Skip to content
Last AsylumРус

Source of: Squads: compositions, tiers and bench

← Squads: compositions, tiers and bench

A **squad** in Last Asylum: Plague is made of five heroes, and how those five are matched matters more than the Might of any one of them. This page ranks all 169,911 possible five-hero squads by tier. They were judged not by total Might but by what they do in a fight: how much the squad withstands and how hard it hits. The calculation itself is explained on [[squad-model|How squads are rated]]; this page keeps to the results and what they mean for a player. The best squad from the heroes actually owned is computed by the [squad builder](/en/wiki/squad-builder), and the [arena team builder](/en/wiki/arena-builder) checks it against a specific opponent.

## How a squad works

The five heroes stand in two rows: the front row takes the hits, the back row deals damage from behind. A tank with nobody behind is therefore as useless as five shooters with no tank. Every hero leads soldiers, and how many is set by the hero's [[leadership|Leadership]]: the higher it is, the bigger the army and the longer the squad survives. Leadership grows with hero levels and is topped up by buildings.

Each hero belongs to a faction: warrior, warlock or ranger. Warrior beats warlock, warlock beats ranger, ranger beats warrior, and the difference is 20% damage either way, so a squad is also picked against the enemy it expects to meet. A squad built from one faction gets a shared bonus to HP, ATK and DEF: three heroes of one faction give +5%, three plus two give +10%, four of one faction +15%, all five of one faction +20%. Among the multipliers that depend purely on the line-up, this one is the biggest.

There are three roles, and the role sits right in the hero card as its own icon, so there is no need to guess from stats. Tanks grow into HP and hold the front line, DPS heroes grow into ATK and kill, and support sits between them: more HP than DPS heroes, almost as much ATK. Support is not a weak DPS hero but a separate role with an exclusive job: every skill that heals allies belongs to it, and no tank and no DPS hero in the game heals at all. Three of the five support heroes heal, the other two give shields and damage reduction. Support decides not how hard the squad hits but how many fights in a row it survives without going home.

Five tanks live long but kill nothing, five DPS heroes delete the first target if they live that long, and five support heroes do neither. The answer to that choice is computed below: the working shape rests on three tanks, and the last two places go either to two DPS heroes or to a DPS hero and a support. Spare heroes are never idle either: the support skill only works while the hero stands outside the main squad, so the bench buffs the team from where it sits.

## All squads

The table lists the best squads in the game by tier. Survivability shows how much damage the squad withstands before it dies, damage per second adds up the skills and auto attacks of all five, and effectiveness is their product, scaled so that the best squad scores 100.

