Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Durant: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Durant hero card
Durant

Durant is an SR warrior who plays as tank. Fully upgraded, he reaches 596,226 Might, rank 11 of 11 among the game's tanks. Unlocking him takes 10 shards (:item-shard-durant: Durant Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-warrior-statue: Warrior Statue reaches level 20.

StatValue
FactionWarrior
Roletank
RaritySR
Max Might596,226
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.87 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-durant: Durant Shard × 10
Faction building:building-warrior-statue: Warrior Statue, level 20
Skills4 instead of five: no passive skill
TraitSteady
Faction advantageWarriors take 20% less damage from Warlocks

Why he matters

Role: A starting warrior tank, Durant holds the front line on raw HP alone and has no damage reduction. That is what sets him apart from the other tanks. He hits decently for a starting hero, with :skill-durant-3: Leap Slash at 1,057.5% of ATK ranking fourth of seven among the active skills of the role.

Worth investing: Durant is last of eleven tanks by maximum Might (596,226) and sits in tier C. Even so he makes it into a budget warrior squad alongside Arthur and Marlena, so a modest investment before the SSR and UR tanks arrive is reasonable.

Skills

This hero has 4 skills instead of five: there is no passive skill, so in combat he brings one constant effect less than heroes with the full set.

1. :skill-durant-1: Slash

“Slash” skill icon
Slash

Auto Attack · Physical DMG

Slashes with a sword, dealing 73.5% ATK Physical DMG to a single target.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 15% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 40%.
★50Extra damage increases to 80%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 30
no stars73.5%87.5%105%175%
★584.53%100.62%120.75%201.25%
★25102.9%122.5%147%245%
★50132.3%157.5%189%315%

2. :skill-durant-2: Blade Fury

“Blade Fury” skill icon
Blade Fury

Ultimate Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 7s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Swings a greatsword with both hands twice, each time dealing 285.6% ATK Physical DMG to enemies in front.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Deals 15% extra damage.
★30Extra damage increases to 40%.
★50Extra damage increases to 80%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 30
no stars285.6%340%408%680%
★10328.44%391%469.2%782%
★30399.84%476%571.2%952%
★50514.08%612%734.4%1,224%

3. :skill-durant-3: Leap Slash

“Leap Slash” skill icon
Leap Slash

Active Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Leaps with a sword and strikes heavily, dealing 246.75% ATK Physical DMG to a single enemy.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Deals 15% extra damage.
★35Extra damage increases to 40%.
★50Extra damage increases to 80%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 30
no stars246.75%293.75%352.5%587.5%
★15283.76%337.81%405.38%675.62%
★35345.45%411.25%493.5%822.5%
★50444.15%528.75%634.5%1,057.5%

4. :skill-durant-4: Unyielding

“Unyielding” skill icon
Unyielding

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP, and DEF +5%

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Durant is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 11 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ShadowRangerUR1,075,9061.430.781.06
DaskalWarriorUR1,057,1921.360.811.05
ArthurWarriorUR1,052,4531.340.821.05
LouisRangerUR1,044,3411.310.831.05
UlfridWarlockUR1,033,7391.270.851.04
BillyWarlockUR980,2461.050.971.01
LuciusWarriorSSR778,2390.90.540.7
BellaWarriorSSR773,5000.880.550.7
GriffithRangerSSR764,2630.850.560.69
HastarWarlockSSR750,0470.790.590.69
DurantWarriorSR596,2260.720.450.57

Skill numbers

Slash · damage multiplier · rank 10 of 11

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-1: Battle WillAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-louis: LouisRanger:skill-louis-1: ShacklesAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-ulfrid: UlfridWarlock:skill-ulfrid-1: Sharp ClawAuto Attack996%single target
:hero-arthur: ArthurWarrior:skill-arthur-1: Battle ShieldAuto Attack900%single target
:hero-durant: DurantWarrior:skill-durant-1: SlashAuto Attack315%single target

Stronger: :hero-daskal: Daskal, :skill-daskal-1: Battle Will hits for 996% of ATK on a single target.

Blade Fury · damage multiplier · rank 8 of 9

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old GodsUltimate Skill3,623.4%area
:hero-billy: BillyWarlock:skill-billy-2: Truth and LiesUltimate Skill2,916%area
:hero-bella: BellaWarrior:skill-bella-2: Bloody RequiemUltimate Skill2,886.84%single target
:hero-lucius: LuciusWarrior:skill-lucius-2: Whirlwind CutUltimate Skill2,029.2%single target
:hero-durant: DurantWarrior:skill-durant-2: Blade FuryUltimate Skill1,224%area

Stronger: :hero-hastar: Hastar, :skill-hastar-2: Wrath of Old Gods hits for 3,623.4% of ATK in an area.

