Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Ash: skills, upgrades and Might

Contents
Ash hero card
Ash

Ash is an SSR ranger who plays as DPS. Fully upgraded, she reaches 685,873 Might, rank 9 of 16 among the game's DPS heroes. Unlocking her takes 10 shards (:item-shard-ash: Ash Shard), and the shards become available once the :building-ranger-statue: Ranger Statue reaches level 20.

StatValue
FactionRanger
RoleDPS
RaritySSR
Max Might685,873
Max stars50
Attack speedone hit every 0.87 s
Shards to unlock:item-shard-ash: Ash Shard × 10
Faction building:building-ranger-statue: Ranger Statue, level 20
Skills5, full set
TraitBrave
Faction advantageRangers take 20% less damage from Warriors

Profile

[Hero] Possesses exceptional shooting skills. Acquire her after successful treatment at the clinic.

Why she matters

Role: A ranger DPS who strengthens her own kind, as the passive :skill-ash-4: Focus adds 33% monster damage for two rangers at 50 stars. With no stars and no skill levels the bonus is 12.3%, and it goes to the two highest-attack rangers in the squad, so Ash pays off specifically in a ranger line-up. Her own blow, :skill-ash-2: Eagle Spirit Hunt, lands 2,798.4% of ATK on a single target.

Worth investing: Ash ranks ninth of sixteen DPS heroes by maximum Might (685,873) and sits in tier B. She belongs to the best ranger squad built without UR heroes, so early investment pays off, and once Cynthia or Red Lady opens up the place in the first five goes to them.

Skills

1. :skill-ash-1: Precision Shot

“Precision Shot” skill icon
Precision Shot

Auto Attack · Physical DMG

Shoots an arrow, dealing 81.9% ATK Physical DMG to a single target.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★5Deals 25% extra damage.
★25Extra damage increases to 60%.
★50Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars81.9%97.5%117%234%
★5102.38%121.88%146.25%292.5%
★25131.04%156%187.2%374.4%
★50180.18%214.5%257.4%514.8%

2. :skill-ash-2: Eagle Spirit Hunt

“Eagle Spirit Hunt” skill icon
Eagle Spirit Hunt

Ultimate Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 8s · Unlocks at: hero level 5

Fires a giant arrow, dealing 445.2% ATK Physical DMG to a single target.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★10Deals 25% extra damage.
★30Extra damage increases to 60%.
★50Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars445.2%530%636%1,272%
★10556.5%662.5%795%1,590%
★30712.32%848%1,017.6%2,035.2%
★50979.44%1,166%1,399.2%2,798.4%

3. :skill-ash-3: One Stone Two Birds

“One Stone Two Birds” skill icon
One Stone Two Birds

Active Skill · Physical DMG · Cooldown 5s · Unlocks at: hero level 10

Launches 2 special arrows, randomly attacking 2 targets, each dealing 252% ATK Physical DMG.

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★15Deals 25% extra damage.
★35Extra damage increases to 60%.
★45Extra damage increases to 120%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars252%300%360%720%
★15315%375%450%900%
★35403.2%480%576%1,152%
★45554.4%660%792%1,584%

4. :skill-ash-4: Focus

“Focus” skill icon
Focus

Passive Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 20

In battle, the 2 Rangers with the highest ATK in the team deal 12.3% more damage to monsters

Hero stars strengthen the skill, and each threshold changes its effect.

StarsWhat changes
no stars-
★20Effect increases by 3%.
★45Effect increases by 3%.
★50Effect increases by 3%.

Value growth by skill level

StarsSkill level 1Skill level 5Skill level 10Skill level 40
no stars12.3%13.5%15%24%
★2015.3%16.5%18%27%
★4518.3%19.5%21%30%
★5021.3%22.5%24%33%

5. :skill-ash-5: Tenacity

“Tenacity” skill icon
Tenacity

Support Skill · Unlocks at: hero level 30, ★40

ATK, HP and DEF+10%

Support skill: active while the hero is outside the main squad.