| Tier | Squad | Faction bonus | Roles | Survivability | Damage per second | Effectiveness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S | :hero-arthur: Arthur, :hero-billy: Billy, :hero-ulfrid: Ulfrid, :hero-annie: Annie, :hero-joker: Joker | +15% | tank 3, DPS 2 | 131.1M | 3.2M | 100 |
| S | :hero-arthur: Arthur, :hero-marlena: Marlena, :hero-daskal: Daskal, :hero-harper: Harper, :hero-louis: Louis | +15% | tank 3, DPS 1, support 1 | 150.7M | 2.7M | 98 |
| S | :hero-arthur: Arthur, :hero-marlena: Marlena, :hero-daskal: Daskal, :hero-billy: Billy, :hero-ulfrid: Ulfrid | +10% | tank 4, DPS 1 | 147.2M | 2.8M | 98 |
| A | :hero-arthur: Arthur, :hero-daskal: Daskal, :hero-harper: Harper, :hero-zoya: Zoya, :hero-billy: Billy | +15% | tank 3, DPS 1, support 1 | 143.4M | 2.7M | 93 |
| A | :hero-arthur: Arthur, :hero-harper: Harper, :hero-louis: Louis, :hero-cynthia: Cynthia, :hero-red-lady: Red Lady | +10% | tank 2, DPS 2, support 1 | 123.7M | 2.9M | 87 |
| A | :hero-arthur: Arthur, :hero-daskal: Daskal, :hero-zoya: Zoya, :hero-louis: Louis, :hero-ulfrid: Ulfrid | +5% | tank 4, DPS 1 | 138.8M | 2.6M | 85 |
| A | :hero-arthur: Arthur, :hero-marlena: Marlena, :hero-harper: Harper, :hero-billy: Billy, :hero-annie: Annie | +10% | tank 2, DPS 2, support 1 | 123.6M | 2.9M | 85 |
| A | :hero-arthur: Arthur, :hero-daskal: Daskal, :hero-louis: Louis, :hero-red-lady: Red Lady, :hero-billy: Billy | +0% | tank 4, DPS 1 | 130.6M | 2.7M | 83 |
| B | :hero-arthur: Arthur, :hero-zoya: Zoya, :hero-billy: Billy, :hero-ulfrid: Ulfrid, :hero-nicole: Nicole | +10% | tank 3, DPS 1, support 1 | 124.9M | 2.7M | 81 |
| B | :hero-arthur: Arthur, :hero-louis: Louis, :hero-red-lady: Red Lady, :hero-bell: Bell, :hero-ulfrid: Ulfrid | +5% | tank 3, DPS 1, support 1 | 125.2M | 2.7M | 80 |
| B | :hero-arthur: Arthur, :hero-louis: Louis, :hero-ulfrid: Ulfrid, :hero-annie: Annie, :hero-nicole: Nicole | +5% | tank 3, DPS 1, support 1 | 125.6M | 2.6M | 79 |

## Budget squads

The same table for players who do not buy heroes. Three cases are covered: no UR at all, reachable UR, and one UR of any kind. Total Might is lower, but the faction bonus and squad-wide skills work just the same.

Reachable UR here means Marlena and Arthur, and what makes them budget heroes differs. Marlena is the only UR who accumulates for free: development goals alone are guaranteed to pay 920 of her shards, about 940 guaranteed free in total. For comparison, Cynthia, the next one down, has 99 guaranteed, most UR heroes have fewer than ten, and Nicole and Billy get 4. Some more shards sit in the Wishing Wheel and recruit lists, but that is a lottery, not a payout.

Arthur barely accumulates for free, about fifty guaranteed shards, but he is the cheapest UR for money. The $0.99 bundle gives 3 of his shards while every other UR gives one shard at that price, and the next tier gives 4 shards for $1.99. On top of that, the first top-up of any amount pays 140 of his shards at once.

One thing covers both of them: of the fifteen UR heroes only these two have no server age condition, while the other thirteen enter the list between day 7 and day 98. A budget squad is therefore worth building around them rather than around whoever dropped: time collects Marlena, a couple of dollars collect Arthur.

The "reachable UR" rows below always contain both, and all five best such squads are pure warrior. Marlena and Arthur are both warriors, and together with Celia, Lucius, Bella, Sivir or Claire they reach the full +20% faction bonus, the biggest multiplier in the game. It is a rare case where a budget squad gets something almost no top-tier squad does.

The publisher's official guide lands on the same conclusion: its starter five, Arthur, Bella,
Marlena, Claire and Celia, is all warriors and by the model trails the best reachable-UR squad by
about 4%, see [[first-days|first days]].

