Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Louis: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Louis hero card
Louis

Louis is a UR ranger who plays as tank. Fully upgraded, he reaches 1,044,341 Might, rank 4 of 11 among the game's tanks. Unlocking him takes 10 shards (:item-shard-louis: Louis Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-ranger-statue: Ranger Statue reaches level 20. Louis does not appear in the hero list until server day 63.

StatValue
FactionRanger
Roletank
RarityUR
Max Might1,044,341
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.83 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-louis: Louis Shard × 10
Faction building:building-ranger-statue: Ranger Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitSteady
Faction advantageRangers take 20% less damage from Warriors
Unlocks on the serverfrom server day 63
Awakening openson day 127 of the season
Exclusive weaponon day 22 of the season

Awakening and the Exclusive Weapon follow their own schedules, unrelated to when the hero appears. The awakening tab appears on day 127 of the season: it opens for the fifteen UR heroes one at a time, one every two weeks, with the last tab on day 197. The Exclusive Weapon becomes available on day 22 of the season.

Why he matters

Role: A ranger tank who survives on his own, without support, as :skill-louis-2: Cross Whip heals him for 150% of ATK. The ultimate also hits an area and, from the thirtieth star, lowers incoming damage for the whole squad, while the passive :skill-louis-4: Indomitable Spirit holds another 30% reduction permanently and once per fight leaves him alive at 1 HP. The active :skill-louis-3: Force Link takes energy damage off the three allies with the highest Defense.

Worth investing: Louis ranks fourth of eleven tanks by maximum Might (1,044,341) and sits in tier S, while the squad table gives him seven line-ups out of twelve, including a tier S one with Arthur, Marlena, Daskal and Harper. That puts him behind Arthur and Billy in the investment queue, all the more so as he does not appear in the hero list until server day 63.

Skills

1. :skill-louis-1: Shackles

“Shackles” skill icon
Shackles

Auto Attack · Physical DMG

Swings the iron chain, dealing 87.15% ATK Physical DMG to a single target.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 40% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 100%.
★50Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50Extra damage increases to 300%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars87.15%103.75%124.5%249%
★5122.01%145.25%174.3%348.6%
★25174.3%207.5%249%498%
★50261.45%311.25%373.5%747%
★50348.6%415%498%996%

2. :skill-louis-2: Cross Whip

“Cross Whip” skill icon
Cross Whip

Ultimate Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 7s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Simultaneously swings 2 chains forward, dealing 299.25% ATK damage to enemies within range, healing self for 150% ATK, and reducing all damage taken by 15.38% for 5s.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Damage reduction additionally applies to 1 nearest ally.
★30Damage reduction applies to all allies.
★50Deals 60% extra damage.
★50Damage reduction increases by 5%

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars299.25% / 15.38%356.25% / 16.88%427.5% / 18.75%855% / 30%
★10299.25% / 15.38%356.25% / 16.88%427.5% / 18.75%855% / 30%
★30299.25% / 15.38%356.25% / 16.88%427.5% / 18.75%855% / 30%
★50478.8% / 15.38%570% / 16.88%684% / 18.75%1,368% / 30%
★50478.8% / 15.38%570% / 16.88%684% / 18.75%1,368% / 30%
“Force Link” skill icon
Force Link

Active Skill · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Charges both hands, creating an energy field that reduces Energy DMG taken by the 2 allies with the highest DEF within range by 9.22% for 4s

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Effect increases by 8%.
★35Effect increases by 12%.
★45Target +1
★45Target +1

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars9.22%10.12%11.25%18%
★1514.03%14.93%16.05%22.8%
★3521.23%22.12%23.25%30%
★4521.23%22.12%23.25%30%
★4527.23%28.12%29.25%36%

4. :skill-louis-4: Indomitable Spirit

“Indomitable Spirit” skill icon
Indomitable Spirit

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

In combat, reduces all damage taken by 15.38% and triggers an undying state upon taking fatal damage, retaining 1 HP for 2s. The state can only be triggered once.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Duration +1s
★45Duration +1s
★50Duration +1s
★50Duration +1s

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars15.38%16.88%18.75%30%
★2015.38%16.88%18.75%30%
★4515.38%16.88%18.75%30%
★5015.38%16.88%18.75%30%
★5015.38%16.88%18.75%30%

5. :skill-louis-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP, and DEF +20%; skill cooldown speed +10%.

