Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Ulfrid: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Ulfrid hero card
Ulfrid

Ulfrid is a UR warlock who plays as tank. Fully upgraded, he reaches 1,033,739 Might, rank 5 of 11 among the game's tanks. Unlocking him takes 10 shards (:item-shard-ulfrid: Ulfrid Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-warlock-statue: Warlock Statue reaches level 20. Ulfrid does not appear in the hero list until server day 42.

StatValue
FactionWarlock
Roletank
RarityUR
Max Might1,033,739
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.83 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-ulfrid: Ulfrid Shard × 10
Faction building:building-warlock-statue: Warlock Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitDiligent
Faction advantageWarlocks take 20% less damage from Rangers
Unlocks on the serverfrom server day 42
Awakening openson day 113 of the season
Exclusive weaponon day 36 of the season

Awakening and the Exclusive Weapon follow their own schedules, unrelated to when the hero appears. The awakening tab appears on day 113 of the season: it opens for the fifteen UR heroes one at a time, one every two weeks, with the last tab on day 197. The Exclusive Weapon becomes available on day 36 of the season.

Why he matters

Role: A warlock tank who answers blow for blow, as :skill-ulfrid-3: Lunar Howl returns 162% of incoming damage for four seconds. No other hero has anything like it. His ultimate :skill-ulfrid-2: Throat Bite lands 1,806% and lowers damage for every allied hero, while the passive :skill-ulfrid-4: Wolf Bloodline holds another 24% reduction permanently, or 29% with the Exclusive Weapon.

Worth investing: Ulfrid ranks fifth of eleven tanks by maximum Might (1,033,739) and sits in tier S, standing in the best squad of the game alongside Arthur, Billy, Annie and Joker. He follows Arthur and Billy in the investment queue, and he appears in the hero list from server day 42.

Skills

1. :skill-ulfrid-1: Sharp Claw

“Sharp Claw” skill icon
Sharp Claw

Auto Attack · Physical DMG

Swings sharp claws, dealing 87.15% ATK Physical DMG to a single enemy.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 40% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 100%.
★50Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50Extra damage increases to 300%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars87.15%103.75%124.5%249%
★5122.01%145.25%174.3%348.6%
★25174.3%207.5%249%498%
★50261.45%311.25%373.5%747%
★50348.6%415%498%996%

2. :skill-ulfrid-2: Throat Bite

“Throat Bite” skill icon
Throat Bite

Ultimate Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 7s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Charges up, then lunges forward and bites the target, dealing 632.1% ATK Physical DMG, and reducing all damage taken by all allied heroes by 5.12% for 4s.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Effect increases by 2%.
★30Effect increases by 3%.
★50Effect increases by 5%.
★50Effect increases by 7%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars632.1% / 5.12%752.5% / 5.62%903% / 6.25%1,806% / 10%
★10632.1% / 7.12%752.5% / 7.62%903% / 8.25%1,806% / 12%
★30632.1% / 10.12%752.5% / 10.62%903% / 11.25%1,806% / 15%
★50632.1% / 15.12%752.5% / 15.62%903% / 16.25%1,806% / 20%
★50632.1% / 22.12%752.5% / 22.62%903% / 23.25%1,806% / 27%

3. :skill-ulfrid-3: Lunar Howl

“Lunar Howl” skill icon
Lunar Howl

Active Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Howls to the sky, entering Berserk state: when taking damage, reflects 61.5% of that damage back to the attacker. This effect lasts for 3s.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Effect increases by 12%.
★35Effect Duration +1s
★45Effect increases by 30%
★45While in Berserk state, DEF increases by 10%

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars61.5%67.5%75%120%
★1573.5%79.5%87%132%
★3573.5%79.5%87%132%
★45103.5%109.5%117%162%
★45103.5%109.5%117%162%

4. :skill-ulfrid-4: Wolf Bloodline

“Wolf Bloodline” skill icon
Wolf Bloodline

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

In combat, reduces all damage taken by 8.2%.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Effect increases by 1.6%.
★45Effect increases by 2.4%.
★50Effect increases by 4%.
★50Effect increases by 5%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars8.2%9%10%16%
★209.8%10.6%11.6%17.6%
★4512.2%13%14%20%
★5016.2%17%18%24%
★5021.2%22%23%29%

5. :skill-ulfrid-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP, and DEF +20%; skill cooldown speed +10%.

