Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Arthur: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Arthur hero card
Arthur

Arthur is a UR warrior who plays as tank. Fully upgraded, he reaches 1,052,453 Might, rank 3 of 11 among the game's tanks. Unlocking him takes 10 shards (:item-shard-arthur: Arthur Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-warrior-statue: Warrior Statue reaches level 20. Server age does not limit Arthur: he is in the hero list from day one.

:hero-arthur: A living fortress! An indomitable warrior who refuses to fall.

StatValue
FactionWarrior
Roletank
RarityUR
Max Might1,052,453
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.9 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-arthur: Arthur Shard × 10
Faction building:building-warrior-statue: Warrior Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitDiligent
Faction advantageWarriors take 20% less damage from Warlocks
Awakening openson day 43 of the season
Exclusive weaponon day 204 of the season

Awakening and the Exclusive Weapon follow their own schedules, unrelated to when the hero appears. The awakening tab appears on day 43 of the season: it opens for the fifteen UR heroes one at a time, one every two weeks, with the last tab on day 197. The Exclusive Weapon becomes available on day 204 of the season.

Why he matters

Role: A front-line tank and the only hero in the game who cuts incoming damage for allied tanks as well. His :skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering takes 35% of physical damage off every ally in range, while :skill-arthur-3: Rock Solid grants a shield worth 30% of max HP, the largest self-shield in the game. The passive :skill-arthur-4: Strong Will adds another 9% for tanks only, so investing in Arthur also pays off through the squad's second tank.

Worth investing: Arthur is the hardest hero in the game to replace, and the best squad built without him reaches 64 out of 100, while other UR heroes swap out far more easily. By maximum Might he ranks third of eleven tanks (1,052,453) and sits in tier S. He is also in the hero list from server day one and costs less than any other UR for money, so he is worth levelling as soon as he arrives.

Skills

1. :skill-arthur-1: Battle Shield

“Battle Shield” skill icon
Battle Shield

Auto Attack · Physical DMG

Swings the shield, dealing 105% ATK Physical DMG to a single enemy.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 40% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 100%.
★50Extra damage increases to 200%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars105%125%150%300%
★5147%175%210%420%
★25210%250%300%600%
★50315%375%450%900%

2. :skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering

“Earthshattering” skill icon
Earthshattering

Ultimate Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 7s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Slams the ground with a shield, dealing 591.15% ATK Physical DMG to enemies within range, reducing Physical DMG taken by allies within range by 10.25% for 5s.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Physical DMG reduction increases by 3%.
★30Physical DMG reduction increases by 4.5%.
★50Physical DMG reduction increases by 7.5%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars591.15% / 10.25%703.75% / 11.25%844.5% / 12.5%1,689% / 20%
★10591.15% / 13.25%703.75% / 14.25%844.5% / 15.5%1,689% / 23%
★30591.15% / 17.75%703.75% / 18.75%844.5% / 20%1,689% / 27.5%
★50591.15% / 25.25%703.75% / 26.25%844.5% / 27.5%1,689% / 35%

3. :skill-arthur-3: Rock Solid

“Rock Solid” skill icon
Rock Solid

Active Skill · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Grants a shield equal to 5.25% of current max HP, absorbing 50% of damage taken each time, lasting for 3s.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Shield effect increases by 20%.
★35Shield effect increases by 30%.
★45Shield effect increases by 50%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars5.25%6.25%7.5%15%
★156.3%7.5%9%18%
★357.88%9.38%11.25%22.5%
★4510.5%12.5%15%30%

4. :skill-arthur-4: Strong Will

“Strong Will” skill icon
Strong Will

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

In combat, reduces all damage received by allied tank heroes by 3.08%.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Effect increases by 0.6%.
★45Effect increases by 0.9%.
★50Effect increases by 1.5%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars3.08%3.38%3.75%6%
★203.67%3.98%4.35%6.6%
★454.58%4.88%5.25%7.5%
★506.08%6.38%6.75%9%

5. :skill-arthur-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP, and DEF +20%; skill cooldown speed +10%.