| Access | Squad | Faction bonus | Roles | Survivability | Damage per second | Effectiveness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| no UR | :hero-celia: Celia, :hero-lucius: Lucius, :hero-sivir: Sivir, :hero-bella: Bella, :hero-hastar: Hastar | +15% | tank 3, DPS 1, support 1 | 9.3M | 0.7M | 2 |
| no UR | :hero-lucius: Lucius, :hero-stellar: Stellar, :hero-bella: Bella, :hero-grenwald: Grenwald, :hero-hastar: Hastar | +10% | tank 3, DPS 1, support 1 | 9.0M | 0.7M | 2 |
| no UR | :hero-kesso: Kesso, :hero-lucius: Lucius, :hero-sivir: Sivir, :hero-bella: Bella, :hero-claire: Claire | +20% | tank 2, DPS 3 | 8.1M | 0.8M | 2 |
| no UR | :hero-stellar: Stellar, :hero-griffith: Griffith, :hero-grenwald: Grenwald, :hero-hastar: Hastar, :hero-ash: Ash | +10% | tank 2, DPS 2, support 1 | 7.7M | 0.8M | 1 |
| no UR | :hero-kesso: Kesso, :hero-celia: Celia, :hero-lucius: Lucius, :hero-claire: Claire, :hero-hastar: Hastar | +15% | tank 2, DPS 2, support 1 | 8.1M | 0.8M | 1 |
| reachable UR | :hero-arthur: Arthur, :hero-lucius: Lucius, :hero-sivir: Sivir, :hero-bella: Bella, :hero-marlena: Marlena | +20% | tank 3, DPS 2 | 38.8M | 1.7M | 16 |
| reachable UR | :hero-kesso: Kesso, :hero-celia: Celia, :hero-arthur: Arthur, :hero-lucius: Lucius, :hero-marlena: Marlena | +20% | tank 2, DPS 2, support 1 | 37.3M | 1.7M | 15 |
| reachable UR | :hero-celia: Celia, :hero-arthur: Arthur, :hero-sivir: Sivir, :hero-claire: Claire, :hero-marlena: Marlena | +20% | tank 1, DPS 3, support 1 | 35.4M | 1.8M | 15 |
| reachable UR | :hero-kesso: Kesso, :hero-arthur: Arthur, :hero-bella: Bella, :hero-claire: Claire, :hero-marlena: Marlena | +20% | tank 2, DPS 3 | 36.9M | 1.7M | 15 |
| reachable UR | :hero-arthur: Arthur, :hero-lucius: Lucius, :hero-claire: Claire, :hero-marlena: Marlena, :hero-durant: Durant | +20% | tank 3, DPS 2 | 38.2M | 1.6M | 15 |
| one UR | :hero-kesso: Kesso, :hero-celia: Celia, :hero-lucius: Lucius, :hero-sivir: Sivir, :hero-arthur: Arthur | +20% | tank 2, DPS 2, support 1 | 32.0M | 1.2M | 9 |
| one UR | :hero-lucius: Lucius, :hero-stellar: Stellar, :hero-grenwald: Grenwald, :hero-hastar: Hastar, :hero-billy: Billy | +15% | tank 3, DPS 1, support 1 | 16.5M | 1.2M | 5 |
| one UR | :hero-griffith: Griffith, :hero-bestar: Bestar, :hero-hastar: Hastar, :hero-ash: Ash, :hero-louis: Louis | +15% | tank 3, DPS 2 | 16.8M | 1.2M | 5 |
| one UR | :hero-celia: Celia, :hero-lucius: Lucius, :hero-sivir: Sivir, :hero-bella: Bella, :hero-daskal: Daskal | +20% | tank 3, DPS 1, support 1 | 16.7M | 1.2M | 5 |
| one UR | :hero-lucius: Lucius, :hero-sivir: Sivir, :hero-bella: Bella, :hero-hastar: Hastar, :hero-zoya: Zoya | +15% | tank 3, DPS 2 | 11.3M | 1.2M | 3 |

## Survivability beats damage, but a pure tank squad still loses

The main conclusion shows in five cases, all computed the same way, with the best squad's effectiveness taken as 100.

| Squad | Survivability | Damage per second | Effectiveness |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best overall: 3 tanks, 2 DPS heroes | 131.1M | 3.2M | 100 |
| Three tanks, a DPS hero and a support | 150.7M | 2.7M | 98 |
| Tanks and support, no DPS | 146.9M | 2.6M | 91 |
| Five tanks | 136.6M | 2.4M | 77 |
| Five DPS heroes | 18.0M | 3.4M | 15 |