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Louis is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 11 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ShadowRangerUR1,075,9061.430.781.06
DaskalWarriorUR1,057,1921.360.811.05
ArthurWarriorUR1,052,4531.340.821.05
LouisRangerUR1,044,3411.310.831.05
UlfridWarlockUR1,033,7391.270.851.04
BillyWarlockUR980,2461.050.971.01
LuciusWarriorSSR778,2390.90.540.7
BellaWarriorSSR773,5000.880.550.7
GriffithRangerSSR764,2630.850.560.69
HastarWarlockSSR750,0470.790.590.69
DurantWarriorSR596,2260.720.450.57

Skill numbers

Shackles · damage multiplier · rank 2 of 11

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-1: Battle WillAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-1: ShacklesAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-ulfrid: UlfridWarlock:skill-ulfrid-1: Sharp ClawAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-1: Battle ShieldAuto Attack900%single target
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-1: Wooden FrameAuto Attack747%single target

Stronger: :hero-daskal: Daskal, :skill-daskal-1: Battle Will hits for 996% of ATK on a single target.

Cross Whip · damage multiplier · rank 7 of 9

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old GodsUltimate Skill3,623.4%area
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-2: Truth and LiesUltimate Skill2,916%area
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-2: Bloody RequiemUltimate Skill2,886.84%single target
:hero-lucius: LuciusWarrior:skill-lucius-2: Whirlwind CutUltimate Skill2,029.2%single target
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-2: Cross WhipUltimate Skill1,368%area

Stronger: :hero-hastar: Hastar, :skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old Gods hits for 3,623.4% of ATK in an area.

Cross Whip · damage taken reduction · rank 7 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG reduction, %Damage cut for
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-3: Crimson PrayerActive Skill45%for the caster, monsters only
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-2: Serpent VeilUltimate Skill39%for allies, monsters only
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-3: Force LinkActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-3: Fate's ThreadActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-2: Cross WhipUltimate Skill30%for the caster

Stronger: :hero-bella: Bella, :skill-bella-3: Crimson Prayer cuts damage by 45% for the caster, monsters only.

Force Link · damage taken reduction · rank 3 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG reduction, %Damage cut for
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-3: Crimson PrayerActive Skill45%for the caster, monsters only
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-2: Serpent VeilUltimate Skill39%for allies, monsters only
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-3: Force LinkActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-3: Fate's ThreadActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-2: EarthshatteringUltimate Skill35%for allies

Stronger: :hero-bella: Bella, :skill-bella-3: Crimson Prayer cuts damage by 45% for the caster, monsters only.

Indomitable Spirit · damage taken reduction · rank 8 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG reduction, %Damage cut for
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-3: Crimson PrayerActive Skill45%for the caster, monsters only
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-2: Serpent VeilUltimate Skill39%for allies, monsters only
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-3: Force LinkActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-3: Fate's ThreadActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-4: Indomitable SpiritPassive Skill30%for the caster

Stronger: :hero-bella: Bella, :skill-bella-3: Crimson Prayer cuts damage by 45% for the caster, monsters only.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Cross Whip comes first, since it alone brings damage, healing and a damage cut. Indomitable Spirit is next for its permanent 30% reduction and the save from a lethal hit. Force Link follows, and the auto attack :skill-louis-1: Shackles comes last with the support skill: 50 stars give it 747%, while 996% arrives with the Exclusive Weapon.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-louis-1: Shackles
hero level 5:skill-louis-2: Cross Whip
hero level 10:skill-louis-3: Force Link
hero level 20:skill-louis-4: Indomitable Spirit
★5:skill-louis-1: Shackles: Deals 40% extra damage.
★10:skill-louis-2: Cross Whip: Damage reduction additionally applies to 1 nearest ally.
★15:skill-louis-3: Force Link: Effect increases by 8%.
★20:skill-louis-4: Indomitable Spirit: Duration +1s
★25:skill-louis-1: Shackles: Extra damage increases to 100%.
★30:skill-louis-2: Cross Whip: Damage reduction applies to all allies.
★35:skill-louis-3: Force Link: Effect increases by 12%.
hero level 30, ★40:skill-louis-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-louis-3: Force Link: Target +1
★45:skill-louis-3: Force Link: Target +1
★45:skill-louis-4: Indomitable Spirit: Duration +1s
★50:skill-louis-1: Shackles: Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50:skill-louis-1: Shackles: Extra damage increases to 300%.
★50:skill-louis-2: Cross Whip: Deals 60% extra damage.
★50:skill-louis-2: Cross Whip: Damage reduction increases by 5%
★50:skill-louis-4: Indomitable Spirit: Duration +1s
★50:skill-louis-4: Indomitable Spirit: Duration +1s

