Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

William: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
William hero card
William

William is an SR warrior who plays as DPS. Fully upgraded, he reaches 524,421 Might, rank 14 of 16 among the game's DPS heroes. Unlocking him takes 10 shards (:item-shard-william: William Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-warrior-statue: Warrior Statue reaches level 20.

StatValue
FactionWarrior
RoleDPS
RaritySR
Max Might524,421
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.87 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-william: William Shard × 10
Faction building:building-warrior-statue: Warrior Statue, level 20
Skills4 instead of five: no passive skill
TraitDiligent
Faction advantageWarriors take 20% less damage from Warlocks

Why he matters

Role: A starting warrior DPS with four skills, no passive and a ceiling below that of any SSR hero of the role. :skill-william-2: Whirlwind Blade lands 1,111.5% across an area once every 10 seconds, while :skill-william-3: Twin Wind lands 711% every five, so it gives more damage per second.

Worth investing: William ranks fourteenth of sixteen DPS heroes by maximum Might (524,421) and sits in tier C. He helps out in the first days and then gives way to the SSR and UR heroes, and his support skill contributes just 5% from the bench.

Skills

This hero has 4 skills instead of five: there is no passive skill, so in combat he brings one constant effect less than heroes with the full set.

1. :skill-william-1: Sword Gale

“Sword Gale” skill icon
Sword Gale

Auto Attack · Physical DMG

Unleashes a sword wind, dealing 73.5% ATK Physical DMG to a single target.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 15% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 40%.
★50Extra damage increases to 80%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 30
no stars73.5%87.5%105%175%
★584.53%100.62%120.75%201.25%
★25102.9%122.5%147%245%
★50132.3%157.5%189%315%

2. :skill-william-2: Whirlwind Blade

“Whirlwind Blade” skill icon
Whirlwind Blade

Ultimate Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 10s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Swings a sword wind forward, dealing 259.35% ATK Physical DMG to enemies in range.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Deals 15% extra damage.
★30Extra damage increases to 40%.
★50Extra damage increases to 80%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 30
no stars259.35%308.75%370.5%617.5%
★10298.25%355.06%426.07%710.12%
★30363.09%432.25%518.7%864.5%
★50466.83%555.75%666.9%1,111.5%

3. :skill-william-3: Twin Wind

“Twin Wind” skill icon
Twin Wind

Active Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Swiftly unleashes 2 sword winds, striking the target twice, each dealing 30% ATK Physical DMG.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Deals 15% extra damage.
★35Extra damage increases to 40%.
★50Extra damage increases to 80%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 30
no stars165.9%197.5%237%395%
★15190.78%227.12%272.55%454.25%
★35232.26%276.5%331.8%553%
★50298.62%355.5%426.6%711%

4. :skill-william-4: Unyielding

“Unyielding” skill icon
Unyielding

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP, and DEF +5%

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, William is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 16 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ZoyaWarriorUR918,5630.551.570.89
AnnieWarlockUR916,3940.571.520.9
CynthiaRangerUR916,1530.641.390.92
MarlenaWarriorUR914,8680.581.490.91
Red LadyRangerUR913,5830.61.450.91
JokerWarlockUR913,5830.61.450.91
GrenwaldWarlockSSR690,7730.351.090.59
KessoWarriorSSR686,5150.420.940.61
AshRangerSSR685,8730.430.920.61
BestarRangerSSR685,7930.40.970.61
SivirWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61
ClaireWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61

Skill numbers

Sword Gale · damage multiplier · rank 14 of 16

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-claire-adv: ClaireWarrior:skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced)Auto Attack810%single target
:hero-marlena: MarlenaWarrior:skill-marlena-1: Skybreaker SlashAuto Attack783%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-1: DaggerAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-1: Moon BladeAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-william: WilliamWarrior:skill-william-1: Sword GaleAuto Attack315%single target

Stronger: :hero-claire-adv: Claire, :skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced) hits for 810% of ATK on a single target.

