Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Grenwald: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Grenwald hero card
Grenwald

Grenwald is an SSR warlock who plays as DPS. Fully upgraded, he reaches 690,773 Might, rank 7 of 16 among the game's DPS heroes. Unlocking him takes 10 shards (:item-shard-grenwald: Grenwald Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-warlock-statue: Warlock Statue reaches level 20.

StatValue
FactionWarlock
RoleDPS
RaritySSR
Max Might690,773
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.77 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-grenwald: Grenwald Shard × 10
Faction building:building-warlock-statue: Warlock Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitSmart
Faction advantageWarlocks take 20% less damage from Rangers

Profile

[Hero] Has a certain obsession with magic research. Acquire him after successful treatment at the clinic.

Why he matters

Role: A single-target DPS for warlock squads, as :skill-grenwald-3: Heartbreaker Spell lands 1,841.4% of ATK every 5 seconds. That is rank 3 of 15 among the active skills of this role. His ultimate :skill-grenwald-2: Soul Capture Spell picks up the damage on everyone around.

Worth investing: Grenwald ranks seventh of sixteen DPS heroes by maximum Might (690,773), the best figure among the SSR heroes of his role. In a warlock squad he stays the main source of damage until Annie or Joker becomes available, so early investment in him is not wasted.

Skills

1. :skill-grenwald-1: Cast Spell

“Cast Spell” skill icon
Cast Spell

Auto Attack · Energy DMG

Waves the wand, unleashing lightning to deal 72.45% ATK Energy DMG to a single enemy.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 25% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 60%.
★50Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars72.45%86.25%103.5%207%
★590.56%107.81%129.38%258.75%
★25115.92%138%165.6%331.2%
★50159.39%189.75%227.7%455.4%

2. :skill-grenwald-2: Soul Capture Spell

“Soul Capture Spell” skill icon
Soul Capture Spell

Ultimate Skill · Energy DMG · Cooldown 9s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Raises the wand, causing spirits to leave enemy bodies within range, dealing 332.85% ATK Energy DMG to all targets.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Deals 20% extra damage and increases ATK by 7.5% for 7s.
★30Extra damage increases to 55%.
★50Extra damage increases to 115%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars332.85%396.25%475.5%951%
★10399.42%475.5%570.6%1,141.2%
★30515.92%614.19%737.02%1,474.05%
★50715.63%851.94%1,022.33%2,044.65%

3. :skill-grenwald-3: Heartbreaker Spell

“Heartbreaker Spell” skill icon
Heartbreaker Spell

Active Skill · Energy DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Summons a soul claw, dealing 292.95% ATK Energy DMG to a single enemy.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Deals 25% extra damage.
★35Extra damage increases to 60%.
★45Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars292.95%348.75%418.5%837%
★15366.19%435.94%523.12%1,046.25%
★35468.72%558%669.6%1,339.2%
★45644.49%767.25%920.7%1,841.4%

4. :skill-grenwald-4: Exorcism Spell

“Exorcism Spell” skill icon
Exorcism Spell

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

In combat, increases damage dealt to monsters by 10.25%.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Effect increases by 2%.
★45Effect increases by 3%.
★50Effect increases by 5%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars10.25%11.25%12.5%20%
★2012.25%13.25%14.5%22%
★4515.25%16.25%17.5%25%
★5020.25%21.25%22.5%30%

5. :skill-grenwald-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP and DEF+10%

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Grenwald is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 16 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ZoyaWarriorUR918,5630.551.570.89
AnnieWarlockUR916,3940.571.520.9
CynthiaRangerUR916,1530.641.390.92
MarlenaWarriorUR914,8680.581.490.91
Red LadyRangerUR913,5830.61.450.91
JokerWarlockUR913,5830.61.450.91
GrenwaldWarlockSSR690,7730.351.090.59
KessoWarriorSSR686,5150.420.940.61
AshRangerSSR685,8730.430.920.61
BestarRangerSSR685,7930.40.970.61
SivirWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61
ClaireWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61

Skill numbers

Cast Spell · damage multiplier · rank 13 of 16

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-claire-adv: ClaireWarrior:skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced)Auto Attack810%single target
:hero-marlena: MarlenaWarrior:skill-marlena-1: Skybreaker SlashAuto Attack783%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-1: DaggerAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-1: Moon BladeAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-grenwald: GrenwaldWarlock:skill-grenwald-1: Cast SpellAuto Attack455.4%single target

Stronger: :hero-claire-adv: Claire, :skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced) hits for 810% of ATK on a single target.

Soul Capture Spell · damage multiplier · rank 10 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-joker: JokerWarlock:skill-joker-2: Joker AceUltimate Skill5,047.5%single target
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-2: Crimson RoseUltimate Skill4,550.4%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-2: Forest HunterUltimate Skill3,669.6%single target
:hero-annie: AnnieWarlock:skill-annie-2: Candy JarUltimate Skill3,553.2%single target
:hero-grenwald: GrenwaldWarlock:skill-grenwald-2: Soul Capture SpellUltimate Skill2,044.65%single target

Stronger: :hero-joker: Joker, :skill-joker-2: Joker Ace hits for 5,047.5% of ATK on a single target.

