Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Annie: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Annie hero card
Annie

Annie is a UR warlock who plays as DPS. Fully upgraded, she reaches 916,394 Might, rank 2 of 16 among the game's DPS heroes. Unlocking her takes 10 shards (:item-shard-annie: Annie Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-warlock-statue: Warlock Statue reaches level 20. Annie does not appear in the hero list until server day 14.

:hero-annie: Punish your foes with a spark of whimsical ingenuity!

StatValue
FactionWarlock
RoleDPS
RarityUR
Max Might916,394
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.83 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-annie: Annie Shard × 10
Faction building:building-warlock-statue: Warlock Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitHelpful
Faction advantageWarlocks take 20% less damage from Rangers
Unlocks on the serverfrom server day 14
Awakening openson day 29 of the season
Exclusive weaponon day 190 of the season

Awakening and the Exclusive Weapon follow their own schedules, unrelated to when the hero appears. The awakening tab appears on day 29 of the season: it opens for the fifteen UR heroes one at a time, one every two weeks, with the last tab on day 197. The Exclusive Weapon becomes available on day 190 of the season.

Why she matters

Role: A warlock DPS who sets her targets on fire, as :skill-annie-2: Candy Jar and :skill-annie-3: Surprise Gift leave a burn worth 100% of ATK per second. Damage keeps ticking after the hit itself. The ultimate meanwhile picks the three highest-attack enemies and strikes them for 3,553.2%.

Worth investing: Annie ranks second of sixteen DPS heroes by maximum Might (916,394), sits in tier A and belongs to the best squad of the game alongside Arthur, Billy, Ulfrid and Joker. She opens up early, on server day 14, so she is worth levelling as soon as she is obtained.

Skills

1. :skill-annie-1: Candy

“Candy” skill icon
Candy

Auto Attack · Energy DMG

Waves a magic wand to conjure a candy, dealing 87.15% ATK Energy DMG to a single enemy.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 40% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 100%.
★50Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50-
★50-

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars87.15%103.75%124.5%249%
★5122.01%145.25%174.3%348.6%
★25174.3%207.5%249%498%
★50261.45%311.25%373.5%747%
★50261.45%311.25%373.5%747%
★50261.45%311.25%373.5%747%

2. :skill-annie-2: Candy Jar

“Candy Jar” skill icon
Candy Jar

Ultimate Skill · Energy DMG · Cooldown 15s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Summons 2 explosive candy jars, targeting the 2 enemies with the highest ATK, dealing 414.54% ATK DMG, and inflicting [Burn], causing 100% ATK damage per second for 5s.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Attack Target +1
★30If the target is [Burning], deals an additional 900% Attack Damage once.
★50Deals 200% extra damage.
★50-

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars414.54%493.5%592.2%1,184.4%
★10414.54%493.5%592.2%1,184.4%
★30414.54%493.5%592.2%1,184.4%
★501,243.62%1,480.5%1,776.6%3,553.2%
★501,243.62%1,480.5%1,776.6%3,553.2%

3. :skill-annie-3: Surprise Gift

“Surprise Gift” skill icon
Surprise Gift

Active Skill · Energy DMG · Cooldown 4.5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Throws a gift box, dealing 187.95% ATK Energy DMG to enemies within range and causing them to [Burn], inflicting 100% ATK Energy DMG per second for 2s.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Burning Duration +2s
★35Deals 100% extra damage.
★45Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50-

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars187.95%223.75%268.5%537%
★15187.95%223.75%268.5%537%
★35375.9%447.5%537%1,074%
★45563.85%671.25%805.5%1,611%
★50563.85%671.25%805.5%1,611%

4. :skill-annie-4: Charged Gummies

“Charged Gummies” skill icon
Charged Gummies

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

In combat, increases Energy DMG dealt by 8.2%.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Effect increases by 1.6%.
★45Effect increases by 2.4%.
★50Effect increases by 4%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars8.2%9%10%16%
★209.8%10.6%11.6%17.6%
★4512.2%13%14%20%
★5016.2%17%18%24%

5. :skill-annie-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP, and DEF +20%; skill cooldown speed +10%.

