Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Cynthia: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Cynthia hero card
Cynthia

Cynthia is a UR ranger who plays as DPS. Fully upgraded, she reaches 916,153 Might, rank 3 of 16 among the game's DPS heroes. Unlocking her takes 10 shards (:item-shard-cynthia: Cynthia Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-ranger-statue: Ranger Statue reaches level 20. Cynthia does not appear in the hero list until server day 7.

:hero-cynthia: Harness the power of moonlight to purge all evil!

StatValue
FactionRanger
RoleDPS
RarityUR
Max Might916,153
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.83 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-cynthia: Cynthia Shard × 10
Faction building:building-ranger-statue: Ranger Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitDiligent
Faction advantageRangers take 20% less damage from Warriors
Unlocks on the serverfrom server day 7
Awakening openson day 15 of the season
Exclusive weaponon day 148 of the season

Awakening and the Exclusive Weapon follow their own schedules, unrelated to when the hero appears. The awakening tab appears on day 15 of the season: it opens for the fifteen UR heroes one at a time, one every two weeks, with the last tab on day 197. The Exclusive Weapon becomes available on day 148 of the season.

Why she matters

Role: A ranger DPS who spreads her damage across several targets at once and lives on critical hits. :skill-cynthia-3: Lunar Hunt seizes three random targets for 1,800% of ATK each, while the ultimate :skill-cynthia-2: Moonfall Dance covers an area for 2,976% and raises her critical hit chance, which the passive :skill-cynthia-4: Moon's Blessing raises again.

Worth investing: Cynthia ranks third of sixteen DPS heroes by maximum Might (916,153) and sits in tier A. She opens up as early as server day 7, and her 99 guaranteed free shards are more than any UR hero except Marlena, which makes her the realistic second UR for a player who buys nothing. She is worth levelling as soon as she is obtained.

Skills

1. :skill-cynthia-1: Moon Blade

“Moon Blade” skill icon
Moon Blade

Auto Attack · Energy DMG

Uses a moon blade to deal 87.15% ATK Energy DMG to a single enemy.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 40% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 100%.
★50Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50-

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars87.15%103.75%124.5%249%
★5122.01%145.25%174.3%348.6%
★25174.3%207.5%249%498%
★50261.45%311.25%373.5%747%
★50261.45%311.25%373.5%747%

2. :skill-cynthia-2: Moonfall Dance

“Moonfall Dance” skill icon
Moonfall Dance

Ultimate Skill · Energy DMG · Cooldown 15s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Increases Crit Rate by 8.2%. Fires a giant moon blade, dealing 520.8% ATK Energy DMG to enemies in range.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Deals 40% extra damage.
★30Deals damage to all enemies.
★50Extra damage increases to 100%.
★50-

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars8.2% / 520.8%9% / 620%10% / 744%16% / 1,488%
★108.2% / 729.12%9% / 868%10% / 1,041.6%16% / 2,083.2%
★308.2% / 729.12%9% / 868%10% / 1,041.6%16% / 2,083.2%
★508.2% / 1,041.6%9% / 1,240%10% / 1,488%16% / 2,976%
★508.2% / 1,041.6%9% / 1,240%10% / 1,488%16% / 2,976%

3. :skill-cynthia-3: Lunar Hunt

“Lunar Hunt” skill icon
Lunar Hunt

Active Skill · Energy DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Randomly locks onto 3 targets, launching 3 moon blades, each dealing 210% ATK Energy DMG.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Deals 40% extra damage.
★35Extra damage increases to 100%.
★45Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50-

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars210%250%300%600%
★15294%350%420%840%
★35420%500%600%1,200%
★45630%750%900%1,800%
★50630%750%900%1,800%

4. :skill-cynthia-4: Moon's Blessing

“Moon's Blessing” skill icon
Moon's Blessing

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

In combat, increases 8.2% Crit Rate.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Effect increases by 1.6%.
★45Effect increases by 2.4%.
★50Effect increases by 4%.
★50-

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars8.2%9%10%16%
★209.8%10.6%11.6%17.6%
★4512.2%13%14%20%
★5016.2%17%18%24%
★5016.2%17%18%24%

5. :skill-cynthia-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP, and DEF +20%; skill cooldown speed +10%.

