Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Bestar: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Bestar hero card
Bestar

Bestar is an SSR ranger who plays as DPS. Fully upgraded, she reaches 685,793 Might, rank 10 of 16 among the game's DPS heroes. Unlocking her takes 10 shards (:item-shard-bestar: Bestar Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-ranger-statue: Ranger Statue reaches level 20.

StatValue
FactionRanger
RoleDPS
RaritySSR
Max Might685,793
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.87 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-bestar: Bestar Shard × 10
Faction building:building-ranger-statue: Ranger Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitHelpful
Faction advantageRangers take 20% less damage from Warriors

Why she matters

Role: A ranger DPS who wins out in long fights, because both of her offensive skills apply bleeding to the target. The passive :skill-bestar-4: Bloodstain Tracker adds 45% damage against enemies already bleeding, so her damage builds as the fight goes on. Her one-off numbers are modest, the largest being :skill-bestar-2: Sacred Flame Kitty at 1,976.04% across an area.

Worth investing: Bestar ranks tenth of sixteen DPS heroes by maximum Might (685,793) and sits in tier B. She is worth levelling after the leading DPS heroes, and she is most useful in a ranger squad during drawn-out fights against monsters.

Skills

1. :skill-bestar-1: Cat Bell

“Cat Bell” skill icon
Cat Bell

Auto Attack · Physical DMG

Throws a cat bell, dealing 81.9% ATK Physical DMG to a single target.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 25% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 60%.
★50Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars81.9%97.5%117%234%
★5102.38%121.88%146.25%292.5%
★25131.04%156%187.2%374.4%
★50180.18%214.5%257.4%514.8%

2. :skill-bestar-2: Sacred Flame Kitty

“Sacred Flame Kitty” skill icon
Sacred Flame Kitty

Ultimate Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 8s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Summons a group of cat ghosts to deal 314.37% ATK DMG to enemies within range and inflicts [Bleed], causing 15% ATK Physical DMG per second for 7s.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Deals 25% extra damage.
★30Extra damage increases to 60%.
★50Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars314.37%374.25%449.1%898.2%
★10392.96%467.81%561.38%1,122.75%
★30502.99%598.8%718.56%1,437.12%
★50691.61%823.35%988.02%1,976.04%

3. :skill-bestar-3: Black Cat Messenger

“Black Cat Messenger” skill icon
Black Cat Messenger

Active Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Summons 1 black cat, dealing 138.6% ATK Physical DMG to a single target, causing [Bleed], inflicting 30% ATK Physical DMG per second for 3s.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Deals 25% extra damage.
★35Extra damage increases to 60%.
★45Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars138.6%165%198%396%
★15173.25%206.25%247.5%495%
★35221.76%264%316.8%633.6%
★45304.92%363%435.6%871.2%

4. :skill-bestar-4: Bloodstain Tracker

“Bloodstain Tracker” skill icon
Bloodstain Tracker

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

In combat, increases damage dealt to [Bleeding] enemies by 15.38%.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Effect increases by 3%.
★45Effect increases by 4.5%.
★50Effect increases by 7.5%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars15.38%16.88%18.75%30%
★2018.38%19.88%21.75%33%
★4522.88%24.38%26.25%37.5%
★5030.38%31.88%33.75%45%

5. :skill-bestar-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP and DEF+10%

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Bestar is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 16 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ZoyaWarriorUR918,5630.551.570.89
AnnieWarlockUR916,3940.571.520.9
CynthiaRangerUR916,1530.641.390.92
MarlenaWarriorUR914,8680.581.490.91
Red LadyRangerUR913,5830.61.450.91
JokerWarlockUR913,5830.61.450.91
GrenwaldWarlockSSR690,7730.351.090.59
KessoWarriorSSR686,5150.420.940.61
AshRangerSSR685,8730.430.920.61
BestarRangerSSR685,7930.40.970.61
SivirWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61
ClaireWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61

Skill numbers

Cat Bell · damage multiplier · rank 10 of 16

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-claire-adv: ClaireWarrior:skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced)Auto Attack810%single target
:hero-marlena: MarlenaWarrior:skill-marlena-1: Skybreaker SlashAuto Attack783%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-1: DaggerAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-1: Moon BladeAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-bestar: BestarRanger:skill-bestar-1: Cat BellAuto Attack514.8%single target

Stronger: :hero-claire-adv: Claire, :skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced) hits for 810% of ATK on a single target.

Sacred Flame Kitty · damage multiplier · rank 11 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-joker: JokerWarlock:skill-joker-2: Joker AceUltimate Skill5,047.5%single target
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-2: Crimson RoseUltimate Skill4,550.4%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-2: Forest HunterUltimate Skill3,669.6%single target
:hero-annie: AnnieWarlock:skill-annie-2: Candy JarUltimate Skill3,553.2%single target
:hero-bestar: BestarRanger:skill-bestar-2: Sacred Flame KittyUltimate Skill1,976.04%area

Stronger: :hero-joker: Joker, :skill-joker-2: Joker Ace hits for 5,047.5% of ATK on a single target.