Compared to other heroes

Below, Ash is compared with the other heroes of the same role, of which the game has 16 in total. Skill numbers are taken at the final star threshold and the maximum skill level.

Stats

The twelve strongest heroes of the role by Might. Growth is the personal multiplier applied to the stat gain per level, so a higher one means more from the same upgrades.

HeroFactionRarityMax MightHP growthATK growthDEF growth
ZoyaWarriorUR918,5630.551.570.89
AnnieWarlockUR916,3940.571.520.9
CynthiaRangerUR916,1530.641.390.92
MarlenaWarriorUR914,8680.581.490.91
Red LadyRangerUR913,5830.61.450.91
JokerWarlockUR913,5830.61.450.91
GrenwaldWarlockSSR690,7730.351.090.59
KessoWarriorSSR686,5150.420.940.61
AshRangerSSR685,8730.430.920.61
BestarRangerSSR685,7930.40.970.61
SivirWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61
ClaireWarriorSSR685,1500.410.950.61

Skill numbers

Precision Shot · damage multiplier · rank 11 of 16

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-claire-adv: ClaireWarrior:skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced)Auto Attack810%single target
:hero-marlena: MarlenaWarrior:skill-marlena-1: Skybreaker SlashAuto Attack783%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-1: DaggerAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-1: Moon BladeAuto Attack747%single target
:hero-ash: AshRanger:skill-ash-1: Precision ShotAuto Attack514.8%single target

Stronger: :hero-claire-adv: Claire, :skill-claire-adv-1: Holy Banner (advanced) hits for 810% of ATK on a single target.

Eagle Spirit Hunt · damage multiplier · rank 8 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-joker: JokerWarlock:skill-joker-2: Joker AceUltimate Skill5,047.5%single target
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-2: Crimson RoseUltimate Skill4,550.4%single target
:hero-zoya: ZoyaWarrior:skill-zoya-2: Forest HunterUltimate Skill3,669.6%single target
:hero-annie: AnnieWarlock:skill-annie-2: Candy JarUltimate Skill3,553.2%single target
:hero-ash: AshRanger:skill-ash-2: Eagle Spirit HuntUltimate Skill2,798.4%single target

Stronger: :hero-joker: Joker, :skill-joker-2: Joker Ace hits for 5,047.5% of ATK on a single target.

One Stone Two Birds · damage multiplier · rank 7 of 15

HeroFactionSkillSkill typeDMG, % of ATKArea
:hero-red-lady: Red LadyRanger:skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty SlaughterActive Skill2,934%single target
:hero-sivir: SivirWarrior:skill-sivir-3: Shield StrikeActive Skill1,887.6%single target
:hero-grenwald: GrenwaldWarlock:skill-grenwald-3: Heartbreaker SpellActive Skill1,841.4%single target
:hero-cynthia: CynthiaRanger:skill-cynthia-3: Lunar HuntActive Skill1,800%single target
:hero-ash: AshRanger:skill-ash-3: One Stone Two BirdsActive Skill1,584%single target

Stronger: :hero-red-lady: Red Lady, :skill-red-lady-3: Bloodthirsty Slaughter hits for 2,934% of ATK on a single target.

Upgrade order

Skill priority: Eagle Spirit Hunt comes first as her largest hit. One Stone Two Birds is next, rank 7 of 15 among the active skills of the role and back every 5 seconds. Focus follows for the bonus to fellow rangers, and the auto attack :skill-ash-1: Precision Shot comes last with the support skill, as its 514.8% arrive only at 50 stars.

What stars and levels unlock

Every threshold of the hero in one list, from the first level to the last stars, together with the skills and upgrades they unlock.