The table needs careful reading. The formula gives survivability and damage no different weight: effectiveness is their product, and both factors are equal. The skew comes not from the formula but from how the game works. Five DPS heroes hit only slightly harder than the best squad, 3.4M against 3.2M, while living seven times shorter, because damage reduction multiplies the whole squad's HP at once, whereas damage adds up linearly. A squad with no reduction loses that multiplier entirely, and no amount of attack pays it back. Put simply, investing in survivability yields a bigger gain in this game than the same investment in damage.

The opposite extreme does not win either. Five tanks survive longer than the best squad, 136.6M against 131.1M, but they hit far less, 2.4M against 3.2M, and fall back to 77 in effectiveness. Damage reduction hits its cap anyway, and the fourth and fifth tanks add almost nothing to it, so a tank beyond the third trades damage for nothing.

Hence the working shape. The top fifty holds an even split, 14 squads each, between **three tanks with two DPS heroes** and **three tanks with a DPS hero and a support**, followed by four tanks with one DPS hero, 11 squads. A support stands in 25 of the top 50 squads, and in 21 of them it is Harper. Among DPS heroes Marlena, Annie, Joker and Red Lady appear most often: they earn the place better than the rest.

## Tier S

### Arthur, Billy, Ulfrid, Annie, Joker

Faction bonus +15% · tank 3, DPS 2 · survivability 131.1M · damage per second 3.2M · damage reduction 75%

- :hero-arthur: [[hero-arthur|Arthur]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-billy: [[hero-billy|Billy]]: tank, Warlock
- :hero-ulfrid: [[hero-ulfrid|Ulfrid]]: tank, Warlock
- :hero-annie: [[hero-annie|Annie]]: DPS, Warlock
- :hero-joker: [[hero-joker|Joker]]: DPS, Warlock

**Why it works.** The line-up grants +15% HP, ATK and DEF: 4 heroes of the Warlock faction. Incoming damage is cut by 4 skills at once, the biggest one from Billy: Fate's Thread takes 36% off the whole squad. The damage comes from Joker: Joker Ace hits for 5,047.5% of ATK.

**Strengths**

- 3 tanks up front: the squad survives long fights
- 4 sources of damage reduction (36%, 35%, 27%, 9%): the team is covered nearly all the time
- +15% HP, ATK and DEF for the whole squad from the faction bonus
- Might is spread evenly: losing one hero does not collapse the squad

**Weaknesses**

- no healing: losses are only restored outside combat
- 4 heroes of one faction (Warlock): against Warrior this squad takes 20% more damage

**Works on the squad**

- :skill-billy-3: Fate's Thread (Billy): 36% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering (Arthur): 35% less damage taken
- :skill-ulfrid-2: Throat Bite (Ulfrid): 27% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-4: Strong Will (Arthur): 9% less damage taken (tanks only)

### Arthur, Marlena, Daskal, Harper, Louis

Faction bonus +15% · tank 3, DPS 1, support 1 · survivability 150.7M · damage per second 2.7M · damage reduction 75%

- :hero-arthur: [[hero-arthur|Arthur]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-marlena: [[hero-marlena|Marlena]]: DPS, Warrior
- :hero-daskal: [[hero-daskal|Daskal]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-harper: [[hero-harper|Harper]]: support, Warrior
- :hero-louis: [[hero-louis|Louis]]: tank, Ranger

**Why it works.** The line-up grants +15% HP, ATK and DEF: 4 heroes of the Warrior faction. Incoming damage is cut by 4 skills at once, the biggest one from Louis: Force Link takes 36% off the whole squad. Daskal covers the team with Bloodshed Defense, a shield worth 792%. The damage comes from Marlena: Peerless Blade hits for 3,382.5% of ATK.

