Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Kesso: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Kesso hero card
Kesso

Kesso is an SSR warrior who plays as DPS. Fully upgraded, he reaches 686,515 Might, rank 8 of 16 among the game's DPS heroes. Unlocking him takes 10 shards (:item-shard-kesso: Kesso Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-warrior-statue: Warrior Statue reaches level 20.

StatValue
FactionWarrior
RoleDPS
RaritySSR
Max Might686,515
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.9 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-kesso: Kesso Shard × 10
Faction building:building-warrior-statue: Warrior Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitDiligent
Faction advantageWarriors take 20% less damage from Warlocks

Why he matters

Role: A DPS for warrior squads whose damage arrives over the length of a fight rather than in one burst. His ultimate, :skill-kesso-2: Summon Warhawk, calls an eagle that fights beside him for ten seconds while Kesso keeps hitting on his own. The main blow is :skill-kesso-3: Hunting Skills at 1,503% of ATK, rank 8 of 15 among the active skills of the role.

Worth investing: By maximum Might Kesso is eighth of sixteen DPS heroes (686,515) and sits in tier B, a dependable SSR rather than a contender for the top. Investing in him makes sense while the UR heroes of this role are out of reach, and he stays useful in a warrior squad, where he helps complete the full faction bonus.

Skills

1. :skill-kesso-1: Spear Throw

“Spear Throw” skill icon
Spear Throw

Auto Attack · Physical DMG

Throws a spear, dealing 94.5% ATK Physical DMG to a single enemy.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 25% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 60%.
★50Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars94.5%112.5%135%270%
★5118.12%140.62%168.75%337.5%
★25151.2%180%216%432%
★50207.9%247.5%297%594%

2. :skill-kesso-2: Summon Warhawk

“Summon Warhawk” skill icon
Summon Warhawk

Ultimate Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 9s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Blows a whistle to summon a war eagle, which attacks with 105% of Kesso's ATK and 25% HP for 10s.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Rex's inherited ATK increases by 40%.
★30Rex's inherited ATK increases by 60%.
★50Rex's inherited ATK increases by 100%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars105%125%150%300%
★10145%165%190%340%
★30205%225%250%400%
★50305%325%350%500%

3. :skill-kesso-3: Hunting Skills

“Hunting Skills” skill icon
Hunting Skills

Active Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Quickly throws 2 spears, randomly attacking 2 enemies, each dealing 350.7% ATK Physical DMG.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Deals 20% extra damage.
★35Split Shot +1
★45Extra damage increases to 50%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars350.7%417.5%501%1,002%
★15420.84%501%601.2%1,202.4%
★35420.84%501%601.2%1,202.4%
★45526.05%626.25%751.5%1,503%

4. :skill-kesso-4: Wild Survival

“Wild Survival” skill icon
Wild Survival

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

In combat, increases ATK by 20.5% for 5s when the hero's HP drops below 30% for the first time.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Effect increases by 4%.
★45Effect increases by 2% and Duration +1s.
★50Effect increases by 10%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars20.5%22.5%25%40%
★2024.5%26.5%29%44%
★4526.5%28.5%31%46%
★5036.5%38.5%41%56%

5. :skill-kesso-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP and DEF+10%

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Kesso is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 16 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ZoyaWarriorUR918,5630.551.570.89
AnnieWarlockUR916,3940.571.520.9
CynthiaRangerUR916,1530.641.390.92
MarlenaWarriorUR914,8680.581.490.91
Red LadyRangerUR913,5830.61.450.91
JokerWarlockUR913,5830.61.450.91
GrenwaldWarlockSSR690,7730.351.090.59
KessoWarriorSSR686,5150.420.940.61
AshRangerSSR685,8730.430.920.61
BestarRangerSSR685,7930.40.970.61
SivirWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61
ClaireWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61

Skill numbers

Spear Throw · damage multiplier · rank 8 of 16

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-claire-adv: ClaireWarrior:skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced)Auto Attack810%single target
:hero-marlena: MarlenaWarrior:skill-marlena-1: Skybreaker SlashAuto Attack783%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-1: DaggerAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-1: Moon BladeAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-kesso: KessoWarrior:skill-kesso-1: Spear ThrowAuto Attack594%single target

Stronger: :hero-claire-adv: Claire, :skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced) hits for 810% of ATK on a single target.