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Ulfrid is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 11 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ShadowRangerUR1,075,9061.430.781.06
DaskalWarriorUR1,057,1921.360.811.05
ArthurWarriorUR1,052,4531.340.821.05
LouisRangerUR1,044,3411.310.831.05
UlfridWarlockUR1,033,7391.270.851.04
BillyWarlockUR980,2461.050.971.01
LuciusWarriorSSR778,2390.90.540.7
BellaWarriorSSR773,5000.880.550.7
GriffithRangerSSR764,2630.850.560.69
HastarWarlockSSR750,0470.790.590.69
DurantWarriorSR596,2260.720.450.57

Skill numbers

Sharp Claw · damage multiplier · rank 3 of 11

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-1: Battle WillAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-1: ShacklesAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-ulfrid: UlfridWarlock:skill-ulfrid-1: Sharp ClawAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-1: Battle ShieldAuto Attack900%single target
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-1: Wooden FrameAuto Attack747%single target

Stronger: :hero-daskal: Daskal, :skill-daskal-1: Battle Will hits for 996% of ATK on a single target.

Throat Bite · damage multiplier · rank 5 of 9

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old GodsUltimate Skill3,623.4%area
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-2: Truth and LiesUltimate Skill2,916%area
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-2: Bloody RequiemUltimate Skill2,886.84%single target
:hero-lucius: LuciusWarrior:skill-lucius-2: Whirlwind CutUltimate Skill2,029.2%single target
:hero-ulfrid: UlfridWarlock:skill-ulfrid-2: Throat BiteUltimate Skill1,806%single target

Stronger: :hero-hastar: Hastar, :skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old Gods hits for 3,623.4% of ATK in an area.

Throat Bite · damage taken reduction · rank 10 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG reduction, %Damage cut for
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-3: Crimson PrayerActive Skill45%for the caster, monsters only
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-2: Serpent VeilUltimate Skill39%for allies, monsters only
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-3: Force LinkActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-3: Fate's ThreadActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-ulfrid: UlfridWarlock:skill-ulfrid-2: Throat BiteUltimate Skill27%for allies

Stronger: :hero-bella: Bella, :skill-bella-3: Crimson Prayer cuts damage by 45% for the caster, monsters only.

Wolf Bloodline · damage taken reduction · rank 9 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG reduction, %Damage cut for
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-3: Crimson PrayerActive Skill45%for the caster, monsters only
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-2: Serpent VeilUltimate Skill39%for allies, monsters only
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-3: Force LinkActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-3: Fate's ThreadActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-ulfrid: UlfridWarlock:skill-ulfrid-4: Wolf BloodlinePassive Skill29%for the caster

Stronger: :hero-bella: Bella, :skill-bella-3: Crimson Prayer cuts damage by 45% for the caster, monsters only.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Throat Bite comes first, as it both hits hardest and lowers damage for the whole squad. Wolf Bloodline is next for its permanent 24% reduction, 29% with the Exclusive Weapon. Lunar Howl follows, and the auto attack :skill-ulfrid-1: Sharp Claw comes last with the support skill: 50 stars give 747%, and the Exclusive Weapon opens 996%.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-ulfrid-1: Sharp Claw
hero level 5:skill-ulfrid-2: Throat Bite
hero level 10:skill-ulfrid-3: Lunar Howl
hero level 20:skill-ulfrid-4: Wolf Bloodline
★5:skill-ulfrid-1: Sharp Claw: Deals 40% extra damage.
★10:skill-ulfrid-2: Throat Bite: Effect increases by 2%.
★15:skill-ulfrid-3: Lunar Howl: Effect increases by 12%.
★20:skill-ulfrid-4: Wolf Bloodline: Effect increases by 1.6%.
★25:skill-ulfrid-1: Sharp Claw: Extra damage increases to 100%.
★30:skill-ulfrid-2: Throat Bite: Effect increases by 3%.
★35:skill-ulfrid-3: Lunar Howl: Effect Duration +1s
hero level 30, ★40:skill-ulfrid-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-ulfrid-3: Lunar Howl: Effect increases by 30%
★45:skill-ulfrid-3: Lunar Howl: While in Berserk state, DEF increases by 10%
★45:skill-ulfrid-4: Wolf Bloodline: Effect increases by 2.4%.
★50:skill-ulfrid-1: Sharp Claw: Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50:skill-ulfrid-1: Sharp Claw: Extra damage increases to 300%.
★50:skill-ulfrid-2: Throat Bite: Effect increases by 5%.
★50:skill-ulfrid-2: Throat Bite: Effect increases by 7%.
★50:skill-ulfrid-4: Wolf Bloodline: Effect increases by 4%.
★50:skill-ulfrid-4: Wolf Bloodline: Effect increases by 5%.