**Strengths**

- 3 tanks up front: the squad survives long fights
- 4 sources of damage reduction (36%, 35%, 20%, 9%): the team is covered nearly all the time
- +15% HP, ATK and DEF for the whole squad from the faction bonus
- Might is spread evenly: losing one hero does not collapse the squad

**Weaknesses**

- no healing: losses are only restored outside combat
- all damage sits on one hero (Marlena): take them out and the squad stops killing
- 4 heroes of one faction (Warrior): against Ranger this squad takes 20% more damage

**Works on the squad**

- :skill-daskal-2: Bloodshed Defense (Daskal): shield 792% of DEF
- :skill-louis-3: Force Link (Louis): 36% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering (Arthur): 35% less damage taken
- :skill-daskal-4: Resolute Fight (Daskal): shield 22.5% of HP
- :skill-harper-3: Vitality Bubble (Harper): 20% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-4: Strong Will (Arthur): 9% less damage taken (tanks only)

### Arthur, Marlena, Daskal, Billy, Ulfrid

Faction bonus +10% · tank 4, DPS 1 · survivability 147.2M · damage per second 2.8M · damage reduction 75%

- :hero-arthur: [[hero-arthur|Arthur]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-marlena: [[hero-marlena|Marlena]]: DPS, Warrior
- :hero-daskal: [[hero-daskal|Daskal]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-billy: [[hero-billy|Billy]]: tank, Warlock
- :hero-ulfrid: [[hero-ulfrid|Ulfrid]]: tank, Warlock

**Why it works.** Daskal covers the team with Bloodshed Defense, a shield worth 792%. Incoming damage is cut by 4 skills at once, the biggest one from Billy: Fate's Thread takes 36% off the whole squad. The damage comes from Marlena: Peerless Blade hits for 3,382.5% of ATK. The line-up grants +10% HP, ATK and DEF: 3 heroes of the Warrior faction.

**Strengths**

- 4 tanks up front: the squad survives long fights
- 4 sources of damage reduction (36%, 35%, 27%, 9%): the team is covered nearly all the time
- Might is spread evenly: losing one hero does not collapse the squad

**Weaknesses**

- no healing: losses are only restored outside combat
- all damage sits on one hero (Marlena): take them out and the squad stops killing

**Works on the squad**

- :skill-daskal-2: Bloodshed Defense (Daskal): shield 792% of DEF
- :skill-billy-3: Fate's Thread (Billy): 36% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering (Arthur): 35% less damage taken
- :skill-ulfrid-2: Throat Bite (Ulfrid): 27% less damage taken
- :skill-daskal-4: Resolute Fight (Daskal): shield 22.5% of HP
- :skill-arthur-4: Strong Will (Arthur): 9% less damage taken (tanks only)

## Tier A

### Arthur, Daskal, Harper, Zoya, Billy

Faction bonus +15% · tank 3, DPS 1, support 1 · survivability 143.4M · damage per second 2.7M · damage reduction 75%

- :hero-arthur: [[hero-arthur|Arthur]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-daskal: [[hero-daskal|Daskal]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-harper: [[hero-harper|Harper]]: support, Warrior
- :hero-zoya: [[hero-zoya|Zoya]]: DPS, Warrior
- :hero-billy: [[hero-billy|Billy]]: tank, Warlock

**Why it works.** The line-up grants +15% HP, ATK and DEF: 4 heroes of the Warrior faction. Incoming damage is cut by 4 skills at once, the biggest one from Billy: Fate's Thread takes 36% off the whole squad. Daskal covers the team with Bloodshed Defense, a shield worth 792%. The damage comes from Zoya: Forest Hunter hits for 3,669.6% of ATK.

