Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Claire: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Claire hero card
Claire

Claire is an SSR warrior who plays as DPS. Fully upgraded, she reaches 685,150 Might, rank 12 of 16 among the game's DPS heroes. Unlocking her takes 10 shards (:item-shard-claire: Claire Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-warrior-statue: Warrior Statue reaches level 20.

This hero has an advanced UR form: :hero-claire-adv: Claire (Advanced).

StatValue
FactionWarrior
RoleDPS
RaritySSR
Max Might685,150
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 1 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-claire: Claire Shard × 10
Faction building:building-warrior-statue: Warrior Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitHelpful
Faction advantageWarriors take 20% less damage from Warlocks

Why she matters

Role: An area DPS for warrior squads, as :skill-claire-2: Celestial Judgment covers every nearby enemy for 2,266.29% of ATK. The passive :skill-claire-4: Call of the Brave raises monster damage for the three highest-attack warriors in the squad, so Claire strengthens more than herself.

Worth investing: By maximum Might Claire shares eleventh place of sixteen DPS heroes with Sivir and with her own advanced form, all three at 685,150, and she sits in tier B. Rarity by itself adds nothing here, and the plain Claire is worth levelling mainly as a warrior for the full faction bonus.

Skills

1. :skill-claire-1: Holy Banner

“Holy Banner” skill icon
Holy Banner

Auto Attack · Physical DMG

Swings a flag, dealing 94.5% ATK Physical DMG to a single enemy.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 25% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 60%.
★50Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars94.5%112.5%135%270%
★5118.12%140.62%168.75%337.5%
★25151.2%180%216%432%
★50207.9%247.5%297%594%

2. :skill-claire-2: Celestial Judgment

“Celestial Judgment” skill icon
Celestial Judgment

Ultimate Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 8s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Raises the battle flag with both hands, summoning a giant holy sword to pierce the ground, dealing 406.77% ATK Physical DMG to enemies within range.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Increases damage to monsters by 8% for 7s.
★30Deals 35% extra damage each time.
★50Extra damage each time increases to 95%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars406.77%484.25%581.1%1,162.2%
★10406.77%484.25%581.1%1,162.2%
★30549.14%653.74%784.49%1,568.97%
★50793.2%944.29%1,133.14%2,266.29%

3. :skill-claire-3: Rain of Arrows

“Rain of Arrows” skill icon
Rain of Arrows

Active Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Waves the battle flag, unleashing arrows for 5 rapid attacks on a single target, each dealing 96.6% ATK Physical DMG.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Deals 25% extra damage.
★35Extra damage increases to 60%.
★45Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars96.6%115%138%276%
★15120.75%143.75%172.5%345%
★35154.56%184%220.8%441.6%
★45212.52%253%303.6%607.2%

4. :skill-claire-4: Call of the Brave

“Call of the Brave” skill icon
Call of the Brave

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

In battle, the 3 Warriors with the highest ATK in the team deal 8.2% more damage to monsters.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Effect increases by 1.6%.
★45Effect increases by 2.4%.
★50Effect increases by 4%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars8.2%9%10%16%
★209.8%10.6%11.6%17.6%
★4512.2%13%14%20%
★5016.2%17%18%24%

5. :skill-claire-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP and DEF+10%

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Claire is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 16 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ZoyaWarriorUR918,5630.551.570.89
AnnieWarlockUR916,3940.571.520.9
CynthiaRangerUR916,1530.641.390.92
MarlenaWarriorUR914,8680.581.490.91
Red LadyRangerUR913,5830.61.450.91
JokerWarlockUR913,5830.61.450.91
GrenwaldWarlockSSR690,7730.351.090.59
KessoWarriorSSR686,5150.420.940.61
AshRangerSSR685,8730.430.920.61
BestarRangerSSR685,7930.40.970.61
SivirWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61
ClaireWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61

Skill numbers

Holy Banner · damage multiplier · rank 9 of 16

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-claire-adv: ClaireWarrior:skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced)Auto Attack810%single target
:hero-marlena: MarlenaWarrior:skill-marlena-1: Skybreaker SlashAuto Attack783%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-1: DaggerAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-1: Moon BladeAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-claire: ClaireWarrior:skill-claire-1: Holy BannerAuto Attack594%single target

Stronger: :hero-claire-adv: Claire, :skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced) hits for 810% of ATK on a single target.

Celestial Judgment · damage multiplier · rank 9 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-joker: JokerWarlock:skill-joker-2: Joker AceUltimate Skill5,047.5%single target
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-2: Crimson RoseUltimate Skill4,550.4%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-2: Forest HunterUltimate Skill3,669.6%single target
:hero-annie: AnnieWarlock:skill-annie-2: Candy JarUltimate Skill3,553.2%single target
:hero-claire: ClaireWarrior:skill-claire-2: Celestial JudgmentUltimate Skill2,266.29%area

Stronger: :hero-joker: Joker, :skill-joker-2: Joker Ace hits for 5,047.5% of ATK on a single target.