Black Cat Messenger · damage multiplier · rank 13 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty SlaughterActive Skill2,934%single target
:hero-sivir: SivirWarrior:skill-sivir-3: Shield StrikeActive Skill1,887.6%single target
:hero-grenwald: GrenwaldWarlock:skill-grenwald-3: Heartbreaker SpellActive Skill1,841.4%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-3: Lunar HuntActive Skill1,800%single target
:hero-bestar: BestarRanger:skill-bestar-3: Black Cat MessengerActive Skill871.2%single target

Stronger: :hero-red-lady: Red Lady, :skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty Slaughter hits for 2,934% of ATK on a single target.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Sacred Flame Kitty comes first, her largest hit and the first source of bleeding on the enemy. Black Cat Messenger is next, applying twice the bleed and returning every 5 seconds. Bloodstain Tracker follows, and the auto attack :skill-bestar-1: Cat Bell comes last with the support skill: 514.8% at 50 stars and no bleeding at all.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-bestar-1: Cat Bell
hero level 5:skill-bestar-2: Sacred Flame Kitty
hero level 10:skill-bestar-3: Black Cat Messenger
hero level 20:skill-bestar-4: Bloodstain Tracker
★5:skill-bestar-1: Cat Bell: Deals 25% extra damage.
★10:skill-bestar-2: Sacred Flame Kitty: Deals 25% extra damage.
★15:skill-bestar-3: Black Cat Messenger: Deals 25% extra damage.
★20:skill-bestar-4: Bloodstain Tracker: Effect increases by 3%.
★25:skill-bestar-1: Cat Bell: Extra damage increases to 60%.
★30:skill-bestar-2: Sacred Flame Kitty: Extra damage increases to 60%.
★35:skill-bestar-3: Black Cat Messenger: Extra damage increases to 60%.
hero level 30, ★40:skill-bestar-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-bestar-3: Black Cat Messenger: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★45:skill-bestar-4: Bloodstain Tracker: Effect increases by 4.5%.
★50:skill-bestar-1: Cat Bell: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★50:skill-bestar-2: Sacred Flame Kitty: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★50:skill-bestar-4: Bloodstain Tracker: Effect increases by 7.5%.

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
11,4252415
5049,666858540
100292,2335,0643,184
150695,76512,0537,579

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-bestar: Bestar Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1024,0914152613
2571,1901,2317748
40138,5292,4021,51035
50198,7563,4412,16460

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels695,76512,0537,579
Stars198,7563,4412,164
Total894,52215,4949,744

How to play

Bestar reaches 685,793 Might, just 80 behind Ash and 722 behind Kesso. Stats are not what separates them: Ash's ultimate lands 2,798.4% while Sacred Flame Kitty manages 1,976.04%. In exchange, both of Bestar's attacks apply bleeding and Bloodstain Tracker adds 45% damage against bleeding enemies, whereas Ash's passive skill gives 33% and works against monsters only.

SSR rarity spares Bestar the server age condition, so she is available from day one, while Cynthia arrives on server day 7 and Red Lady on day 35. Shards come from recruiting, where a hero shard drops in roughly a quarter of summons and UR heroes account for 2.8% of those.

SSR heroes have no awakening and no Exclusive Weapon, so Bestar's ceiling comes from levels and stars alone: 894,522 HP and 15,494 ATK. Stars contribute 198,756 and 3,441 of that, and they also drive her passive skill, whose 45% arrives in steps at the twentieth, forty-fifth and fiftieth star.

Among budget squads Bestar stands in the ranger five with Griffith, Hastar, Ash and Louis: 16.8M survivability, 1.2M damage per second and 5 effectiveness with a +15% bonus. The bleeding from her skills and Ash's ranger buff stack together.

Best partners

The three best fives with Bestar by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 164.6 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Bestardamage
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Harpersupport
Louistank

Squad stats with faction bonus

19.9 M HP174,923 ATK137,847 DEF130.9 M survivability2.1 M damage/s4.8 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 rangers.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Louis 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 1 damage hero + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Billy, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 43%.
  • Louis's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Billy, does not match it: without Louis the squad's result drops by 9%.
  • Harper's main contribution: 16% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Ulfrid, does not match it: without Harper the squad's result drops by 8%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Effectiveness" tab differs by the swap Bestar, Daskal, Harper, Louis → Billy, Ulfrid, Annie, Joker: it gains 55% more effectiveness but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when effectiveness is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Bestar → Marlena: it gains 15% more survivability but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Bestar, Arthur, Daskal, Harper, Louis → Red Lady, Billy, Ulfrid, Annie, Joker: it gains 75% more damage per second but loses 50% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Bestar, Harper → Shadow, Ulfrid: it gains 11% more power but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 263.9 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Bestardamage
Arthurtank
Louistank
Red Ladydamage
Ulfridtank

Squad stats with faction bonus

18.6 M HP170,158 ATK130,910 DEF109.7 M survivability2.4 M damage/s4.7 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +5% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 rangers + 1 warrior + 1 warlock.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Louis 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 8.8M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 2 damage heroes.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Red Lady, Blood Blade (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
Squad 362.3 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Bestardamage
Arthurtank
Billytank
Ulfridtank
Anniedamage

Squad stats with faction bonus

18.9 M HP174,241 ATK145,535 DEF110.8 M survivability2.4 M damage/s4.7 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +5% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warlocks + 1 warrior + 1 ranger.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 8.8M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 2 damage heroes.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Annie, Candy (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Bestar to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top