Hunting Skills · damage multiplier · rank 8 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty SlaughterActive Skill2,934%single target
:hero-sivir: SivirWarrior:skill-sivir-3: Shield StrikeActive Skill1,887.6%single target
:hero-grenwald: GrenwaldWarlock:skill-grenwald-3: Heartbreaker SpellActive Skill1,841.4%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-3: Lunar HuntActive Skill1,800%single target
:hero-kesso: KessoWarrior:skill-kesso-3: Hunting SkillsActive Skill1,503%single target

Stronger: :hero-red-lady: Red Lady, :skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty Slaughter hits for 2,934% of ATK on a single target.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Hunting Skills comes first, his largest hit and one that recharges every 5 seconds. Summon Warhawk is next, since the eagle stays for ten seconds and attacks the whole time. Wild Survival follows, and the auto attack :skill-kesso-1: Spear Throw comes last with the support skill, as its 594% arrive only at 50 stars.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-kesso-1: Spear Throw
hero level 5:skill-kesso-2: Summon Warhawk
hero level 10:skill-kesso-3: Hunting Skills
hero level 20:skill-kesso-4: Wild Survival
★5:skill-kesso-1: Spear Throw: Deals 25% extra damage.
★10:skill-kesso-2: Summon Warhawk: Rex's inherited ATK increases by 40%.
★15:skill-kesso-3: Hunting Skills: Deals 20% extra damage.
★20:skill-kesso-4: Wild Survival: Effect increases by 4%.
★25:skill-kesso-1: Spear Throw: Extra damage increases to 60%.
★30:skill-kesso-2: Summon Warhawk: Rex's inherited ATK increases by 60%.
★35:skill-kesso-3: Hunting Skills: Split Shot +1
hero level 30, ★40:skill-kesso-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-kesso-3: Hunting Skills: Extra damage increases to 50%.
★45:skill-kesso-4: Wild Survival: Effect increases by 2% and Duration +1s.
★50:skill-kesso-1: Spear Throw: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★50:skill-kesso-2: Summon Warhawk: Rex's inherited ATK increases by 100%.
★50:skill-kesso-4: Wild Survival: Effect increases by 10%.

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
11,4962315
5052,149832540
100306,8444,9073,184
150730,55311,6807,579

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-kesso: Kesso Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1025,2964032613
2574,7501,1937748
40145,4552,3271,51035
50208,6943,3352,16460

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels730,55311,6807,579
Stars208,6943,3352,164
Total939,24815,0159,744

How to play

Among the SSR DPS heroes Kesso ranks second: 686,515 Might against 690,773 for Grenwald, 685,873 for Ash and 685,150 for Claire. His ultimate recharges in 9 seconds, and the summoned eagle fights for 10 seconds inheriting 500% of his ATK and a quarter of his HP. The main blow comes from Hunting Skills at 1,503% of ATK.

No timing condition applies to Kesso: the unlock costs 10 shards and depends on neither a season day nor server age. He matters in the first weeks, while the UR heroes of the role are out of reach, and gives way once Marlena arrives with her 3,382.5% ultimate.

Kesso has neither awakening nor an Exclusive Weapon: levels give 730,553 HP and 11,680 ATK, stars add 208,694 and 3,335 on top. Skills cost the most, 436,700 badges each and 1,746,800 for all four, the same price the UR heroes of the role pay for theirs.

The best squad with Kesso and no UR hero is built from him, Lucius, Sivir, Bella and Claire: five warriors, the full +20% bonus and 8.1M of survivability. Once the reachable UR heroes arrive he holds two places among the five best such squads, beside Arthur and Marlena, where survivability climbs to 37.3M. Kesso brings no squad-wide skill of his own, so his job in a squad is damage and faction.

Best partners

The three best fives with Kesso by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 171.8 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Kessodamage
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Billytank
Ulfridtank

Squad stats with faction bonus

20.8 M HP168,950 ATK138,900 DEF134.1 M survivability2.2 M damage/s4.8 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 warlocks.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 45%.
  • Billy's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Billy the squad's result drops by 9%.
  • Daskal's main contribution: 2.0M of shields per fight, 1.2M of healing per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Annie, does not match it: without Daskal the squad's result drops by 5%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Effectiveness" tab differs by the swap Kesso, Daskal → Annie, Joker: it gains 39% more effectiveness but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when effectiveness is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Kesso, Billy, Ulfrid → Marlena, Harper, Louis: it gains 12% more survivability but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Kesso, Arthur, Daskal → Red Lady, Annie, Joker: it gains 62% more damage per second but loses 55% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Kesso, Billy → Shadow, Louis: it gains 9% more power but loses 5% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 270.6 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Kessodamage
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Harpersupport
Louistank

Squad stats with faction bonus

20.9 M HP182,323 ATK144,112 DEF137.1 M survivability2.2 M damage/s4.8 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warriors + 1 ranger.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Louis 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 13.4M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 1 damage hero + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
Squad 366.4 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Kessodamage
Arthurtank
Marlenadamage
Harpersupport
Billytank

Squad stats with faction bonus

19.3 M HP197,711 ATK157,980 DEF115.9 M survivability2.4 M damage/s4.6 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warriors + 1 warlock.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Billy 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 9.7M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 2 tanks + 2 damage heroes + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Marlena, Skybreaker Slash (auto attack): 783% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Kesso to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top