Leap Slash · damage multiplier · rank 4 of 7

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-griffith: GriffithRanger:skill-griffith-3: Venomous BiteActive Skill2,303.4%single target
:hero-lucius: LuciusWarrior:skill-lucius-3: DecapitationActive Skill1,874.4%single target
:hero-hastar: HastarWarlock:skill-hastar-3: UndercurrentActive Skill1,306.8%single target
:hero-durant: DurantWarrior:skill-durant-3: Leap SlashActive Skill1,057.5%single target
:hero-daskal: DaskalWarrior:skill-daskal-3: Deadly PierceActive Skill924%single target

Stronger: :hero-griffith: Griffith, :skill-griffith-3: Venomous Bite hits for 2,303.4% of ATK on a single target.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Leap Slash comes first, rank 4 of 7 among the active skills of tanks and back every 5 seconds. Blade Fury is next and covers everyone standing in front of him. The auto attack :skill-durant-1: Slash and the support skill come last, at 315% with 50 stars.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-durant-1: Slash
hero level 5:skill-durant-2: Blade Fury
hero level 10:skill-durant-3: Leap Slash
★5:skill-durant-1: Slash: Deals 15% extra damage.
★10:skill-durant-2: Blade Fury: Deals 15% extra damage.
★15:skill-durant-3: Leap Slash: Deals 15% extra damage.
★25:skill-durant-1: Slash: Extra damage increases to 40%.
★30:skill-durant-2: Blade Fury: Extra damage increases to 40%.
★35:skill-durant-3: Leap Slash: Extra damage increases to 40%.
hero level 30, ★40:skill-durant-4: Unyielding
★50:skill-durant-1: Slash: Extra damage increases to 80%.
★50:skill-durant-2: Blade Fury: Extra damage increases to 80%.
★50:skill-durant-3: Leap Slash: Extra damage increases to 80%.

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
12,5651114
5089,398398504
100526,0192,3492,976
1501,252,3775,5917,082

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-durant: Durant Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1043,3641932443
25128,1435717248
40249,3511,1141,41135
50357,7621,5962,02260

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 30 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 170,200 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels1,252,3775,5917,082
Stars357,7621,5962,022
Total1,610,1397,1889,105

How to play

Durant trails the SSR tanks by close to a third: 596,226 Might against 778,239 for Lucius and 750,047 for Hastar. He has four skills instead of five, no passive at all, and no damage reduction for anyone. His output is still decent, as Blade Fury lands two hits of 1,224% of ATK on a 7 second cooldown.

Durant unlocks for 10 shards and waits for neither a season day nor server age, yet Lucius, Bella and Arthur carry the same conditions, so he arrives no earlier than they do. Investment in him makes sense before the SSR heroes appear and only up to a point: hero level 30 and the 40 stars that open the support skill. After that the shards belong to Lucius or Arthur.

Durant is cheaper to upgrade than the SSR and UR heroes and costs the same as the other SR heroes: his skills stop at level 30 rather than 40 and cost 170,200 badges each, 510,600 for all three, against 1,746,800 for SSR and UR heroes. Stars claim 975 shards and add 357,762 HP against a limit of 1,610,139.

Durant is missing from the general squad tables, yet he fills the budget five with Arthur, Lucius, Claire and Marlena: the full +20% faction bonus, 38.2M of survivability and 15 points of effectiveness. From the bench he pays the squad +5% to ATK, HP and DEF, half of what an SSR hero gives.

Best partners

The three best fives with Durant by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 170.1 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Duranttank
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Billytank
Ulfridtank

Squad stats with faction bonus

21.5 M HP160,340 ATK138,197 DEF137.1 M survivability2.1 M damage/s4.7 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 warlocks.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 5 tanks.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 45%.
  • Billy's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Louis, does not match it: without Billy the squad's result drops by 9%.
  • Daskal's main contribution: 2.0M of shields per fight, 1.2M of healing per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Annie, does not match it: without Daskal the squad's result drops by 4%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Effectiveness" tab differs by the swap Durant, Daskal → Annie, Joker: it gains 43% more effectiveness but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when effectiveness is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Durant, Billy, Ulfrid → Marlena, Harper, Louis: it gains 10% more survivability but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Durant, Arthur, Daskal → Red Lady, Annie, Joker: it gains 69% more damage per second but loses 54% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Durant, Billy → Shadow, Louis: it gains 12% more power but loses 3% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 268.6 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Duranttank
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Harpersupport
Louistank

Squad stats with faction bonus

21.7 M HP173,322 ATK143,377 DEF140.1 M survivability2.1 M damage/s4.7 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warriors + 1 ranger.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Louis 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 13.4M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 4 tanks + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
Squad 365.2 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Duranttank
Arthurtank
Marlenadamage
Harpersupport
Billytank

Squad stats with faction bonus

20.1 M HP188,710 ATK157,245 DEF118.9 M survivability2.3 M damage/s4.5 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +15% to HP, ATK and DEF: 4 warriors + 1 warlock.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Billy 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 9.7M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 1 damage hero + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Marlena, Skybreaker Slash (auto attack): 783% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Durant to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top