Rain of Arrows · damage multiplier · rank 15 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty SlaughterActive Skill2,934%single target
:hero-sivir: SivirWarrior:skill-sivir-3: Shield StrikeActive Skill1,887.6%single target
:hero-grenwald: GrenwaldWarlock:skill-grenwald-3: Heartbreaker SpellActive Skill1,841.4%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-3: Lunar HuntActive Skill1,800%single target
:hero-claire: ClaireWarrior:skill-claire-3: Rain of ArrowsActive Skill607.2%single target

Stronger: :hero-red-lady: Red Lady, :skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty Slaughter hits for 2,934% of ATK on a single target.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Celestial Judgment comes first, her largest skill and the only one that hits an area. Rain of Arrows is next, weaker but back every 5 seconds. Call of the Brave follows for the squad-wide bonus, and the auto attack :skill-claire-1: Holy Banner comes last with the support skill, since its 594% arrive only with the fiftieth star.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-claire-1: Holy Banner
hero level 5:skill-claire-2: Celestial Judgment
hero level 10:skill-claire-3: Rain of Arrows
hero level 20:skill-claire-4: Call of the Brave
★5:skill-claire-1: Holy Banner: Deals 25% extra damage.
★10:skill-claire-2: Celestial Judgment: Increases damage to monsters by 8% for 7s.
★15:skill-claire-3: Rain of Arrows: Deals 25% extra damage.
★20:skill-claire-4: Call of the Brave: Effect increases by 1.6%.
★25:skill-claire-1: Holy Banner: Extra damage increases to 60%.
★30:skill-claire-2: Celestial Judgment: Deals 35% extra damage each time.
★35:skill-claire-3: Rain of Arrows: Extra damage increases to 60%.
hero level 30, ★40:skill-claire-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-claire-3: Rain of Arrows: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★45:skill-claire-4: Call of the Brave: Effect increases by 2.4%.
★50:skill-claire-1: Holy Banner: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★50:skill-claire-2: Celestial Judgment: Extra damage each time increases to 95%.
★50:skill-claire-4: Call of the Brave: Effect increases by 4%.

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
11,4612315
5050,907841540
100299,5384,9593,184
150713,15911,8047,579

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-claire: Claire Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1024,6934072613
2572,9701,2067748
40141,9922,3521,51035
50203,7253,3702,16460

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels713,15911,8047,579
Stars203,7253,3702,164
Total916,88515,1749,744

How to play

Claire and her advanced form share one maximum Might, 685,150, yet they reach it differently. A full build of the plain Claire gives 916,885 HP and 15,174 ATK, the advanced one 1,386,507 and 22,679, because the attack growth multiplier is 0.95 for the first and 1.42 for the second. Celestial Judgment lands 2,266.29% of ATK against 3,486.6%.

Both forms share one shard: 10 of them unlock the plain Claire, after which the same shards go either into her stars or into the stars of the advanced form. Neither carries a season day or server age condition, so the choice arrives at once, and both ultimates recharge in 8 seconds.

Stars cost Claire the most, not in badges but in waiting: 975 shards, while a recruit yields a hero shard in roughly 26% of pulls. Skills rise to level 40 at 436,700 badges each and return less: Call of the Brave tops out at 24% monster damage against 30% for the advanced form.

The best squad with Claire and no UR hero is Kesso, Lucius, Sivir, Bella and Claire herself: five warriors, a +20% bonus and 8.1M of survivability. Alongside Arthur and Marlena she joins three of the five best reachable squads, where survivability reaches 38.2M, and the price of the full bonus is 20% extra damage from rangers.

Best partners

The three best fives with Claire by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 171.7 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Clairedamage
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Billytank
Ulfridtank

Squad stats with faction bonus

20.7 M HP169,125 ATK138,900 DEF134.1 M survivability2.2 M damage/s4.8 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 warlocks.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 45%.
  • Billy's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Billy the squad's result drops by 9%.
  • Daskal's main contribution: 2.0M of shields per fight, 1.2M of healing per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Annie, does not match it: without Daskal the squad's result drops by 5%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Effectiveness" tab differs by the swap Claire, Daskal → Annie, Joker: it gains 39% more effectiveness but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when effectiveness is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Claire, Billy, Ulfrid → Marlena, Harper, Louis: it gains 12% more survivability but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Claire, Arthur, Daskal → Red Lady, Annie, Joker: it gains 62% more damage per second but loses 55% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Claire, Billy → Shadow, Louis: it gains 9% more power but loses 5% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 270.5 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Clairedamage
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Harpersupport
Louistank

Squad stats with faction bonus

20.9 M HP182,506 ATK144,112 DEF137.0 M survivability2.2 M damage/s4.8 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warriors + 1 ranger.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Louis 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 13.4M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 1 damage hero + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
Squad 366.3 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Clairedamage
Arthurtank
Marlenadamage
Harpersupport
Billytank

Squad stats with faction bonus

19.3 M HP197,894 ATK157,980 DEF115.8 M survivability2.4 M damage/s4.6 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warriors + 1 warlock.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Billy 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 9.7M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 2 tanks + 2 damage heroes + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Marlena, Skybreaker Slash (auto attack): 783% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Claire to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top