ConditionUnlocks
from the start:skill-ash-1: Precision Shot
hero level 5:skill-ash-2: Eagle Spirit Hunt
hero level 10:skill-ash-3: One Stone Two Birds
hero level 20:skill-ash-4: Focus
★5:skill-ash-1: Precision Shot: Deals 25% extra damage.
★10:skill-ash-2: Eagle Spirit Hunt: Deals 25% extra damage.
★15:skill-ash-3: One Stone Two Birds: Deals 25% extra damage.
★20:skill-ash-4: Focus: Effect increases by 3%.
★25:skill-ash-1: Precision Shot: Extra damage increases to 60%.
★30:skill-ash-2: Eagle Spirit Hunt: Extra damage increases to 60%.
★35:skill-ash-3: One Stone Two Birds: Extra damage increases to 60%.
hero level 30, ★40:skill-ash-5: Tenacity
★45:skill-ash-3: One Stone Two Birds: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★45:skill-ash-4: Focus: Effect increases by 3%.
★50:skill-ash-1: Precision Shot: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★50:skill-ash-2: Eagle Spirit Hunt: Extra damage increases to 120%.
★50:skill-ash-4: Focus: Effect increases by 3%.

Progression

Hero levels

The hero has 150 levels, and reaching the last one costs :res-antidote: Antitoxin 5,248,471,500. The table shows the stats at reference levels:

LevelHPATKDEF
11,5322315
5053,391814540
100314,1504,8033,184
150747,94811,4317,579

Stars

Reaching 50 stars takes 975 shards (:item-shard-ash: Ash Shard). Besides stats, stars unlock stronger versions of the skills, which makes them matter more than levels:

StarsHPATKDEFCost
1025,8983942613
2576,5301,1687748
40148,9182,2781,51035
50213,6633,2642,16460

Skill levels

Every skill goes up to level 40 with :item-skill-badge: Skill Badge: one skill costs 436,700 of them. The higher the level, the more hero stars it requires:

Skill levelStarsAmount
520300
10301,200
20406,900
305018,400
405033,400

Might at full progression

Gains from each progression system on its own. They show where to invest first:

SystemHPATKDEF
Hero levels747,94811,4317,579
Stars213,6633,2642,164
Total961,61114,6959,744

How to play

Ash carries 685,873 Might, ninth of sixteen and 80 ahead of Bestar. Eagle Spirit Hunt lands 2,798.4% on a single target, the largest ultimate among the SSR heroes of the role, where Claire manages 2,266.29% and Grenwald 2,044.65%. Area damage is what she lacks in return, and One Stone Two Birds strikes two random targets.

SSR heroes carry no server age condition, so Ash is available from day one. She holds her place while the UR rangers are out of reach: Cynthia arrives on server day 7 and Red Lady on day 35. The passive Focus strengthens the two rangers with the highest ATK, so part of its value is lost in a mixed line-up.

Her ceiling rests on levels and stars alone, as SSR heroes get neither awakening nor a weapon: 961,611 HP and 14,695 ATK, of which stars give 213,663 and 3,264. Focus stands at 24% until the twentieth star, and from there three steps of 3% at the twentieth, forty-fifth and fiftieth star carry it to 33%.

In a squad without UR heroes Ash stands with Stellar, Griffith, Grenwald and Hastar: 7.7M survivability and 1 effectiveness at a +10% bonus. She is more useful alongside Griffith, Bestar, Hastar and Louis: the warlock Hastar does not stop the four rangers from earning a +15% bonus, and the five reach 16.8M of survivability and 5 effectiveness.

Best partners

The three best fives with Ash by efficiency. Mark your own heroes and the picks will come only from them.

No heroes of yours marked yet: the squads are picked from every hero in the game.

My heroes: 0 marked

Sign in so your roster is saved across devices.

Heroes selected: 0

UR 15

SSR 12

SR 4

Survivability x damage: the balanced default for most fights.