Heartbreaker Spell · damage multiplier · rank 3 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty SlaughterActive Skill2,934%single target
:hero-sivir: SivirWarrior:skill-sivir-3: Shield StrikeActive Skill1,887.6%single target
:hero-grenwald: GrenwaldWarlock:skill-grenwald-3: Heartbreaker SpellActive Skill1,841.4%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-3: Lunar HuntActive Skill1,800%single target
:hero-joker: JokerWarlock:skill-joker-3: Hearthunt Red CardActive Skill1,620%single target

Stronger: :hero-red-lady: Red Lady, :skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty Slaughter hits for 2,934% of ATK on a single target.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Heartbreaker Spell comes first, rank 3 of 15 among the active skills of DPS heroes and back every 5 seconds. Soul Capture Spell is next, the only skill of his that covers an area. Exorcism Spell follows, and the auto attack :skill-grenwald-1: Cast Spell comes last with the support skill, at 455.4% even with 50 stars.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-grenwald-1: Cast Spell
hero level 5:skill-grenwald-2: Soul Capture Spell
hero level 10:skill-grenwald-3: Heartbreaker Spell
hero level 20:skill-grenwald-4: Exorcism Spell
★5:skill-grenwald-1: Cast Spell: Deals 25% extra damage.
★10:skill-grenwald-2: Soul Capture Spell: Deals 20% extra damage and increases ATK by 7.5% for 7s.
★15:skill-grenwald-3: Heartbreaker Spell: Deals 25% extra damage.
★20:skill-grenwald-4: Exorcism Spell: Effect increases by 2%.
★25:skill-grenwald-1: Cast Spell: Extra damage increases to 60%.
★30:skill-grenwald-2: Soul Capture Spell: Extra damage increases to 55%.
★35:skill-grenwald-3: Heartbreaker Spell: Extra damage increases to 60%.
hero level 30, ★40:skill-grenwald-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-grenwald-3: Heartbreaker Spell: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★45:skill-grenwald-4: Exorcism Spell: Effect increases by 3%.
★50:skill-grenwald-1: Cast Spell: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★50:skill-grenwald-2: Soul Capture Spell: Extra damage increases to 115%.
★50:skill-grenwald-4: Exorcism Spell: Effect increases by 5%.

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
11,2472714
5043,458965522
100255,7045,6903,080
150608,79513,5447,331

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-grenwald: Grenwald Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1021,0804672533
2562,2921,3847498
40121,2122,6991,46135
50173,9123,8672,09360

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels608,79513,5447,331
Stars173,9123,8672,093
Total782,70617,4119,424

How to play

By attack Grenwald leads every SSR DPS hero: a growth ratio of 1.09 gives him 13,544 ATK at level 150 against 11,804 for Sivir and 11,431 for Ash. Heartbreaker Spell lands 1,841.4% of ATK every 5 seconds, while Ash's One Stone Two Birds gives 1,584% split across two targets.

An SSR hero carries no server age condition, and the 10 shards that unlock him come from the Warlock Statue at level 20. Grenwald is worth levelling until a warlock squad receives Annie on server day 14 or Joker, because until then the game holds no other warlock with attack of that size.

Skills are the bottleneck. Each of the four goes up to level 40 for 436,700 badges, and level 40 itself requires 50 stars, meaning all 975 shards. SSR heroes receive neither Awakening nor an Exclusive Weapon, so Grenwald stops at 782,707 HP and 17,411 ATK.

Grenwald stands in two of the best squads without a UR hero: with Lucius, Stellar, Bella and Hastar he gives 9.0M effective HP, and with Stellar, Griffith, Hastar and Ash 7.7M. The same squad with Billy in place of Bella raises that to 16.5M, and nothing better can be built around Grenwald with a single UR hero.

Best partners

The three best fives with Grenwald by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 176.1 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Grenwalddamage
Arthurtank
Billytank
Ulfridtank
Anniedamage

Squad stats with faction bonus

20.5 M HP193,040 ATK159,028 DEF120.8 M survivability2.6 M damage/s4.7 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warlocks + 1 warrior.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 9.7M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 2 damage heroes.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Annie, Candy (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 38%.
  • Ulfrid's main contribution: 14% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Ulfrid the squad's result drops by 17%.
  • Billy's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Billy the squad's result drops by 16%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Effectiveness" tab differs by the swap Grenwald → Joker: it gains 31% more effectiveness but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when effectiveness is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Grenwald, Billy, Ulfrid, Annie → Marlena, Daskal, Harper, Louis: it gains 25% more survivability but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Grenwald, Arthur → Red Lady, Joker: it gains 37% more damage per second but loses 58% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Grenwald, Billy, Annie → Daskal, Shadow, Louis: it gains 13% more power but loses 10% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 266.3 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Grenwalddamage
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Harpersupport
Billytank

Squad stats with faction bonus

19.2 M HP179,491 ATK136,792 DEF127.9 M survivability2.2 M damage/s4.7 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 warlocks.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Billy 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 1 damage hero + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage
Squad 362.2 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Grenwalddamage
Arthurtank
Louistank
Ulfridtank
Jokerdamage

Squad stats with faction bonus

18.5 M HP172,171 ATK130,574 DEF109.2 M survivability2.4 M damage/s4.7 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +5% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warlocks + 1 warrior + 1 ranger.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Louis 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 8.8M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 2 damage heroes.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Joker, Deal Cards (auto attack): 747% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Grenwald to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top