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Cynthia is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 16 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ZoyaWarriorUR918,5630.551.570.89
AnnieWarlockUR916,3940.571.520.9
CynthiaRangerUR916,1530.641.390.92
MarlenaWarriorUR914,8680.581.490.91
Red LadyRangerUR913,5830.61.450.91
JokerWarlockUR913,5830.61.450.91
GrenwaldWarlockSSR690,7730.351.090.59
KessoWarriorSSR686,5150.420.940.61
AshRangerSSR685,8730.430.920.61
BestarRangerSSR685,7930.40.970.61
SivirWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61
ClaireWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61

Skill numbers

Moon Blade · damage multiplier · rank 4 of 16

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-claire-adv: ClaireWarrior:skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced)Auto Attack810%single target
:hero-marlena: MarlenaWarrior:skill-marlena-1: Skybreaker SlashAuto Attack783%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-1: DaggerAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-1: Moon BladeAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-1: Blood BladeAuto Attack747%single target

Stronger: :hero-claire-adv: Claire, :skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced) hits for 810% of ATK on a single target.

Moonfall Dance · damage multiplier · rank 7 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-joker: JokerWarlock:skill-joker-2: Joker AceUltimate Skill5,047.5%single target
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-2: Crimson RoseUltimate Skill4,550.4%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-2: Forest HunterUltimate Skill3,669.6%single target
:hero-annie: AnnieWarlock:skill-annie-2: Candy JarUltimate Skill3,553.2%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-2: Moonfall DanceUltimate Skill2,976%area

Stronger: :hero-joker: Joker, :skill-joker-2: Joker Ace hits for 5,047.5% of ATK on a single target.

Lunar Hunt · damage multiplier · rank 4 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty SlaughterActive Skill2,934%single target
:hero-sivir: SivirWarrior:skill-sivir-3: Shield StrikeActive Skill1,887.6%single target
:hero-grenwald: GrenwaldWarlock:skill-grenwald-3: Heartbreaker SpellActive Skill1,841.4%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-3: Lunar HuntActive Skill1,800%single target
:hero-joker: JokerWarlock:skill-joker-3: Hearthunt Red CardActive Skill1,620%single target

Stronger: :hero-red-lady: Red Lady, :skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty Slaughter hits for 2,934% of ATK on a single target.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Moonfall Dance comes first, her largest hit and a critical chance bonus in one skill. Lunar Hunt is next, striking three targets and returning every 5 seconds. Moon's Blessing follows, and the auto attack :skill-cynthia-1: Moon Blade comes last with the support skill, at 747% with 50 stars.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-cynthia-1: Moon Blade
hero level 5:skill-cynthia-2: Moonfall Dance
hero level 10:skill-cynthia-3: Lunar Hunt
hero level 20:skill-cynthia-4: Moon's Blessing
★5:skill-cynthia-1: Moon Blade: Deals 40% extra damage.
★10:skill-cynthia-2: Moonfall Dance: Deals 40% extra damage.
★15:skill-cynthia-3: Lunar Hunt: Deals 40% extra damage.
★20:skill-cynthia-4: Moon's Blessing: Effect increases by 1.6%.
★25:skill-cynthia-1: Moon Blade: Extra damage increases to 100%.
★30:skill-cynthia-2: Moonfall Dance: Deals damage to all enemies.
★35:skill-cynthia-3: Lunar Hunt: Extra damage increases to 100%.
hero level 30, ★40:skill-cynthia-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-cynthia-3: Lunar Hunt: Extra damage increases to 200%.
★45:skill-cynthia-4: Moon's Blessing: Effect increases by 2.4%.
★50:skill-cynthia-1: Moon Blade: Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50:skill-cynthia-1: Battle Skill: Moon Blade:
★50:skill-cynthia-2: Moonfall Dance: Extra damage increases to 100%.
★50:skill-cynthia-2: Battle Skill: Moonfall Dance:
★50:skill-cynthia-3: Battle Skill: Lunar Hunt:
★50:skill-cynthia-4: Moon's Blessing: Effect increases by 4%.
★50:skill-cynthia-4: Moon's Blessing:

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
13,4225436
50103,3051,6001,059
100467,5727,2564,803
1501,113,22317,26911,430

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-cynthia: Cynthia Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1038,5465953943
25113,9051,7641,1688
40221,6463,4422,27835
50318,0104,9313,26460

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Awakening

40 levels, 2,870 awakening shards in total (:item-awaken-cynthia: Cynthia Awaken Shard). At max it adds:

  • HP +1,490,016, ATK +11,571, DEF +18,952
  • DMG RES +5%

Exclusive Weapon

“Moon Blade”, upgraded to 50 stars. At max it adds:

  • HP +1,251,000, ATK +8,750, DEF +8,750
  • Hero DEF +10%
  • Hero HP +10%
  • Hero ATK +10%
  • Hero Energy DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero Physical DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero DMG Dealt +10%

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels1,113,22317,26911,430
Stars318,0104,9313,264
Awakening1,490,01611,57118,952
Exclusive Weapon1,251,0008,7508,750
Total4,172,24942,52142,395

How to play

Cynthia strikes more often rather than harder. Her ultimate Moonfall Dance gives 2,976% of ATK, the smallest figure among UR DPS heroes: Joker reaches 5,047.5%, Red Lady 4,550.4% and Zoya 3,669.6%. Lunar Hunt, however, seizes three targets for 1,800% each every 5 seconds, and Cynthia raises her critical chance twice, by 16% with the ultimate and by 24% with the passive skill.

She opens up on server day 7, earlier than any other UR DPS hero, and her Awakening tab arrives on season day 15, the second one after Marlena. Her guaranteed free shards number 99, more than any UR hero except Marlena, and she stands in the guarantee of the third recruit pool.

Awakening costs the most. For 2,870 shards it gives 1,490,016 HP and 18,952 DEF, more than the 1,113,223 from 150 levels and nearly five times more than the 318,010 from all 975 shards spent on stars. For Zoya and Joker the same system adds only 425,119 HP.

In a tier A squad Cynthia stands with Arthur, Harper, Louis and Red Lady for 123.7M effective HP and 87 out of 100. She is a ranger, so a five with Shadow, Louis, Red Lady and Bell earns her the +20% bonus to stats, the largest squad multiplier in the game.

Best partners

The three best fives with Cynthia by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 189.7 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Cynthiadamage
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Harpersupport
Louistank

Squad stats with faction bonus

23.6 M HP204,653 ATK173,763 DEF145.3 M survivability2.6 M damage/s5.0 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 rangers.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Louis 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 1 damage hero + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Cynthia, Moon Blade (auto attack): 747% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Billy, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 41%.
  • Harper's main contribution: 16% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Ulfrid, does not match it: without Harper the squad's result drops by 10%.
  • Louis's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Billy, does not match it: without Louis the squad's result drops by 9%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Effectiveness" tab differs by the swap Cynthia, Daskal, Harper, Louis → Billy, Ulfrid, Annie, Joker: it gains 11% more effectiveness but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when effectiveness is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Cynthia → Marlena: it gains 4% more survivability but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Cynthia, Arthur, Daskal, Harper, Louis → Red Lady, Billy, Ulfrid, Annie, Joker: it gains 40% more damage per second but loses 64% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Cynthia, Harper → Shadow, Ulfrid: it gains 5% more power but loses 24% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 286.4 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Cynthiadamage
Arthurtank
Louistank
Red Ladydamage
Ulfridtank

Squad stats with faction bonus

22.0 M HP198,536 ATK165,193 DEF123.5 M survivability2.9 M damage/s5.0 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +5% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 rangers + 1 warrior + 1 warlock.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Louis 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 8.8M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 2 damage heroes.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Red Lady, Blood Blade (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
Squad 384.7 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Cynthiadamage
Arthurtank
Billytank
Ulfridtank
Anniedamage

Squad stats with faction bonus

22.3 M HP202,620 ATK179,819 DEF124.5 M survivability2.8 M damage/s4.9 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +5% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warlocks + 1 warrior + 1 ranger.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 8.8M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 2 damage heroes.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Annie, Candy (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Cynthia, Moon Blade (auto attack): 747% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Cynthia to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top