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-shadow: Shadow Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1086,1253344543
25254,5069901,3468
40495,2401,9312,62435
50710,5542,7673,76060

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Awakening

40 levels, 2,870 awakening shards in total (Shadow Awaken Shard). At max it adds:

  • HP +425,119, ATK +12,119, DEF +3,812
  • DMG RES +5%

Exclusive Weapon

“Phantom Dagger”, upgraded to 50 stars. At max it adds:

  • HP +1,251,000, ATK +8,750, DEF +8,750
  • Hero DEF +10%
  • Hero HP +10%
  • Hero ATK +10%
  • Hero Energy DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero Physical DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero DMG Dealt +10%

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels2,487,3589,69013,169
Stars710,5542,7673,760
Awakening425,11912,1193,812
Exclusive Weapon1,251,0008,7508,750
Total4,874,03133,32629,491

How to play

Among the five tier S tanks Shadow leads on HP and trails on damage. His HP growth ratio of 1.43 is the highest in the game, so 150 levels give him 2,487,358 HP against 2,365,599 for Daskal and 2,330,811 for Arthur. His auto attack lands 252% of ATK, while Daskal and Louis reach 747% at fifty stars and 996% with the Exclusive Weapon.

Shadow enters the hero list on server day 7, ahead of every other UR tank that carries such a condition: Ulfrid waits until day 42, Louis until 63, Billy until 84, while Arthur carries no server age condition at all. His shards come from the Ranger Statue at level 20 and from the guarantee of the third recruit pool, which holds six other heroes besides him. That early access is what makes him the first tank of a squad.

Stars cost the most. Shadow Strike's defense reduction reaches 54% only at ★45, and forty-five stars take 675 shards out of 975. Awakening opens on season day 57 and adds 425,119 HP, almost six times less than his levels give, so shards and levels come before it.

The best squads in the game have no room for him, because Arthur and Billy hold the front line with reductions that reach their allies, not only themselves. Shadow is a ranger, though, and a squad of Louis, Cynthia, Red Lady and Bell around him carries the full +20% faction bonus, while rangers take 20% less damage from Warriors.

Best partners

The three best fives with Shadow by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 174.8 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Shadowtank
Arthurtank
Louistank
Red Ladydamage
Ulfridtank

Squad stats with faction bonus

22.8 M HP188,881 ATK151,644 DEF126.4 M survivability2.5 M damage/s5.1 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +5% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 rangers + 1 warrior + 1 warlock.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Louis 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 8.8M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Red Lady, Blood Blade (auto attack): 747% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Billy, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 29%.
  • Louis's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Billy, does not match it: without Louis the squad's result drops by 9%.
  • Red Lady's main contribution: 33% of the squad's total damage. The best substitute among your heroes, Cynthia, does not match it: without Red Lady the squad's result drops by 4%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Effectiveness" tab differs by the swap Shadow, Louis, Red Lady → Billy, Annie, Joker: it gains 34% more effectiveness but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when effectiveness is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Shadow, Red Lady, Ulfrid → Marlena, Daskal, Harper: it gains 19% more survivability but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Shadow, Arthur, Louis → Billy, Annie, Joker: it gains 46% more damage per second but loses 57% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Red Lady → Daskal: it gains 3% more power but loses 9% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 274.8 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Shadowtank
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Harpersupport
Louistank

Squad stats with faction bonus

24.3 M HP194,538 ATK159,568 DEF148.4 M survivability2.1 M damage/s5.2 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 rangers.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Louis 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
Squad 372.9 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Shadowtank
Arthurtank
Billytank
Ulfridtank
Anniedamage

Squad stats with faction bonus

23.0 M HP192,965 ATK166,270 DEF127.5 M survivability2.4 M damage/s5.1 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +5% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warlocks + 1 warrior + 1 ranger.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 8.8M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Annie, Candy (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Shadow to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top