Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Hastar: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Hastar hero card
Hastar

Hastar is an SSR warlock who plays as tank. Fully upgraded, he reaches 750,047 Might, rank 10 of 11 among the game's tanks. Unlocking him takes 10 shards (:item-shard-hastar: Hastar Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-warlock-statue: Warlock Statue reaches level 20.

StatValue
FactionWarlock
Roletank
RaritySSR
Max Might750,047
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.9 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-hastar: Hastar Shard × 10
Faction building:building-warlock-statue: Warlock Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitDiligent
Faction advantageWarlocks take 20% less damage from Rangers

Why he matters

Role: A warlock tank who adds damage in an early squad rather than holding its front line, since he carries no damage reduction at all. His :skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old Gods covers an area for 3,623.4% of ATK, rank 1 of 9 among tank ultimates, and :skill-hastar-3: Undercurrent also stuns its target for a second. He protects mostly through raw HP, and his shield :skill-hastar-4: Scorn Guard is the smallest of the game's three.

Worth investing: By maximum Might Hastar ranks tenth of eleven tanks (750,047), yet that place understates his early value, since in the best squad built without a single UR hero he is the second damage source after Sivir, and that damage rests on Wrath of Old Gods, the strongest ultimate among tanks. He is worth levelling while the UR tanks are out of reach, and after that he serves better from the bench.

Skills

1. :skill-hastar-1: Lash

“Lash” skill icon
Lash

Auto Attack · Energy DMG

Lashes a single enemy with tentacles, dealing 85.05% ATK Energy DMG.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 25% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 60%.
★50Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars85.05%101.25%121.5%243%
★5106.31%126.56%151.88%303.75%
★25136.08%162%194.4%388.8%
★50187.11%222.75%267.3%534.6%

2. :skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old Gods

“Wrath of Old Gods” skill icon
Wrath of Old Gods

Ultimate Skill · Energy DMG · Cooldown 7s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Slams the ground with a massive tentacle, dealing 576.45% ATK as Energy DMG to enemies in front.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Deals 25% extra damage.
★30Extra damage increases to 60%.
★50Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars576.45%686.25%823.5%1,647%
★10720.56%857.81%1,029.38%2,058.75%
★30922.32%1,098%1,317.6%2,635.2%
★501,268.19%1,509.75%1,811.7%3,623.4%

3. :skill-hastar-3: Undercurrent

“Undercurrent” skill icon
Undercurrent

Active Skill · Energy DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Tentacles emerge from the ground, knocking the enemy into the air, dealing 207.9% ATK Energy DMG to a single enemy and stunning them for 1s.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Deals 25% extra damage.
★35Extra damage increases to 60%.
★45Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars207.9%247.5%297%594%
★15259.88%309.38%371.25%742.5%
★35332.64%396%475.2%950.4%
★45457.38%544.5%653.4%1,306.8%

4. :skill-hastar-4: Scorn Guard

“Scorn Guard” skill icon
Scorn Guard

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

In combat, when HP drops below 40% for the first time, gains a shield equal to 3.15% of current max HP, which absorbs 50% of incoming damage for 5s.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Shield effect increases by 25%.
★45Shield Duration +2s
★50Shield effect increases by 55%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars3.15%3.75%4.5%9%
★203.94%4.69%5.62%11.25%
★453.94%4.69%5.62%11.25%
★505.67%6.75%8.1%16.2%

5. :skill-hastar-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP and DEF+10%

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Hastar is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 11 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ShadowRangerUR1,075,9061.430.781.06
DaskalWarriorUR1,057,1921.360.811.05
ArthurWarriorUR1,052,4531.340.821.05
LouisRangerUR1,044,3411.310.831.05
UlfridWarlockUR1,033,7391.270.851.04
BillyWarlockUR980,2461.050.971.01
LuciusWarriorSSR778,2390.90.540.7
BellaWarriorSSR773,5000.880.550.7
GriffithRangerSSR764,2630.850.560.69
HastarWarlockSSR750,0470.790.590.69
DurantWarriorSR596,2260.720.450.57

Skill numbers

Lash · damage multiplier · rank 7 of 11

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-1: Battle WillAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-1: ShacklesAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-ulfrid: UlfridWarlock:skill-ulfrid-1: Sharp ClawAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-1: Battle ShieldAuto Attack900%single target
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-1: LashAuto Attack534.6%single target

Stronger: :hero-daskal: Daskal, :skill-daskal-1: Battle Will hits for 996% of ATK on a single target.

Wrath of Old Gods · damage multiplier · rank 1 of 9

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old GodsUltimate Skill3,623.4%area
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-2: Truth and LiesUltimate Skill2,916%area
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-2: Bloody RequiemUltimate Skill2,886.84%single target
:hero-lucius: LuciusWarrior:skill-lucius-2: Whirlwind CutUltimate Skill2,029.2%single target
:hero-ulfrid: UlfridWarlock:skill-ulfrid-2: Throat BiteUltimate Skill1,806%single target

Closest counterpart: :hero-billy: Billy, :skill-billy-2: Truth and Lies hits for 2,916% of ATK in an area.

