Contents

Shadow is a UR ranger who plays as tank. Fully upgraded, he reaches 1,075,906 Might, rank 1 of 11 among the game's tanks. Unlocking him takes 10 shards (
Shadow Shard), and the shards become available once the
Ranger Statue reaches level 20. Shadow does not appear in the hero list until server day 7.
A phantom-like presence capable of neutralizing any strike.
| Stat | Value |
|---|---|
| Faction | Ranger |
| Role | tank |
| Rarity | UR |
| Max Might | 1,075,906 |
| Max stars | 50 |
| Attack speed | one hit every 0.83 s |
| Shards to unlock | Shadow Shard × 10 |
| Faction building | Ranger Statue, level 20 |
| Skills | 5, full set |
| Trait | Steady |
| Faction advantage | Rangers take 20% less damage from Warriors |
| Unlocks on the server | from server day 7 |
| Awakening opens | on day 57 of the season |
| Exclusive weapon | on day 176 of the season |
Awakening and the Exclusive Weapon follow their own schedules, unrelated to when the hero appears. The awakening tab appears on day 57 of the season: it opens for the fifteen UR heroes one at a time, one every two weeks, with the last tab on day 197. The Exclusive Weapon becomes available on day 176 of the season.
Why he matters
Role: The strongest tank in the game by maximum Might, whose
Shadow Strike strips 54% of the Defense from the enemies it catches. The blow itself covers an area for 555% of ATK, and the cut holds for three seconds. He helps the squad in a different way, as
Shadow Hunt lowers enemy energy damage, while the passive
Shadow Veil takes 35% of the energy damage off Shadow himself.
Worth investing: By maximum Might Shadow ranks first of eleven tanks (1,075,906) and sits in tier S, and among the UR heroes that carry a server age condition he comes first, on day 7, together with Cynthia, while only Arthur and Marlena, who carry no such condition, are available earlier. He still misses the top squads, because he covers no ally at all: Shadow Veil takes 35% of energy damage off Shadow alone, whereas Arthur's Earthshattering takes 35% of physical damage off the allies in range and Billy's Fate's Thread 36% of energy damage off the three highest-attack allies.
Skills
1.
Smoke Cartridge

Auto Attack · Physical DMG
Randomly throws 3 smoke bombs, each dealing 29.4% ATK Physical DMG to a single enemy.
Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.
| Stars | What changes |
|---|---|
| no stars | - |
| ★5 | Deals 40% extra damage. |
| ★25 | Extra damage increases to 100%. |
| ★50 | Extra damage increases to 200%. |
Value growth by skill level
| Stars | Skill level 1 | Skill level 5 | Skill level 10 | Skill level 40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| no stars | 29.4% | 35% | 42% | 84% |
| ★5 | 41.16% | 49% | 58.8% | 117.6% |
| ★25 | 58.8% | 70% | 84% | 168% |
| ★50 | 88.2% | 105% | 126% | 252% |
2.
Shadow Hunt

Ultimate Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 7s · Unlocks at: hero level 5
Unleashes a rolling black mist, dealing 387.45% ATK Physical DMG to all enemies and reducing their Energy DMG by 5.2% for 5s.
Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.
| Stars | What changes |
|---|---|
| no stars | - |
| ★10 | Effect increases by 3%. |
| ★30 | Effect increases by 3%. |
| ★50 | Effect increases by 3%. |
Value growth by skill level
| Stars | Skill level 1 | Skill level 5 | Skill level 10 | Skill level 40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| no stars | 387.45% / 5.2% | 461.25% / 6% | 553.5% / 7% | 1,107% / 13% |
| ★10 | 387.45% / 8.2% | 461.25% / 9% | 553.5% / 10% | 1,107% / 16% |
| ★30 | 387.45% / 11.2% | 461.25% / 12% | 553.5% / 13% | 1,107% / 19% |
| ★50 | 387.45% / 14.2% | 461.25% / 15% | 553.5% / 16% | 1,107% / 22% |
3.
Shadow Strike