**Strengths**

- 3 tanks up front: the squad survives long fights
- 4 sources of damage reduction (36%, 35%, 20%, 9%): the team is covered nearly all the time
- +15% HP, ATK and DEF for the whole squad from the faction bonus
- Might is spread evenly: losing one hero does not collapse the squad

**Weaknesses**

- no healing: losses are only restored outside combat
- all damage sits on one hero (Zoya): take them out and the squad stops killing
- 4 heroes of one faction (Warrior): against Ranger this squad takes 20% more damage

**Works on the squad**

- :skill-daskal-2: Bloodshed Defense (Daskal): shield 792% of DEF
- :skill-billy-3: Fate's Thread (Billy): 36% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering (Arthur): 35% less damage taken
- :skill-daskal-4: Resolute Fight (Daskal): shield 22.5% of HP
- :skill-harper-3: Vitality Bubble (Harper): 20% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-4: Strong Will (Arthur): 9% less damage taken (tanks only)

### Arthur, Harper, Louis, Cynthia, Red Lady

Faction bonus +10% · tank 2, DPS 2, support 1 · survivability 123.7M · damage per second 2.9M · damage reduction 75%

- :hero-arthur: [[hero-arthur|Arthur]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-harper: [[hero-harper|Harper]]: support, Warrior
- :hero-louis: [[hero-louis|Louis]]: tank, Ranger
- :hero-cynthia: [[hero-cynthia|Cynthia]]: DPS, Ranger
- :hero-red-lady: [[hero-red-lady|Red Lady]]: DPS, Ranger

**Why it works.** Incoming damage is cut by 4 skills at once, the biggest one from Louis: Force Link takes 36% off the whole squad. The damage comes from Red Lady: Crimson Rose hits for 4,550.4% of ATK. The line-up grants +10% HP, ATK and DEF: 3 heroes of the Ranger faction.

**Strengths**

- 4 sources of damage reduction (36%, 35%, 20%, 9%): the team is covered nearly all the time
- Might is spread evenly: losing one hero does not collapse the squad

**Weaknesses**

- no healing: losses are only restored outside combat

**Works on the squad**

- :skill-louis-3: Force Link (Louis): 36% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering (Arthur): 35% less damage taken
- :skill-harper-3: Vitality Bubble (Harper): 20% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-4: Strong Will (Arthur): 9% less damage taken (tanks only)

### Arthur, Daskal, Zoya, Louis, Ulfrid

Faction bonus +5% · tank 4, DPS 1 · survivability 138.8M · damage per second 2.6M · damage reduction 75%

- :hero-arthur: [[hero-arthur|Arthur]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-daskal: [[hero-daskal|Daskal]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-zoya: [[hero-zoya|Zoya]]: DPS, Warrior
- :hero-louis: [[hero-louis|Louis]]: tank, Ranger
- :hero-ulfrid: [[hero-ulfrid|Ulfrid]]: tank, Warlock

**Why it works.** Daskal covers the team with Bloodshed Defense, a shield worth 792%. Incoming damage is cut by 4 skills at once, the biggest one from Louis: Force Link takes 36% off the whole squad. The damage comes from Zoya: Forest Hunter hits for 3,669.6% of ATK. The line-up grants +5% HP, ATK and DEF: 3 heroes of the Warrior faction.

**Strengths**

- 4 tanks up front: the squad survives long fights
- 4 sources of damage reduction (36%, 35%, 27%, 9%): the team is covered nearly all the time
- Might is spread evenly: losing one hero does not collapse the squad

**Weaknesses**

- no healing: losses are only restored outside combat
- all damage sits on one hero (Zoya): take them out and the squad stops killing

**Works on the squad**

- :skill-daskal-2: Bloodshed Defense (Daskal): shield 792% of DEF
- :skill-louis-3: Force Link (Louis): 36% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering (Arthur): 35% less damage taken
- :skill-ulfrid-2: Throat Bite (Ulfrid): 27% less damage taken
- :skill-daskal-4: Resolute Fight (Daskal): shield 22.5% of HP
- :skill-arthur-4: Strong Will (Arthur): 9% less damage taken (tanks only)