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
16,7913341
50204,9969781,197
100927,8394,4375,429
1502,209,05210,56012,920

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-ulfrid: Ulfrid Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1076,4893644453
25226,0301,0791,3208
40439,8282,1052,57535
50631,0523,0153,69060

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Awakening

40 levels, 2,870 awakening shards in total (Ulfrid Awaken Shard). At max it adds:

  • HP +425,119, ATK +12,119, DEF +3,812
  • DMG RES +5%

Exclusive Weapon

“Wolven Claw”, upgraded to 50 stars. At max it adds:

  • HP +1,251,000, ATK +8,750, DEF +8,750
  • Hero DEF +10%
  • Hero HP +10%
  • Hero ATK +10%
  • Hero Energy DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero Physical DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero DMG Dealt +10%

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels2,209,05210,56012,920
Stars631,0523,0153,690
Awakening425,11912,1193,812
Exclusive Weapon1,251,0008,7508,750
Total4,516,22234,44429,172

How to play

Ulfrid carries 1,033,739 Might, 53,493 more than Billy and 18,714 less than Arthur. Their damage reduction skills tell them apart: Throat Bite removes 20% from every allied hero for four seconds on a 7 second cooldown, and 27% with the Exclusive Weapon at ★50. Billy's Fate's Thread removes 36% of energy damage from the three highest-attack allies, and Arthur's Earthshattering 35% of physical damage from the allies in range. In exchange, Wolf Bloodline keeps another 24% on Ulfrid himself, and the full 29% with the Exclusive Weapon at ★30.

Ulfrid enters the hero list on server day 42, between Daskal on day 28 and Louis on day 63. The recruit guarantee never hands out his shards, but his Exclusive Weapon opens on season day 36, earlier than it does for most UR heroes.

Stars are the bottleneck for him. Lunar Howl reflects the full 162% only past the forty-fifth of them, the reduction on Throat Bite reaches 20% at the fiftieth, and the whole scale costs 975 shards. Stars also give him less than any other tier S tank: 631,052 HP against 710,554 for Shadow.

The squad table places Ulfrid in six line-ups out of twelve. The best squad of the game, with Arthur, Billy, Annie and Joker, scores 100 effectiveness at 131.1M survivability, and the tier S one with Arthur, Marlena, Daskal and Billy scores 98 at 147.2M. Three warlocks stand beside him in the best squad, Billy, Annie and Joker, and the four of them bring the squad +15% to its stats.

Best partners

The three best fives with Ulfrid by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 1100.0 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Ulfridtank
Arthurtank
Billytank
Anniedamage
Jokerdamage

Squad stats with faction bonus

23.1 M HP223,649 ATK179,351 DEF131.1 M survivability3.2 M damage/s4.9 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warlocks + 1 warrior.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Ulfrid 14%, Arthur 32%, Billy 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 9.7M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 2 damage heroes.

Key skills

  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Annie, Candy (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Joker, Deal Cards (auto attack): 747% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 36%.
  • Ulfrid's main contribution: 14% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Harper, does not match it: without Ulfrid the squad's result drops by 16%.
  • Billy's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Billy the squad's result drops by 16%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Ulfrid, Billy, Annie, Joker → Marlena, Daskal, Harper, Louis: it gains 15% more survivability but loses 2% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Arthur → Red Lady: it gains 13% more damage per second but loses 68% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Billy, Annie, Joker → Daskal, Shadow, Louis: it gains 7% more power but loses 32% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 297.9 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Ulfridtank
Arthurtank
Marlenadamage
Daskaltank
Billytank

Squad stats with faction bonus

24.0 M HP201,880 ATK174,415 DEF147.2 M survivability2.8 M damage/s5.0 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 warlocks.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Ulfrid 14%, Arthur 32%, Billy 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.

Key skills

  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Marlena, Skybreaker Slash (auto attack): 783% ATK damage
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
Squad 386.4 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Ulfridtank
Arthurtank
Louistank
Cynthiadamage
Red Ladydamage

Squad stats with faction bonus

22.0 M HP198,536 ATK165,193 DEF123.5 M survivability2.9 M damage/s5.0 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +5% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 rangers + 1 warrior + 1 warlock.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Ulfrid 14%, Arthur 32%, Louis 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 8.8M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 2 damage heroes.

Key skills

  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Red Lady, Blood Blade (auto attack): 747% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Ulfrid to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top