Squad 165.7 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Ashdamage
Arthurtank
Daskaltank
Harpersupport
Louistank

Squad stats with faction bonus

20.0 M HP174,044 ATK137,847 DEF131.2 M survivability2.1 M damage/s4.8 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +10% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warriors + 2 rangers.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Harper 16%, Louis 29%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 12.8M survivability: Arthur, Daskal.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 1 damage hero + 1 support.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Daskal, Bloodshed Defense (every 6.4s): 792% DEF shield
  • Daskal, Resolute Fight (passive): 22.5% HP shield
  • Harper, Vitality Bubble (every 5s): −20% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Daskal, Battle Will (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Harper, Bubble (auto attack): 747% ATK damage

Why this is the best combination available

  • Arthur's main contribution: 32% squad damage reduction, 8.4M of shields per fight. The best substitute among your heroes, Billy, does not match it: without Arthur the squad's result drops by 43%.
  • Louis's main contribution: 29% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Billy, does not match it: without Louis the squad's result drops by 9%.
  • Harper's main contribution: 16% squad damage reduction. The best substitute among your heroes, Ulfrid, does not match it: without Harper the squad's result drops by 8%.

When to use it

  • The best squad on the "Effectiveness" tab differs by the swap Ash, Daskal, Harper, Louis → Billy, Ulfrid, Annie, Joker: it gains 52% more effectiveness but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when effectiveness is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Survivability" tab differs by the swap Ash → Marlena: it gains 15% more survivability but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when survivability is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max damage" tab differs by the swap Ash, Arthur, Daskal, Harper, Louis → Red Lady, Billy, Ulfrid, Annie, Joker: it gains 73% more damage per second but loses 51% effectiveness. Trade only when damage per second is what matters.
  • The best squad on the "Max power" tab differs by the swap Ash, Harper → Shadow, Ulfrid: it gains 11% more power but loses 0% effectiveness. Trade only when power is what matters. Power is a storefront sum that ignores synergy; it decides less in a real fight.
Squad 264.7 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Ashdamage
Arthurtank
Louistank
Red Ladydamage
Ulfridtank

Squad stats with faction bonus

18.7 M HP169,319 ATK130,910 DEF110.0 M survivability2.5 M damage/s4.7 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +5% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 rangers + 1 warrior + 1 warlock.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Louis 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 8.8M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 2 damage heroes.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Louis, Force Link (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Louis, Shackles (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Red Lady, Blood Blade (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
Squad 363.1 out of 100, where 100 is the game's best squad
Ashdamage
Arthurtank
Billytank
Ulfridtank
Anniedamage

Squad stats with faction bonus

18.9 M HP173,402 ATK145,535 DEF111.0 M survivability2.4 M damage/s4.7 M power

Synergy

  • Faction bonus +5% to HP, ATK and DEF: 3 warlocks + 1 warrior + 1 ranger.
  • Incoming damage reduced by 75% for the squad: Arthur 32%, Billy 29%, Ulfrid 14%. The sum hits the model's 75% cap.
  • Shields and healing add 8.8M survivability: Arthur.
  • Roles: 3 tanks + 2 damage heroes.

Key skills

  • Arthur, Earthshattering (every 7s): −35% damage taken by the squad for 5s
  • Arthur, Strong Will (passive): −9% damage taken by tanks
  • Billy, Fate's Thread (every 5s): −36% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Throat Bite (every 7s): −27% damage taken by the squad for 4s
  • Ulfrid, Sharp Claw (auto attack): 996% ATK damage
  • Annie, Candy (auto attack): 747% ATK damage
  • Arthur, Battle Shield (auto attack): 900% ATK damage

Open in the builderAdd Ash to my roster

How this is calculated

Stats are taken at full investment (level and star template, personal growth ratio, awakening and exclusive gear). Over a 30-second fight every skill casts on its cooldown, the first cast at its initial delay. Survivability = (HP + shields + healing) / (1 − damage reduction, capped at 75%). Defense and troops are computed server-side and are outside the model. Index 100 = the best squad built from all heroes in the game.

No approved comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment.

↑ Back to top