### Arthur, Marlena, Harper, Billy, Annie

Faction bonus +10% · tank 2, DPS 2, support 1 · survivability 123.6M · damage per second 2.9M · damage reduction 75%

- :hero-arthur: [[hero-arthur|Arthur]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-marlena: [[hero-marlena|Marlena]]: DPS, Warrior
- :hero-harper: [[hero-harper|Harper]]: support, Warrior
- :hero-billy: [[hero-billy|Billy]]: tank, Warlock
- :hero-annie: [[hero-annie|Annie]]: DPS, Warlock

**Why it works.** Incoming damage is cut by 4 skills at once, the biggest one from Billy: Fate's Thread takes 36% off the whole squad. The damage comes from Annie: Candy Jar hits for 3,553.2% of ATK. The line-up grants +10% HP, ATK and DEF: 3 heroes of the Warrior faction.

**Strengths**

- 4 sources of damage reduction (36%, 35%, 20%, 9%): the team is covered nearly all the time
- Might is spread evenly: losing one hero does not collapse the squad

**Weaknesses**

- no healing: losses are only restored outside combat

**Works on the squad**

- :skill-billy-3: Fate's Thread (Billy): 36% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering (Arthur): 35% less damage taken
- :skill-harper-3: Vitality Bubble (Harper): 20% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-4: Strong Will (Arthur): 9% less damage taken (tanks only)

### Arthur, Daskal, Louis, Red Lady, Billy

No faction bonus · tank 4, DPS 1 · survivability 130.6M · damage per second 2.7M · damage reduction 75%

- :hero-arthur: [[hero-arthur|Arthur]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-daskal: [[hero-daskal|Daskal]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-louis: [[hero-louis|Louis]]: tank, Ranger
- :hero-red-lady: [[hero-red-lady|Red Lady]]: DPS, Ranger
- :hero-billy: [[hero-billy|Billy]]: tank, Warlock

**Why it works.** Daskal covers the team with Bloodshed Defense, a shield worth 792%. Incoming damage is cut by 4 skills at once, the biggest one from Louis: Force Link takes 36% off the whole squad. The damage comes from Red Lady: Crimson Rose hits for 4,550.4% of ATK.

**Strengths**

- 4 tanks up front: the squad survives long fights
- 4 sources of damage reduction (36%, 36%, 35%, 9%): the team is covered nearly all the time
- Might is spread evenly: losing one hero does not collapse the squad

**Weaknesses**

- no healing: losses are only restored outside combat
- all damage sits on one hero (Red Lady): take them out and the squad stops killing

**Works on the squad**

- :skill-daskal-2: Bloodshed Defense (Daskal): shield 792% of DEF
- :skill-louis-3: Force Link (Louis): 36% less damage taken
- :skill-billy-3: Fate's Thread (Billy): 36% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering (Arthur): 35% less damage taken
- :skill-daskal-4: Resolute Fight (Daskal): shield 22.5% of HP
- :skill-arthur-4: Strong Will (Arthur): 9% less damage taken (tanks only)

## Tier B

### Arthur, Zoya, Billy, Ulfrid, Nicole

Faction bonus +10% · tank 3, DPS 1, support 1 · survivability 124.9M · damage per second 2.7M · damage reduction 75%

- :hero-arthur: [[hero-arthur|Arthur]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-zoya: [[hero-zoya|Zoya]]: DPS, Warrior
- :hero-billy: [[hero-billy|Billy]]: tank, Warlock
- :hero-ulfrid: [[hero-ulfrid|Ulfrid]]: tank, Warlock
- :hero-nicole: [[hero-nicole|Nicole]]: support, Warlock

**Why it works.** Nicole heals allies with Heartwarming Flame for 241.8%. Incoming damage is cut by 4 skills at once, the biggest one from Billy: Fate's Thread takes 36% off the whole squad. The damage comes from Zoya: Forest Hunter hits for 3,669.6% of ATK. The line-up grants +10% HP, ATK and DEF: 3 heroes of the Warlock faction.

