Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Marlena: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Marlena hero card
Marlena

Marlena is a UR warrior who plays as DPS. Fully upgraded, she reaches 914,868 Might, rank 4 of 16 among the game's DPS heroes. Unlocking her takes 10 shards (:item-shard-marlena: Marlena Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-warrior-statue: Warrior Statue reaches level 20. Server age does not limit Marlena: she is in the hero list from day one.

:hero-marlena: A flashing blade in the dead of night - unrivaled lethality.

StatValue
FactionWarrior
RoleDPS
RarityUR
Max Might914,868
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.87 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-marlena: Marlena Shard × 10
Faction building:building-warrior-statue: Warrior Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitHelpful
Faction advantageWarriors take 20% less damage from Warlocks
Awakening openson day one of the season
Exclusive weaponon day 106 of the season

This hero's awakening tab is open from day one of the season, while the other fourteen UR heroes get theirs one at a time, one every two weeks. The Exclusive Weapon becomes available on day 106 of the season.

Why she matters

Role: A warrior DPS who strikes often and across several targets, as her ultimate :skill-marlena-2: Peerless Blade sends five whirls at 3,382.5% of ATK. Her auto attack :skill-marlena-1: Skybreaker Slash at 783% is the second strongest of any DPS hero, so her damage flows evenly with no gaps between skills.

Worth investing: Marlena ranks fourth of sixteen DPS heroes by maximum Might (914,868), sits in tier A and belongs to two tier S squads. What matters more is that she can be collected for free, around 940 guaranteed shards with 920 of them from development goals, and no server age condition. For a player who does not buy heroes she is worth levelling from day one.

Skills

1. :skill-marlena-1: Skybreaker Slash

“Skybreaker Slash” skill icon
Skybreaker Slash

Auto Attack · Energy DMG

Unleash a sword wind, dealing 91.35% ATK as Energy DMG to a single target.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 40% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 100%.
★50Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50-

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars91.35%108.75%130.5%261%
★5127.89%152.25%182.7%365.4%
★25182.7%217.5%261%522%
★50274.05%326.25%391.5%783%
★50274.05%326.25%391.5%783%

2. :skill-marlena-2: Peerless Blade

“Peerless Blade” skill icon
Peerless Blade

Ultimate Skill · Energy DMG · Cooldown 15s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Releases 3 sword winds, each randomly targeting an enemy, dealing 357% ATK Energy DMG.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Sword Wind +1; each deals 20% extra damage
★30Each deals 100% extra damage.
★50Sword Wind +1; each deals 140% extra damage
★50-

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars357%425%510%1,020%
★10428.4%510%612%1,224%
★30854.7%1,017.5%1,221%2,442%
★501,183.88%1,409.38%1,691.25%3,382.5%
★501,183.88%1,409.38%1,691.25%3,382.5%

3. :skill-marlena-3: Crimson Bloom

“Crimson Bloom” skill icon
Crimson Bloom

Active Skill · Energy DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Throws a scarlet flower that explodes on impact, dealing 204.75% ATK Energy DMG to targets within range.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Deals 20% extra damage and increases ATK by 12% for 3s.
★35Extra damage increases to 70%.
★45Extra damage increases to 150%.
★50-

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars204.75%243.75%292.5%585%
★15245.7%292.5%351%702%
★35348.07%414.38%497.25%994.5%
★45511.88%609.38%731.25%1,462.5%
★50511.88%609.38%731.25%1,462.5%

4. :skill-marlena-4: War God's Will

“War God's Will” skill icon
War God's Will

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

In combat, increases Energy DMG dealt by 8.2%.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Effect increases by 1.6%.
★45Effect increases by 2.4%.
★50Effect increases by 4%.
★50-

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars8.2%9%10%16%
★209.8%10.6%11.6%17.6%
★4512.2%13%14%20%
★5016.2%17%18%24%
★5016.2%17%18%24%

5. :skill-marlena-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP, and DEF +20%; skill cooldown speed +10%.