Whirlwind Blade · damage multiplier · rank 14 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-joker: JokerWarlock:skill-joker-2: Joker AceUltimate Skill5,047.5%single target
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-2: Crimson RoseUltimate Skill4,550.4%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-2: Forest HunterUltimate Skill3,669.6%single target
:hero-annie: AnnieWarlock:skill-annie-2: Candy JarUltimate Skill3,553.2%single target
:hero-william: WilliamWarrior:skill-william-2: Whirlwind BladeUltimate Skill1,111.5%area

Stronger: :hero-joker: Joker, :skill-joker-2: Joker Ace hits for 5,047.5% of ATK on a single target.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Whirlwind Blade comes first as William's only substantial hit. Twin Wind is next, returning every 5 seconds and filling the gaps between ultimates. The auto attack :skill-william-1: Sword Gale and the support skill come last, with a ceiling of 315% at 50 stars.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-william-1: Sword Gale
hero level 5:skill-william-2: Whirlwind Blade
hero level 10:skill-william-3: Twin Wind
★5:skill-william-1: Sword Gale: Deals 15% extra damage.
★10:skill-william-2: Whirlwind Blade: Deals 15% extra damage.
★15:skill-william-3: Twin Wind: Deals 15% extra damage.
★25:skill-william-1: Sword Gale: Extra damage increases to 40%.
★30:skill-william-2: Whirlwind Blade: Extra damage increases to 40%.
★35:skill-william-3: Twin Wind: Extra damage increases to 40%.
hero level 30, ★40:skill-william-4: Unyielding
★50:skill-william-1: Sword Gale: Extra damage increases to 80%.
★50:skill-william-2: Whirlwind Blade: Extra damage increases to 80%.
★50:skill-william-3: Twin Wind: Extra damage increases to 80%.

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
11,2111912
5042,216681442
100248,3984,0202,610
150591,4009,5686,213

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-william: William Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1020,4773302143
2560,5129776358
40117,7491,9061,23835
50168,9432,7321,77460

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 30 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 170,200 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels591,4009,5686,213
Stars168,9432,7321,774
Total760,34312,2997,986

How to play

William reaches 524,421 Might, the highest among the SR DPS heroes, with Robin 642 behind him and Kafa 1,204 behind. That lead settles little, because Whirlwind Blade hits for 1,111.5% once every 10 seconds, while Sivir's ultimate returns every 8 seconds and she herself reaches 685,150.

William is available from day one and opens for 10 shards, so he takes a squad place through the first weeks with no queue at all. His skills level only to 30, and each one costs 170,200 badges against 436,700 for an SSR hero, so the investment is cheaper and the ceiling is lower with it.

SR heroes have no fifth skill, no awakening and no Exclusive Weapon, so William tops out at 760,343 HP and 12,299 ATK, where Sivir reaches 916,885 and 15,174. Stars still cost the same 975 shards and return 168,943 HP, less than any SSR hero of the role receives.

William made it into none of the squads listed in the tables, as the warrior place in the DPS role goes to Sivir and Claire. From the bench he also gives the least: his support skill adds 5% to ATK, HP and DEF, an SSR hero adds 10%, and a UR hero 20% plus 10% skill cooldown speed.

Best partners

The three best fives with William by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 168.4 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Williamdamage
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Billytank
Ulfridtank

Squad stats with faction bonus

20.6 M HP165,963 ATK136,967 DEF133.4 M survivability2.1 M damage/s4.6 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 warlocks.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 damage hero.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 45%.
  • Billy's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Billy the squad's result drops by 9%.
  • Daskal's main contribution: 2.0M of shields per fight, 1.2M of healing per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Annie, does not match it: without Daskal the squad's result drops by 5%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Effectiveness" tab differs by the swap William, Daskal → Annie, Joker: it gains 46% more effectiveness but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when effectiveness is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap William, Billy, Ulfrid → Marlena, Harper, Louis: it gains 13% more survivability but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap William, Arthur, Daskal → Red Lady, Annie, Joker: it gains 69% more damage per second but loses 53% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap William, Billy → Shadow, Louis: it gains 13% more power but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 266.9 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Williamdamage
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Harpersupport
Louistank

Squad stats with faction bonus

20.7 M HP179,200 ATK142,091 DEF136.2 M survivability2.1 M damage/s4.6 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warriors + 1 ranger.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Louis 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 13.4M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 1 damage hero + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
Squad 363.2 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Williamdamage
Arthurtank
Marlenadamage
Harpersupport
Billytank

Squad stats with faction bonus

19.1 M HP194,588 ATK155,958 DEF115.0 M survivability2.3 M damage/s4.4 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warriors + 1 warlock.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Billy 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 9.7M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 2 tanks + 2 damage heroes + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Marlena, Skybreaker Slash (auto attack): 783% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd William to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top