Active Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10
Throws a large smoke cartridge, dealing 194.25% ATK Physical DMG to enemies in range and reducing their DEF by 15.38% for 3s.
Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.
| Stars | What changes |
|---|---|
| no stars | - |
| ★15 | Effect increases by 4.5%. |
| ★35 | Effect increases by 7.5%. |
| ★45 | Effect increases by 12%. |
Value growth by skill level
| Stars | Skill level 1 | Skill level 5 | Skill level 10 | Skill level 40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| no stars | 194.25% / 15.38% | 231.25% / 16.88% | 277.5% / 18.75% | 555% / 30% |
| ★15 | 194.25% / 19.88% | 231.25% / 21.38% | 277.5% / 23.25% | 555% / 34.5% |
| ★35 | 194.25% / 27.38% | 231.25% / 28.88% | 277.5% / 30.75% | 555% / 42% |
| ★45 | 194.25% / 39.38% | 231.25% / 40.88% | 277.5% / 42.75% | 555% / 54% |
4.
Shadow Veil

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20
In combat, reduces Energy DMG taken by 8.3%.
Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.
| Stars | What changes |
|---|---|
| no stars | - |
| ★20 | Effect increases by 5%. |
| ★45 | Effect increases by 5%. |
| ★50 | Effect increases by 5%. |
Value growth by skill level
| Stars | Skill level 1 | Skill level 5 | Skill level 10 | Skill level 40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| no stars | 8.3% | 9.5% | 11% | 20% |
| ★20 | 13.3% | 14.5% | 16% | 25% |
| ★45 | 18.3% | 19.5% | 21% | 30% |
| ★50 | 23.3% | 24.5% | 26% | 35% |
5.
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40
ATK, HP, and DEF +20%; skill cooldown speed +10%.
Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.
Compared to other heroes
Below, Shadow is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 11 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.
Stats
The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.
| Hero | Faction | Rarity | Max Might | HP growth | ATK growth | DEF growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shadow | Ranger | UR | 1,075,906 | 1.43 | 0.78 | 1.06 |
| Daskal | Warrior | UR | 1,057,192 | 1.36 | 0.81 | 1.05 |
| Arthur | Warrior | UR | 1,052,453 | 1.34 | 0.82 | 1.05 |
| Louis | Ranger | UR | 1,044,341 | 1.31 | 0.83 | 1.05 |
| Ulfrid | Warlock | UR | 1,033,739 | 1.27 | 0.85 | 1.04 |
| Billy | Warlock | UR | 980,246 | 1.05 | 0.97 | 1.01 |
| Lucius | Warrior | SSR | 778,239 | 0.9 | 0.54 | 0.7 |
| Bella | Warrior | SSR | 773,500 | 0.88 | 0.55 | 0.7 |
| Griffith | Ranger | SSR | 764,263 | 0.85 | 0.56 | 0.69 |
| Hastar | Warlock | SSR | 750,047 | 0.79 | 0.59 | 0.69 |
| Durant | Warrior | SR | 596,226 | 0.72 | 0.45 | 0.57 |
Skill numbers
Smoke Cartridge · damage multiplier · rank 11 of 11
| Hero | Faction | Skill | Skill type | DMG, % of ATK | Area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daskal | Warrior | Battle Will | Auto Attack | 996% | single target |
Louis | Ranger | Shackles | Auto Attack | 996% | single target |
Ulfrid | Warlock | Sharp Claw | Auto Attack | 996% | single target |
Arthur | Warrior | Battle Shield | Auto Attack | 900% | single target |
Shadow | Ranger | Smoke Cartridge | Auto Attack | 252% | single target |
Stronger:
Daskal,
Battle Will hits for 996% of ATK on a single target.
Shadow Hunt · damage multiplier · rank 9 of 9
| Hero | Faction | Skill | Skill type | DMG, % of ATK | Area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hastar | Warlock | Wrath of Old Gods | Ultimate Skill | 3,623.4% | area |
Billy | Warlock | Truth and Lies | Ultimate Skill | 2,916% | area |
Bella | Warrior | Bloody Requiem | Ultimate Skill | 2,886.84% | single target |
Lucius | Warrior | Whirlwind Cut | Ultimate Skill | 2,029.2% | single target |
Shadow | Ranger | Shadow Hunt | Ultimate Skill | 1,107% | area |
Stronger:
Hastar,
Wrath of Old Gods hits for 3,623.4% of ATK in an area.
Shadow Strike · damage multiplier · rank 7 of 7
| Hero | Faction | Skill | Skill type | DMG, % of ATK | Area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Griffith | Ranger | Venomous Bite | Active Skill | 2,303.4% | single target |
Lucius | Warrior | Decapitation | Active Skill | 1,874.4% | single target |
Hastar | Warlock | Undercurrent | Active Skill | 1,306.8% | single target |
Durant | Warrior | Leap Slash | Active Skill | 1,057.5% | single target |
Shadow | Ranger | Shadow Strike | Active Skill | 555% | area |
Stronger:
Griffith,
Venomous Bite hits for 2,303.4% of ATK on a single target.
Shadow Veil · damage taken reduction · rank 6 of 15
| Hero | Faction | Skill | Skill type | DMG reduction, % | Damage cut for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bella | Warrior | Crimson Prayer | Active Skill | 45% | for the caster, monsters only |
Griffith | Ranger | Serpent Veil | Ultimate Skill | 39% | for allies, monsters only |
Louis | Ranger | Force Link | Active Skill | 36% | for allies |