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Marlena is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 16 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ZoyaWarriorUR918,5630.551.570.89
AnnieWarlockUR916,3940.571.520.9
CynthiaRangerUR916,1530.641.390.92
MarlenaWarriorUR914,8680.581.490.91
Red LadyRangerUR913,5830.61.450.91
JokerWarlockUR913,5830.61.450.91
GrenwaldWarlockSSR690,7730.351.090.59
KessoWarriorSSR686,5150.420.940.61
AshRangerSSR685,8730.430.920.61
BestarRangerSSR685,7930.40.970.61
SivirWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61
ClaireWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61

Skill numbers

Skybreaker Slash · damage multiplier · rank 2 of 16

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-claire-adv: ClaireWarrior:skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced)Auto Attack810%single target
:hero-marlena: MarlenaWarrior:skill-marlena-1: Skybreaker SlashAuto Attack783%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-1: DaggerAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-1: Moon BladeAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-1: Blood BladeAuto Attack747%single target

Stronger: :hero-claire-adv: Claire, :skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced) hits for 810% of ATK on a single target.

Peerless Blade · damage multiplier · rank 6 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-joker: JokerWarlock:skill-joker-2: Joker AceUltimate Skill5,047.5%single target
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-2: Crimson RoseUltimate Skill4,550.4%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-2: Forest HunterUltimate Skill3,669.6%single target
:hero-annie: AnnieWarlock:skill-annie-2: Candy JarUltimate Skill3,553.2%single target
:hero-marlena: MarlenaWarrior:skill-marlena-2: Peerless BladeUltimate Skill3,382.5%single target

Stronger: :hero-joker: Joker, :skill-joker-2: Joker Ace hits for 5,047.5% of ATK on a single target.

Crimson Bloom · damage multiplier · rank 9 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty SlaughterActive Skill2,934%single target
:hero-sivir: SivirWarrior:skill-sivir-3: Shield StrikeActive Skill1,887.6%single target
:hero-grenwald: GrenwaldWarlock:skill-grenwald-3: Heartbreaker SpellActive Skill1,841.4%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-3: Lunar HuntActive Skill1,800%single target
:hero-marlena: MarlenaWarrior:skill-marlena-3: Crimson BloomActive Skill1,462.5%single target

Stronger: :hero-red-lady: Red Lady, :skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty Slaughter hits for 2,934% of ATK on a single target.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Peerless Blade comes first as her largest hit, even with its 15 second cooldown. Crimson Bloom is next, hitting an area and returning every 5 seconds to cover the gaps. War God's Will follows, and the auto attack :skill-marlena-1: Skybreaker Slash comes last with the support skill, as its 783% arrive only at 50 stars.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-marlena-1: Skybreaker Slash
hero level 5:skill-marlena-2: Peerless Blade
hero level 10:skill-marlena-3: Crimson Bloom
hero level 20:skill-marlena-4: War God's Will
★5:skill-marlena-1: Skybreaker Slash: Deals 40% extra damage.
★10:skill-marlena-2: Peerless Blade: Sword Wind +1; each deals 20% extra damage
★15:skill-marlena-3: Crimson Bloom: Deals 20% extra damage and increases ATK by 12% for 3s.
★20:skill-marlena-4: War God's Will: Effect increases by 1.6%.
★25:skill-marlena-1: Skybreaker Slash: Extra damage increases to 100%.
★30:skill-marlena-2: Peerless Blade: Each deals 100% extra damage.
★35:skill-marlena-3: Crimson Bloom: Extra damage increases to 70%.
hero level 30, ★40:skill-marlena-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-marlena-3: Crimson Bloom: Extra damage increases to 150%.
★45:skill-marlena-4: War God's Will: Effect increases by 2.4%.
★50:skill-marlena-1: Skybreaker Slash: Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50:skill-marlena-1: Battle Skill: Skybreaker Slash:
★50:skill-marlena-2: Peerless Blade: Sword Wind +1; each deals 140% extra damage
★50:skill-marlena-2: Battle Skill: Peerless Blade:
★50:skill-marlena-3: Battle Skill: Crimson Bloom:
★50:skill-marlena-4: War God's Will: Effect increases by 4%.
★50:skill-marlena-4: War God's Will:

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
13,1015836
5093,6201,7151,047
100423,7377,7784,750
1501,008,85818,51111,305

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-marlena: Marlena Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1034,9326383903
25103,2261,8911,1558
40200,8663,6892,25335
50288,1975,2863,22860

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Awakening

40 levels, 2,870 awakening shards in total (:item-awaken-marlena: Marlena Awaken Shard). At max it adds:

  • HP +1,350,327, ATK +12,404, DEF +18,746
  • DMG RES +5%

Exclusive Weapon

“Crimson Sword”, upgraded to 50 stars. At max it adds:

  • HP +1,251,000, ATK +8,750, DEF +8,750
  • Hero DEF +10%
  • Hero HP +10%
  • Hero ATK +10%
  • Hero Energy DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero Physical DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero DMG Dealt +10%

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels1,008,85818,51111,305
Stars288,1975,2863,228
Awakening1,350,32712,40418,746
Exclusive Weapon1,251,0008,7508,750
Total3,898,38244,95142,030

How to play

Among the UR DPS heroes Marlena ranks fourth: 914,868 Might against 918,563 for Zoya, 916,394 for Annie and 916,153 for Cynthia. All six share a 15 second ultimate cooldown, so the winner is whoever does more with it, and Peerless Blade sends five whirls at 3,382.5% of ATK while her auto attack fills the gaps at 783%.

Marlena is the only UR hero collected for free: development goals guarantee 920 shards against 10 for the unlock and 975 for a full star build. No server age condition applies to her, her awakening is open from season day one, and the single wait is the Exclusive Weapon, which arrives on day 106.

Awakening is her most expensive system: 2,870 shards for 40 levels. It also returns the most, 1,350,327 HP, 12,404 ATK and 18,746 DEF, while all 150 hero levels give 1,008,858 HP. Skills cost 436,700 badges each, and Peerless Blade is the one to raise first.

In a tier S squad Marlena stands with Arthur, Daskal, Harper and Louis for 150.7M of survivability and 2.7M damage per second, 98 points out of 100. The pure warrior version, with Zoya in place of Billy, lifts the bonus to +20% and the damage to 3.0M at 72.1M of survivability.

Best partners

The three best fives with Marlena by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 198.0 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Marlenadamage
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Harpersupport
Louistank

Squad stats with faction bonus

24.3 M HP216,750 ATK181,241 DEF150.7 M survivability2.7 M damage/s5.0 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warriors + 1 ranger.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Louis 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 13.4M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 1 damage hero + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Marlena, Skybreaker Slash (auto attack): 783% ATK damage
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Billy, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 41%.
  • Daskal's main contribution: 2.0M of shields per fight, 1.2M of healing per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Zoya, does not match it: without Daskal the squad's result drops by 11%.
  • Harper's main contribution: 16% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Ulfrid, does not match it: without Harper the squad's result drops by 9%.

When to use it

  • The same squad is also your best by survivability.
  • The best squad on the "Effectiveness" tab differs by the swap Marlena, Daskal, Harper, Louis → Billy, Ulfrid, Annie, Joker: it gains 2% more effectiveness but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when effectiveness is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Marlena, Arthur, Daskal, Harper, Louis → Red Lady, Billy, Ulfrid, Annie, Joker: it gains 33% more damage per second but loses 67% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Marlena, Harper → Shadow, Ulfrid: it gains 5% more power but loses 30% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 297.9 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Marlenadamage
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Billytank
Ulfridtank

Squad stats with faction bonus

24.0 M HP201,880 ATK174,415 DEF147.2 M survivability2.8 M damage/s5.0 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 warlocks.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Marlena, Skybreaker Slash (auto attack): 783% ATK damage
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
Squad 386.6 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Marlenadamage
Arthurtank
Harpersupport
Zoyadamage
Billytank

Squad stats with faction bonus

21.6 M HP233,279 ATK177,567 DEF124.9 M survivability2.9 M damage/s4.8 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warriors + 1 warlock.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Billy 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 9.7M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 2 tanks + 2 damage heroes + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Marlena, Skybreaker Slash (auto attack): 783% ATK damage
  • Zoya, Dagger (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Marlena to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top