Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Lucius: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Lucius hero card
Lucius

Lucius is an SSR warrior who plays as tank. Fully upgraded, he reaches 778,239 Might, rank 7 of 11 among the game's tanks. Unlocking him takes 10 shards (:item-shard-lucius: Lucius Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-warrior-statue: Warrior Statue reaches level 20.

StatValue
FactionWarrior
Roletank
RaritySSR
Max Might778,239
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.87 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-lucius: Lucius Shard × 10
Faction building:building-warrior-statue: Warrior Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitHelpful
Faction advantageWarriors take 20% less damage from Warlocks

Why he matters

Role: A warrior tank who hits back hard: his :skill-lucius-3: Decapitation at 1,874.4% of ATK ranks second of seven among tank active skills. The ultimate :skill-lucius-2: Whirlwind Cut adds another 2,029.2%. His only damage reduction sits in the passive :skill-lucius-4: God of War Blessing and applies to monsters alone.

Worth investing: Lucius ranks seventh of eleven tanks by maximum Might (778,239), the best result among the SSR heroes of his role. He stands in almost every budget warrior squad, so investment in him pays off until the UR tanks open up, after which he moves to the bench for the squad-wide bonus.

Skills

1. :skill-lucius-1: Battle Axe

“Battle Axe” skill icon
Battle Axe

Auto Attack · Physical DMG

Swings a great axe, dealing 81.9% ATK Physical DMG to a single enemy.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 25% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 60%.
★50Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars81.9%97.5%117%234%
★5102.38%121.88%146.25%292.5%
★25131.04%156%187.2%374.4%
★50180.18%214.5%257.4%514.8%

2. :skill-lucius-2: Whirlwind Cut

“Whirlwind Cut” skill icon
Whirlwind Cut

Ultimate Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 7s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Vigorously swings a great axe, dealing 373.8% ATK Physical DMG to a single enemy in front.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Deals 25% extra damage.
★30Stuns enemies for an additional 1.5s.
★50Extra damage increases to 90%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars373.8%445%534%1,068%
★10467.25%556.25%667.5%1,335%
★30467.25%556.25%667.5%1,335%
★50710.22%845.5%1,014.6%2,029.2%

3. :skill-lucius-3: Decapitation

“Decapitation” skill icon
Decapitation

Active Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Raises a great axe with both hands and smashes down, dealing 298.2% ATK Physical DMG to a single enemy.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Deals 25% extra damage.
★35Extra damage increases to 60%.
★45Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars298.2%355%426%852%
★15372.75%443.75%532.5%1,065%
★35477.12%568%681.6%1,363.2%
★45656.04%781%937.2%1,874.4%

4. :skill-lucius-4: God of War Blessing

“God of War Blessing” skill icon
God of War Blessing

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

In combat, reduces damage taken from monsters by 8.2%.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Effect increases by 1.6%.
★45Effect increases by 2.4%.
★50Effect increases by 4%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars8.2%9%10%16%
★209.8%10.6%11.6%17.6%
★4512.2%13%14%20%
★5016.2%17%18%24%

5. :skill-lucius-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP and DEF+10%

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Lucius is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 11 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ShadowRangerUR1,075,9061.430.781.06
DaskalWarriorUR1,057,1921.360.811.05
ArthurWarriorUR1,052,4531.340.821.05
LouisRangerUR1,044,3411.310.831.05
UlfridWarlockUR1,033,7391.270.851.04
BillyWarlockUR980,2461.050.971.01
LuciusWarriorSSR778,2390.90.540.7
BellaWarriorSSR773,5000.880.550.7
GriffithRangerSSR764,2630.850.560.69
HastarWarlockSSR750,0470.790.590.69
DurantWarriorSR596,2260.720.450.57

Skill numbers

Battle Axe · damage multiplier · rank 8 of 11

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-1: Battle WillAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-1: ShacklesAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-ulfrid: UlfridWarlock:skill-ulfrid-1: Sharp ClawAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-1: Battle ShieldAuto Attack900%single target
:hero-lucius: LuciusWarrior:skill-lucius-1: Battle AxeAuto Attack514.8%single target

Stronger: :hero-daskal: Daskal, :skill-daskal-1: Battle Will hits for 996% of ATK on a single target.

Whirlwind Cut · damage multiplier · rank 4 of 9

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old GodsUltimate Skill3,623.4%area
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-2: Truth and LiesUltimate Skill2,916%area
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-2: Bloody RequiemUltimate Skill2,886.84%single target
:hero-lucius: LuciusWarrior:skill-lucius-2: Whirlwind CutUltimate Skill2,029.2%single target
:hero-ulfrid: UlfridWarlock:skill-ulfrid-2: Throat BiteUltimate Skill1,806%single target

Stronger: :hero-hastar: Hastar, :skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old Gods hits for 3,623.4% of ATK in an area.

Decapitation · damage multiplier · rank 2 of 7

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-3: Venomous BiteActive Skill2,303.4%single target
:hero-lucius: LuciusWarrior:skill-lucius-3: DecapitationActive Skill1,874.4%single target
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-3: UndercurrentActive Skill1,306.8%single target
:hero-durant: DurantWarrior:skill-durant-3: Leap SlashActive Skill1,057.5%single target
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-3: Deadly PierceActive Skill924%single target

Stronger: :hero-griffith: Griffith, :skill-griffith-3: Venomous Bite hits for 2,303.4% of ATK on a single target.