Billy | Warlock | Fate's Thread | Active Skill | 36% | for allies |
Shadow | Ranger | Shadow Veil | Passive Skill | 35% | for the caster |
Stronger:
Bella,
Crimson Prayer cuts damage by 45% for the caster, monsters only.
Upgrade order
Skill priority: Shadow Strike comes first, hitting an area and stripping 54% of the Defense from the enemies it catches for three seconds. Shadow Hunt is next, hitting an area and weakening enemy energy damage. Shadow Veil follows, and the auto attack
Smoke Cartridge comes last with the support skill, at 252% with 50 stars, the lowest of the eleven tanks.
What stars and levels unlock
Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.
| Condition | Unlocks |
|---|---|
| from the start | Smoke Cartridge |
| hero level 5 | Shadow Hunt |
| hero level 10 | Shadow Strike |
| hero level 20 | Shadow Veil |
| ★5 | Smoke Cartridge: Deals 40% extra damage. |
| ★10 | Shadow Hunt: Effect increases by 3%. |
| ★15 | Shadow Strike: Effect increases by 4.5%. |
| ★20 | Shadow Veil: Effect increases by 5%. |
| ★25 | Smoke Cartridge: Extra damage increases to 100%. |
| ★30 | Shadow Hunt: Effect increases by 3%. |
| ★35 | Shadow Strike: Effect increases by 7.5%. |
| hero level 30, ★40 | Tenacity |
| ★45 | Shadow Strike: Effect increases by 12%. |
| ★45 | Shadow Veil: Effect increases by 5%. |
| ★50 | Smoke Cartridge: Extra damage increases to 200%. |
| ★50 | Shadow Hunt: Effect increases by 3%. |
| ★50 | Shadow Veil: Effect increases by 5%. |
Progression
Hero levels
The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs
Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:
| Level | HP | ATK | DEF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7,646 | 31 | 42 |
| 50 | 230,823 | 898 | 1,220 |
| 100 | 1,044,732 | 4,072 | 5,534 |
| 150 | 2,487,358 | 9,690 | 13,169 |
Stars
Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (
Shadow Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:
| Stars | HP | ATK | DEF | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 86,125 | 334 | 454 | 3 |
| 25 | 254,506 | 990 | 1,346 | 8 |
| 40 | 495,240 | 1,931 | 2,624 | 35 |
| 50 | 710,554 | 2,767 | 3,760 | 60 |
Skill levels
Every skill goes up to level 40 with
Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:
| Skill level | Stars | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | 20 | 300 |
| 10 | 30 | 1,200 |
| 20 | 40 | 6,900 |
| 30 | 50 | 18,400 |
| 40 | 50 | 33,400 |
Awakening
40 levels, 2,870 awakening shards in total (Shadow Awaken Shard). At max it adds:
- HP +425,119, ATK +12,119, DEF +3,812
- DMG RES +5%
Exclusive Weapon
“Phantom Dagger”, upgraded to 50 stars. At max it adds:
- HP +1,251,000, ATK +8,750, DEF +8,750
- Hero DEF +10%
- Hero HP +10%
- Hero ATK +10%
- Hero Energy DMG Taken +10%
- Hero Physical DMG Taken +10%
- Hero DMG Dealt +10%
Might at full progression
Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:
| System | HP | ATK | DEF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hero levels | 2,487,358 | 9,690 | 13,169 |
| Stars | 710,554 | 2,767 | 3,760 |
| Awakening | 425,119 | 12,119 | 3,812 |
| Exclusive Weapon | 1,251,000 | 8,750 | 8,750 |
| Total | 4,874,031 | 33,326 | 29,491 |
How to play
Among the five tier S tanks Shadow leads on HP and trails on damage. His HP growth ratio of 1.43 is the highest in the game, so 150 levels give him 2,487,358 HP against 2,365,599 for Daskal and 2,330,811 for Arthur. His auto attack lands 252% of ATK, while Daskal and Louis reach 747% at fifty stars and 996% with the Exclusive Weapon.
Shadow enters the hero list on server day 7, ahead of every other UR tank that carries such a condition: Ulfrid waits until day 42, Louis until 63, Billy until 84, while Arthur carries no server age condition at all. His shards come from the Ranger Statue at level 20 and from the guarantee of the third recruit pool, which holds six other heroes besides him. That early access is what makes him the first tank of a squad.
Stars cost the most. Shadow Strike's defense reduction reaches 54% only at ★45, and forty-five stars take 675 shards out of 975. Awakening opens on season day 57 and adds 425,119 HP, almost six times less than his levels give, so shards and levels come before it.
The best squads in the game have no room for him, because Arthur and Billy hold the front line with reductions that reach their allies, not only themselves. Shadow is a ranger, though, and a squad of Louis, Cynthia, Red Lady and Bell around him carries the full +20% faction bonus, while rangers take 20% less damage from Warriors.
Related pages
Best partners
The three best fives with Shadow by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.
No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.
My heroes: 0 marked
Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.