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Annie is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 16 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ZoyaWarriorUR918,5630.551.570.89
AnnieWarlockUR916,3940.571.520.9
CynthiaRangerUR916,1530.641.390.92
MarlenaWarriorUR914,8680.581.490.91
Red LadyRangerUR913,5830.61.450.91
JokerWarlockUR913,5830.61.450.91
GrenwaldWarlockSSR690,7730.351.090.59
KessoWarriorSSR686,5150.420.940.61
AshRangerSSR685,8730.430.920.61
BestarRangerSSR685,7930.40.970.61
SivirWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61
ClaireWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61

Skill numbers

Candy · damage multiplier · rank 6 of 16

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-claire-adv: ClaireWarrior:skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced)Auto Attack810%single target
:hero-marlena: MarlenaWarrior:skill-marlena-1: Skybreaker SlashAuto Attack783%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-1: DaggerAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-1: Moon BladeAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-annie: AnnieWarlock:skill-annie-1: CandyAuto Attack747%single target

Stronger: :hero-claire-adv: Claire, :skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced) hits for 810% of ATK on a single target.

Candy Jar · damage multiplier · rank 4 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-joker: JokerWarlock:skill-joker-2: Joker AceUltimate Skill5,047.5%single target
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-2: Crimson RoseUltimate Skill4,550.4%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-2: Forest HunterUltimate Skill3,669.6%single target
:hero-annie: AnnieWarlock:skill-annie-2: Candy JarUltimate Skill3,553.2%single target
:hero-claire-adv: ClaireWarrior:skill-claire-adv-2: Celestial Judgment (advanced)Ultimate Skill3,486.6%area

Stronger: :hero-joker: Joker, :skill-joker-2: Joker Ace hits for 5,047.5% of ATK on a single target.

Surprise Gift · damage multiplier · rank 6 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty SlaughterActive Skill2,934%single target
:hero-sivir: SivirWarrior:skill-sivir-3: Shield StrikeActive Skill1,887.6%single target
:hero-grenwald: GrenwaldWarlock:skill-grenwald-3: Heartbreaker SpellActive Skill1,841.4%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-3: Lunar HuntActive Skill1,800%single target
:hero-annie: AnnieWarlock:skill-annie-3: Surprise GiftActive Skill1,611%area

Stronger: :hero-red-lady: Red Lady, :skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty Slaughter hits for 2,934% of ATK on a single target.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Candy Jar comes first, her largest hit and the first source of burning. Surprise Gift is next, covering an area, setting everyone caught on fire and returning every 4.5 seconds. Charged Gummies follows, and the auto attack :skill-annie-1: Candy comes last with the support skill: 747% at 50 stars and no burn behind it.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-annie-1: Candy
hero level 5:skill-annie-2: Candy Jar
hero level 10:skill-annie-3: Surprise Gift
hero level 20:skill-annie-4: Charged Gummies
★5:skill-annie-1: Candy: Deals 40% extra damage.
★10:skill-annie-2: Candy Jar: Attack Target +1
★15:skill-annie-3: Surprise Gift: Burning Duration +2s
★20:skill-annie-4: Charged Gummies: Effect increases by 1.6%.
★25:skill-annie-1: Candy: Extra damage increases to 100%.
★30:skill-annie-2: Candy Jar: If the target is [Burning], deals an additional 900% Attack Damage once.
★35:skill-annie-3: Surprise Gift: Deals 100% extra damage.
hero level 30, ★40:skill-annie-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-annie-3: Surprise Gift: Extra damage increases to 200%.
★45:skill-annie-4: Charged Gummies: Effect increases by 2.4%.
★50:skill-annie-1: Candy: Extra damage increases to 200%.
★50:skill-annie-1: Battle Skill: Candy:
★50:skill-annie-1: Battle Skill: Candy:
★50:skill-annie-2: Candy Jar: Deals 200% extra damage.
★50:skill-annie-2: Battle Skill: Candy Jar:
★50:skill-annie-3: Battle Skill: Surprise Gift:
★50:skill-annie-4: Charged Gummies: Effect increases by 4%.