God of War Blessing · damage taken reduction · rank 11 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG reduction, %Damage cut for
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-3: Crimson PrayerActive Skill45%for the caster, monsters only
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-2: Serpent VeilUltimate Skill39%for allies, monsters only
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-3: Force LinkActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-3: Fate's ThreadActive Skill36%for allies
:hero-lucius: LuciusWarrior:skill-lucius-4: God of War BlessingPassive Skill24%for the caster, monsters only

Stronger: :hero-bella: Bella, :skill-bella-3: Crimson Prayer cuts damage by 45% for the caster, monsters only.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Decapitation comes first, rank 2 of 7 among the active skills of tanks and back every 5 seconds. Whirlwind Cut is next as the largest single hit Lucius has. God of War Blessing follows and helps on hunts, while the auto attack :skill-lucius-1: Battle Axe and the support skill come last, as 50 stars leave it at 514.8%.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-lucius-1: Battle Axe
hero level 5:skill-lucius-2: Whirlwind Cut
hero level 10:skill-lucius-3: Decapitation
hero level 20:skill-lucius-4: God of War Blessing
★5:skill-lucius-1: Battle Axe: Deals 25% extra damage.
★10:skill-lucius-2: Whirlwind Cut: Deals 25% extra damage.
★15:skill-lucius-3: Decapitation: Deals 25% extra damage.
★20:skill-lucius-4: God of War Blessing: Effect increases by 1.6%.
★25:skill-lucius-1: Battle Axe: Extra damage increases to 60%.
★30:skill-lucius-2: Whirlwind Cut: Stuns enemies for an additional 1.5s.
★35:skill-lucius-3: Decapitation: Extra damage increases to 60%.
hero level 30, ★40:skill-lucius-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-lucius-3: Decapitation: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★45:skill-lucius-4: God of War Blessing: Effect increases by 2.4%.
★50:skill-lucius-1: Battle Axe: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★50:skill-lucius-2: Whirlwind Cut: Extra damage increases to 90%.
★50:skill-lucius-4: God of War Blessing: Effect increases by 4%.

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
13,2071317
50111,748478619
100657,5242,8193,654
1501,565,4726,7108,698

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-lucius: Lucius Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1054,2052313003
25160,1786858898
40311,6891,3371,73335
50447,2021,9162,48360

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels1,565,4726,7108,698
Stars447,2021,9162,483
Total2,012,6748,62511,181

How to play

Among the SSR tanks Lucius leads by maximum Might: 778,239 against 773,500 for Bella, 764,263 for Griffith and 750,047 for Hastar. He carries his weight through damage: Decapitation lands 1,874.4% of ATK and Whirlwind Cut 2,029.2%. Cover he barely provides, since the 24% reduction of God of War Blessing applies to monsters alone.

Nothing delays Lucius: he is in the hero list from day one, unlocks for 10 shards, and depends neither on a season day nor on server age. Shards arrive from recruiting, where a hero shard drops in roughly 26% of pulls. The limit of any investment is clear from the start, 50 stars and 40 skill levels, with nothing above them.

Lucius has neither awakening nor an Exclusive Weapon, so levels and stars carry the whole limit: 2,012,674 HP, 8,625 ATK and 11,181 DEF. Skills weigh the most at 436,700 badges for one and 1,746,800 for all four, while 50 stars cost 975 shards.

The best line-up without a single UR hero is Celia, Lucius, Sivir, Bella and Hastar, worth 9.3M of survivability and +15% for four warriors. With Arthur and Marlena the squad turns pure warrior, the bonus grows to +20% and survivability to 38.8M, and once the UR tanks arrive Lucius pays +10% from the bench.

Best partners

The three best fives with Lucius by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 173.0 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Luciustank
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Billytank
Ulfridtank

Squad stats with faction bonus

21.9 M HP161,921 ATK140,481 DEF138.9 M survivability2.2 M damage/s4.9 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 warlocks.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 5 tanks.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 45%.
  • Billy's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Billy the squad's result drops by 9%.
  • Daskal's main contribution: 2.0M of shields per fight, 1.2M of healing per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Annie, does not match it: without Daskal the squad's result drops by 4%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Effectiveness" tab differs by the swap Lucius, Daskal → Annie, Joker: it gains 37% more effectiveness but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when effectiveness is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Lucius, Billy, Ulfrid → Marlena, Harper, Louis: it gains 8% more survivability but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Lucius, Arthur, Daskal → Red Lady, Annie, Joker: it gains 65% more damage per second but loses 56% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Lucius, Billy → Shadow, Louis: it gains 7% more power but loses 7% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 271.6 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Luciustank
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Harpersupport
Louistank

Squad stats with faction bonus

22.1 M HP174,975 ATK145,765 DEF142.0 M survivability2.1 M damage/s4.9 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warriors + 1 ranger.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Louis 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 13.4M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
Squad 368.0 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Luciustank
Arthurtank
Marlenadamage
Harpersupport
Billytank

Squad stats with faction bonus

20.5 M HP190,363 ATK159,633 DEF120.8 M survivability2.4 M damage/s4.6 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warriors + 1 warlock.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Billy 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 9.7M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 1 damage hero + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Marlena, Skybreaker Slash (auto attack): 783% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Lucius to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top