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
17,0053341
50211,4539551,208
100957,0624,3335,481
1502,278,62810,31113,045

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-louis: Louis Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1078,8983554503
25233,1491,0541,3338
40453,6812,0552,60035
50650,9272,9453,72560

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Awakening

40 levels, 2,870 awakening shards in total (Louis Awaken Shard). At max it adds:

  • HP +425,119, ATK +12,119, DEF +3,812
  • DMG RES +5%

Exclusive Weapon

“Thorn Shackles”, upgraded to 50 stars. At max it adds:

  • HP +1,251,000, ATK +8,750, DEF +8,750
  • Hero DEF +10%
  • Hero HP +10%
  • Hero ATK +10%
  • Hero Energy DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero Physical DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero DMG Dealt +10%

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels2,278,62810,31113,045
Stars650,9272,9453,725
Awakening425,11912,1193,812
Exclusive Weapon1,251,0008,7508,750
Total4,605,67434,12529,332

How to play

By maximum Might Louis reaches 1,044,341, which is 31,565 below Shadow and 10,602 above Ulfrid. The four leading tanks fall within three percent of one another, so their skills decide between them. Arthur takes 35% of physical damage off the allies in range with Earthshattering, while Cross Whip keeps its 30% on Louis alone until his thirtieth star.

Louis enters the hero list on server day 63, later than Shadow, Daskal and Ulfrid, who arrive on days 7, 28 and 42. Unlocking him costs 10 shards, and the recruit guarantee does not hand them over: in the fourth set it is tied to nine heroes, and Louis is not one of them. His shards come in scattered, so saving for him ahead of his day brings little.

Awakening is the most expensive part of his build: 2,870 shards against the 975 that cover all fifty stars, and its tab opens only on season day 127. The Exclusive Weapon, Thorn Shackles, arrives on season day 22 and adds 1,251,000 HP against the 425,119 that awakening brings.

In the squad ranking Louis holds seven line-ups out of twelve. The best of them, a tier S one with Arthur, Marlena, Daskal and Harper, scores 98 effectiveness at 150.7M survivability, the highest figure in the table.

Best partners

The three best fives with Louis by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 198.0 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Louistank
Arthurtank
Marlenadamage
Daskaltank
Harpersupport

Squad stats with faction bonus

24.3 M HP216,750 ATK181,241 DEF150.7 M survivability2.7 M damage/s5.0 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warriors + 1 ranger.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Louis 29%, Arthur 32%, Harper 16%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 13.4M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 1 damage hero + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Marlena, Skybreaker Slash (auto attack): 783% ATK damage
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Billy, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 41%.
  • Daskal's main contribution: 2.0M of shields per fight, 1.2M of healing per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Zoya, does not match it: without Daskal the squad's result drops by 11%.
  • Harper's main contribution: 16% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Ulfrid, does not match it: without Harper the squad's result drops by 9%.

When to use it

  • The same squad is also your best by survivability.
  • The best squad on the "Effectiveness" tab differs by the swap Louis, Marlena, Daskal, Harper → Billy, Ulfrid, Annie, Joker: it gains 2% more effectiveness but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when effectiveness is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Louis, Arthur, Marlena, Daskal, Harper → Red Lady, Billy, Ulfrid, Annie, Joker: it gains 33% more damage per second but loses 67% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Marlena, Harper → Shadow, Ulfrid: it gains 5% more power but loses 30% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 286.8 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Louistank
Arthurtank
Harpersupport
Cynthiadamage
Red Ladydamage

Squad stats with faction bonus

21.7 M HP215,896 ATK171,303 DEF123.7 M survivability2.9 M damage/s4.8 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 rangers + 2 warriors.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Louis 29%, Arthur 32%, Harper 16%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 9.3M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 2 tanks + 2 damage heroes + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Red Lady, Blood Blade (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Cynthia, Moon Blade (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
Squad 384.8 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Louistank
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Zoyadamage
Ulfridtank

Squad stats with faction bonus

22.5 M HP191,397 ATK151,141 DEF138.8 M survivability2.6 M damage/s5.1 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +5% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 1 ranger + 1 warlock.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Louis 29%, Arthur 32%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.2M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.

Key skills

  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Zoya, Dagger (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Louis to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top