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
13,0486035
5092,0061,7491,036
100416,4327,9354,698
150991,46418,88411,181

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-annie: Annie Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1034,3306513853
25101,4461,9291,1428
40197,4033,7632,22835
50283,2285,3923,19360

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Awakening

40 levels, 2,870 awakening shards in total (:item-awaken-annie: Annie Awaken Shard). At max it adds:

  • HP +1,327,045, ATK +12,654, DEF +18,540
  • DMG RES +5%

Exclusive Weapon

“Candy Wand”, upgraded to 50 stars. At max it adds:

  • HP +1,251,000, ATK +8,750, DEF +8,750
  • Hero DEF +10%
  • Hero HP +10%
  • Hero ATK +10%
  • Hero Energy DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero Physical DMG Taken +10%
  • Hero DMG Dealt +10%

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels991,46418,88411,181
Stars283,2285,3923,193
Awakening1,327,04512,65418,540
Exclusive Weapon1,251,0008,7508,750
Total3,852,73745,68041,664

How to play

Among UR DPS heroes only Annie fires an active skill every 4.5 seconds: Surprise Gift returns faster than Zoya's, Joker's and Red Lady's skills at 5 seconds each. Candy Jar gives 3,553.2% against the three highest-attack enemies, less than Joker's 5,047.5%, yet it leaves a burn worth 100% of ATK per second.

Annie enters the hero list on server day 14 together with Joker, and her Awakening opens on season day 29, the third after Marlena and Cynthia. Her Exclusive Weapon waits until season day 190, and only Arthur's weapon opens later than that. Her shards come from the Warlock Statue at level 20, and she stands in the guarantee of the third recruit pool as well.

Stars cost the most. The third target of Candy Jar arrives as early as ★10, the extra 900% against a burning enemy at ★30, and a further 200% of damage at ★50, that is after all 975 shards. Awakening is generous by comparison, 1,327,045 HP against 425,119 for Zoya and Joker, and it opens early.

In the best squad of the game Annie stands with Arthur, Billy, Ulfrid and Joker for 131.1M effective HP, 3.2M damage per second and +15% for four warlocks. The burn makes Nicole her natural partner, since Inferno Array adds 45% against burning targets.

Best partners

The three best fives with Annie by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 1100.0 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Anniedamage
Arthurtank
Billytank
Ulfridtank
Jokerdamage

Squad stats with faction bonus

23.1 M HP223,649 ATK179,351 DEF131.1 M survivability3.2 M damage/s4.9 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warlocks + 1 warrior.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 9.7M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 2 damage heroes.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Annie, Candy (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Joker, Deal Cards (auto attack): 747% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 36%.
  • Ulfrid's main contribution: 14% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Harper, does not match it: without Ulfrid the squad's result drops by 16%.
  • Billy's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Billy the squad's result drops by 16%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Annie, Billy, Ulfrid, Joker → Marlena, Daskal, Harper, Louis: it gains 15% more survivability but loses 2% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Arthur → Red Lady: it gains 13% more damage per second but loses 68% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Annie, Billy, Joker → Daskal, Shadow, Louis: it gains 7% more power but loses 32% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 290.6 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Anniedamage
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Harpersupport
Billytank

Squad stats with faction bonus

22.6 M HP210,587 ATK172,256 DEF141.4 M survivability2.7 M damage/s4.9 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 warlocks.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Billy 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 1 damage hero + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Annie, Candy (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
Squad 381.8 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Anniedamage
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Louistank
Ulfridtank

Squad stats with faction bonus

22.4 M HP182,020 ATK158,832 DEF135.9 M survivability2.5 M damage/s5.1 M power

Synergy

  • No faction bonus: fewer than three heroes share a faction. Three of one faction grants +5%.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Louis 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 11.6M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Annie, Candy (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Annie to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top