Undercurrent · damage multiplier · rank 3 of 7

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-3: Venomous BiteActive Skill2,303.4%single target
:hero-lucius: LuciusWarrior:skill-lucius-3: DecapitationActive Skill1,874.4%single target
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-3: UndercurrentActive Skill1,306.8%single target
:hero-durant: DurantWarrior:skill-durant-3: Leap SlashActive Skill1,057.5%single target
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-3: Deadly PierceActive Skill924%single target

Stronger: :hero-griffith: Griffith, :skill-griffith-3: Venomous Bite hits for 2,303.4% of ATK on a single target.

Scorn Guard · shield from max HP · rank 3 of 3

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeShield, % of HPShield for
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-3: Rock SolidActive Skill30%for the caster
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-4: Resolute FightPassive Skill22.5%for allies
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-4: Scorn GuardPassive Skill16.2%for the caster

Stronger: :hero-arthur: Arthur, :skill-arthur-3: Rock Solid shields for 30% of max HP for the caster.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Wrath of Old Gods comes first, the best ultimate among tanks and the bulk of Hastar's damage. Undercurrent is next for its stun and its 5 second cooldown. Scorn Guard follows, and the auto attack :skill-hastar-1: Lash comes last with the support skill, reaching 534.6% at 50 stars.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-hastar-1: Lash
hero level 5:skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old Gods
hero level 10:skill-hastar-3: Undercurrent
hero level 20:skill-hastar-4: Scorn Guard
★5:skill-hastar-1: Lash: Deals 25% extra damage.
★10:skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old Gods: Deals 25% extra damage.
★15:skill-hastar-3: Undercurrent: Deals 25% extra damage.
★20:skill-hastar-4: Scorn Guard: Shield effect increases by 25%.
★25:skill-hastar-1: Lash: Extra damage increases to 60%.
★30:skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old Gods: Extra damage increases to 60%.
★35:skill-hastar-3: Undercurrent: Extra damage increases to 60%.
hero level 30, ★40:skill-hastar-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-hastar-3: Undercurrent: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★45:skill-hastar-4: Scorn Guard: Shield Duration +2s
★50:skill-hastar-1: Lash: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★50:skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old Gods: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★50:skill-hastar-4: Scorn Guard: Shield effect increases by 55%.

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
12,8151417
5098,090522611
100577,1603,0803,602
1501,374,1367,3318,574

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-hastar: Hastar Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1047,5802532953
25140,6017498768
40273,5941,4611,70835
50392,5442,0932,44860

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels1,374,1367,3318,574
Stars392,5442,0932,448
Total1,766,6809,42411,021

How to play

Among the four SSR tanks Hastar comes last on HP and first on the ultimate. Levels give him 1,374,136 HP against 1,565,472 for Lucius and 1,530,683 for Bella, yet Wrath of Old Gods hits for 3,623.4% of ATK, where Lucius's Whirlwind Cut reaches 2,029.2% and Bella's Bloody Requiem 2,886.84%.

An SSR hero carries no server age condition, so Hastar is available from the first day, and the 10 shards that unlock him come from the Warlock Statue at level 20. He is worth levelling at once, because no other warlock tank exists until server day 42, when Ulfrid arrives, with Billy following on day 84.

His progression ends early. SSR heroes receive neither Awakening nor an Exclusive Weapon, so he stops at 1,766,680 HP and 9,424 ATK from levels and stars, less than Shadow's levels give on their own. Skills cost him the most: 436,700 badges for each of the four.

The best squad without a single UR hero is built around him: Celia, Lucius, Sivir, Bella and Hastar give +15% to stats and 9.3M effective HP. The second such squad keeps him alongside Grenwald and Stellar. Once Ulfrid and Billy arrive Hastar moves to the bench, where his support skill adds 10% to the squad.

Best partners

The three best fives with Hastar by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 177.2 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Hastartank
Arthurtank
Billytank
Ulfridtank
Anniedamage

Squad stats with faction bonus

21.7 M HP183,855 ATK160,864 DEF126.6 M survivability2.6 M damage/s4.7 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warlocks + 1 warrior.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 10.0M survivability: Hastar, Arthur.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Annie, Candy (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 37%.
  • Ulfrid's main contribution: 14% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Ulfrid the squad's result drops by 17%.
  • Billy's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Billy the squad's result drops by 16%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Effectiveness" tab differs by the swap Hastar → Joker: it gains 30% more effectiveness but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when effectiveness is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Hastar, Billy, Ulfrid, Annie → Marlena, Daskal, Harper, Louis: it gains 19% more survivability but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Hastar, Arthur → Red Lady, Joker: it gains 42% more damage per second but loses 58% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Hastar, Billy, Annie → Daskal, Shadow, Louis: it gains 11% more power but loses 12% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 266.6 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Hastartank
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Harpersupport
Billytank

Squad stats with faction bonus

20.3 M HP170,706 ATK138,548 DEF133.4 M survivability2.1 M damage/s4.8 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 warlocks.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Billy 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 13.1M survivability: Hastar, Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage
Squad 363.1 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Hastartank
Arthurtank
Louistank
Ulfridtank
Jokerdamage

Squad stats with faction bonus

19.5 M HP163,784 ATK132,251 DEF114.6 M survivability2.3 M damage/s4.8 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +5% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warlocks + 1 warrior + 1 ranger.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Louis 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 9.1M survivability: Hastar, Arthur.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Joker, Deal Cards (auto attack): 747% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Hastar to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top