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Arthur is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 11 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ShadowRangerUR1,075,9061.430.781.06
DaskalWarriorUR1,057,1921.360.811.05
ArthurWarriorUR1,052,4531.340.821.05
LouisRangerUR1,044,3411.310.831.05
UlfridWarlockUR1,033,7391.270.851.04
BillyWarlockUR980,2461.050.971.01
LuciusWarriorSSR778,2390.90.540.7
BellaWarriorSSR773,5000.880.550.7
GriffithRangerSSR764,2630.850.560.69
HastarWarlockSSR750,0470.790.590.69
DurantWarriorSR596,2260.720.450.57

Skill numbers

Battle Shield · damage multiplier · rank 4 of 11

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-1: Battle WillAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-1: ShacklesAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-ulfrid: UlfridWarlock:skill-ulfrid-1: Sharp ClawAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-1: Battle ShieldAuto Attack900%single target
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-1: Wooden FrameAuto Attack747%single target

Stronger: :hero-daskal: Daskal, :skill-daskal-1: Battle Will hits for 996% of ATK on a single target.

Earthshattering · damage multiplier · rank 6 of 9

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old GodsUltimate Skill3,623.4%area
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-2: Truth and LiesUltimate Skill2,916%area
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-2: Bloody RequiemUltimate Skill2,886.84%single target
:hero-lucius: LuciusWarrior:skill-lucius-2: Whirlwind CutUltimate Skill2,029.2%single target
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-2: EarthshatteringUltimate Skill1,689%area

Stronger: :hero-hastar: Hastar, :skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old Gods hits for 3,623.4% of ATK in an area.

Earthshattering · damage taken reduction · rank 5 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG reduction, %Damage cut for
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-3: Crimson PrayerActive Skill45%for the caster, monsters only
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-2: Serpent VeilUltimate Skill39%for allies, monsters only
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-3: Force LinkActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-3: Fate's ThreadActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-2: EarthshatteringUltimate Skill35%for allies

Stronger: :hero-bella: Bella, :skill-bella-3: Crimson Prayer cuts damage by 45% for the caster, monsters only.

Rock Solid · shield from max HP · rank 1 of 3

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeShield, % of HPShield for
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-3: Rock SolidActive Skill30%for the caster
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-4: Resolute FightPassive Skill22.5%for allies
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-4: Scorn GuardPassive Skill16.2%for the caster

Closest counterpart: :hero-daskal: Daskal, :skill-daskal-4: Resolute Fight shields for 22.5% of max HP for allies.

Strong Will · damage taken reduction · rank 15 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG reduction, %Damage cut for
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-3: Crimson PrayerActive Skill45%for the caster, monsters only
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-2: Serpent VeilUltimate Skill39%for allies, monsters only
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-3: Force LinkActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-3: Fate's ThreadActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-4: Strong WillPassive Skill9%for allied tanks

Stronger: :hero-bella: Bella, :skill-bella-3: Crimson Prayer cuts damage by 45% for the caster, monsters only.

No counterpart: nobody else in the game does this for allied tanks.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Earthshattering comes first, since the ultimate carries the biggest damage multiplier and also cuts physical damage for allies in range. Strong Will is next, because it works on the whole tank pair at once. Rock Solid follows, while the auto attack :skill-arthur-1: Battle Shield and the support skill come last, since even by 50 stars the hit reaches only 900%.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-arthur-1: Battle Shield
hero level 5:skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering
hero level 10:skill-arthur-3: Rock Solid
hero level 20:skill-arthur-4: Strong Will
★5:skill-arthur-1: Battle Shield: Deals 40% extra damage.
★10:skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering: Physical DMG reduction increases by 3%.
★15:skill-arthur-3: Rock Solid: Shield effect increases by 20%.
★20:skill-arthur-4: Strong Will: Effect increases by 0.6%.
★25:skill-arthur-1: Battle Shield: Extra damage increases to 100%.
★30:skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering: Physical DMG reduction increases by 4.5%.
★35:skill-arthur-3: Rock Solid: Shield effect increases by 30%.
hero level 30, ★40:skill-arthur-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-arthur-3: Rock Solid: Shield effect increases by 50%.
★45:skill-arthur-4: Strong Will: Effect increases by 0.9%.
★50:skill-arthur-1: Battle Shield: Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50:skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering: Physical DMG reduction increases by 7.5%.
★50:skill-arthur-4: Strong Will: Effect increases by 1.5%.