Squad stats with faction bonus
Synergy
- Faction bonus +5% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 rangers + 1 warrior + 1 warlock.
- Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Louis 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
- Shields and healing add 8.8M survivability: Arthur.
- Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.
Key skills
Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
Red Lady, Blood Blade (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
Why this is the best combination available
- Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Billy, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 29%.
- Louis's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Billy, does not match it: without Louis the squad's result drops by 9%.
- Red Lady's main contribution: 33% of the squad's total damage. The best substitute among your heroes, Cynthia, does not match it: without Red Lady the squad's result drops by 4%.
When to use it
- The best squad on the "Effectiveness" tab differs by the swap Shadow, Louis, Red Lady → Billy, Annie, Joker: it gains 34% more effectiveness but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when effectiveness is what matters.
- The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Shadow, Red Lady, Ulfrid → Marlena, Daskal, Harper: it gains 19% more survivability but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
- The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Shadow, Arthur, Louis → Billy, Annie, Joker: it gains 46% more damage per second but loses 57% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
- The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Red Lady → Daskal: it gains 3% more power but loses 9% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.





Squad stats with faction bonus
Synergy
- Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 rangers.
- Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Louis 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
- Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
- Roles: 4 tanks + 1 support.
Key skills
Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage





Squad stats with faction bonus
Synergy
- Faction bonus +5% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warlocks + 1 warrior + 1 ranger.
- Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
- Shields and healing add 8.8M survivability: Arthur.
- Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.
Key skills
Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
Annie, Candy (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage
Open in the builderAdd Shadow to my roster
How this is calculated
Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.
What links here
Pages that mention this one. The list is built from the markup, not filled by hand.
No approved comments yet.
A phantom-like presence capable of neutralizing any strike.
Louis
Shackles
Ulfrid
Sharp Claw
Arthur
Battle Shield
Billy
Truth and Lies
Bloody Requiem
Lucius
Whirlwind Cut
Decapitation
Undercurrent
Durant
Leap Slash
Serpent Veil
Force Link
Fate's Thread