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
17,1653241
50216,2959441,208
100978,9794,2815,481
1502,330,81110,18713,045

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-arthur: Arthur Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1080,7053514503
25238,4881,0411,3338
40464,0712,0302,60035
50665,8342,9093,72560

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Awakening

40 levels, 2,870 awakening shards in total (Arthur Awaken Shard). At max it adds:

  • HP +425,119, ATK +12,119, DEF +3,812
  • DMG RES +5%

Exclusive Weapon

“Stone Shield”, upgraded to 50 stars. At max it adds:

  • HP +1,251,000, ATK +8,750, DEF +8,750
  • Hero DEF +10%
  • Hero HP +10%
  • Hero ATK +10%
  • Hero Energy DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero Physical DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero DMG Dealt +10%

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels2,330,81110,18713,045
Stars665,8342,9093,725
Awakening425,11912,1193,812
Exclusive Weapon1,251,0008,7508,750
Total4,672,76433,96529,332

How to play

Daskal reaches 1,057,192 Might against 1,052,453 for Arthur, and their shields have different recipients: Rock Solid covers Arthur himself for 30% of his HP on a 5 second cooldown, while Daskal's Bloodshed Defense covers his allies. Billy, at 980,246 Might, takes 36% of damage off the squad against 35% from Earthshattering, but only Arthur adds another 9% for allied tanks through Strong Will.

No server age condition applies to Arthur. The pity counter in the standard recruit list pays 10 of his shards every 50 recruits and nobody else's, and a first top-up of any amount hands over 140 more. Awakening, however, waits for season day 43 and the Exclusive Weapon for day 204.

Awakening costs the most: 2,870 shards for 40 levels against 975 for all 50 stars, returning 425,119 HP and 12,119 ATK. Skills come next at 436,700 badges for each of the four, while the 5,248,471,500 Antitoxin spent on levels accumulates on its own as the game goes.

In the best squad of the game Arthur stands with Billy, Ulfrid, Annie and Joker for 131.1M of survivability and 100 points of effectiveness; without him 64 points remain. A squad of five tanks survives longer at 136.6M but falls back to 77 in effectiveness, and with Lucius, Sivir, Bella and Marlena he anchors a budget line-up at the full +20% faction bonus.

Best partners

The three best fives with Arthur by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 1100.0 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Arthurtank
Billytank
Ulfridtank
Anniedamage
Jokerdamage

Squad stats with faction bonus

23.1 M HP223,649 ATK179,351 DEF131.1 M survivability3.2 M damage/s4.9 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warlocks + 1 warrior.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 9.7M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 2 damage heroes.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Annie, Candy (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Joker, Deal Cards (auto attack): 747% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 36%.
  • Ulfrid's main contribution: 14% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Harper, does not match it: without Ulfrid the squad's result drops by 16%.
  • Billy's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Billy the squad's result drops by 16%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Billy, Ulfrid, Annie, Joker → Marlena, Daskal, Harper, Louis: it gains 15% more survivability but loses 2% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Arthur → Red Lady: it gains 13% more damage per second but loses 68% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Billy, Annie, Joker → Daskal, Shadow, Louis: it gains 7% more power but loses 32% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 298.0 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Arthurtank
Marlenadamage
Daskaltank
Harpersupport
Louistank

Squad stats with faction bonus

24.3 M HP216,750 ATK181,241 DEF150.7 M survivability2.7 M damage/s5.0 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warriors + 1 ranger.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Louis 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 13.4M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 1 damage hero + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Marlena, Skybreaker Slash (auto attack): 783% ATK damage
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
Squad 397.9 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Arthurtank
Marlenadamage
Daskaltank
Billytank
Ulfridtank

Squad stats with faction bonus

24.0 M HP201,880 ATK174,415 DEF147.2 M survivability2.8 M damage/s5.0 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 warlocks.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Marlena, Skybreaker Slash (auto attack): 783% ATK damage
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Arthur to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top