**Strengths**

- 3 tanks up front: the squad survives long fights
- 4 sources of damage reduction (36%, 35%, 27%, 9%): the team is covered nearly all the time
- healing during the fight, no trip back to the city after every skirmish
- Might is spread evenly: losing one hero does not collapse the squad

**Weaknesses**

- all damage sits on one hero (Zoya): take them out and the squad stops killing

**Works on the squad**

- :skill-nicole-3: Heartwarming Flame (Nicole): healing 241.8%
- :skill-billy-3: Fate's Thread (Billy): 36% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering (Arthur): 35% less damage taken
- :skill-ulfrid-2: Throat Bite (Ulfrid): 27% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-4: Strong Will (Arthur): 9% less damage taken (tanks only)

### Arthur, Louis, Red Lady, Bell, Ulfrid

Faction bonus +5% · tank 3, DPS 1, support 1 · survivability 125.2M · damage per second 2.7M · damage reduction 75%

- :hero-arthur: [[hero-arthur|Arthur]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-louis: [[hero-louis|Louis]]: tank, Ranger
- :hero-red-lady: [[hero-red-lady|Red Lady]]: DPS, Ranger
- :hero-bell: [[hero-bell|Bell]]: support, Ranger
- :hero-ulfrid: [[hero-ulfrid|Ulfrid]]: tank, Warlock

**Why it works.** Bell heals allies with Healing Sound for 540%. Incoming damage is cut by 4 skills at once, the biggest one from Louis: Force Link takes 36% off the whole squad. The damage comes from Red Lady: Crimson Rose hits for 4,550.4% of ATK. The line-up grants +5% HP, ATK and DEF: 3 heroes of the Ranger faction.

**Strengths**

- 3 tanks up front: the squad survives long fights
- 4 sources of damage reduction (36%, 35%, 27%, 9%): the team is covered nearly all the time
- healing during the fight, no trip back to the city after every skirmish
- Might is spread evenly: losing one hero does not collapse the squad

**Weaknesses**

- all damage sits on one hero (Red Lady): take them out and the squad stops killing

**Works on the squad**

- :skill-bell-3: Healing Sound (Bell): healing 540%
- :skill-louis-3: Force Link (Louis): 36% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering (Arthur): 35% less damage taken
- :skill-ulfrid-2: Throat Bite (Ulfrid): 27% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-4: Strong Will (Arthur): 9% less damage taken (tanks only)

### Arthur, Louis, Ulfrid, Annie, Nicole

Faction bonus +5% · tank 3, DPS 1, support 1 · survivability 125.6M · damage per second 2.6M · damage reduction 75%

- :hero-arthur: [[hero-arthur|Arthur]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-louis: [[hero-louis|Louis]]: tank, Ranger
- :hero-ulfrid: [[hero-ulfrid|Ulfrid]]: tank, Warlock
- :hero-annie: [[hero-annie|Annie]]: DPS, Warlock
- :hero-nicole: [[hero-nicole|Nicole]]: support, Warlock

**Why it works.** Nicole heals allies with Heartwarming Flame for 241.8%. Incoming damage is cut by 4 skills at once, the biggest one from Louis: Force Link takes 36% off the whole squad. The damage comes from Annie: Candy Jar hits for 3,553.2% of ATK. The line-up grants +5% HP, ATK and DEF: 3 heroes of the Warlock faction.

**Strengths**

- 3 tanks up front: the squad survives long fights
- 4 sources of damage reduction (36%, 35%, 27%, 9%): the team is covered nearly all the time
- healing during the fight, no trip back to the city after every skirmish
- Might is spread evenly: losing one hero does not collapse the squad

**Weaknesses**

- all damage sits on one hero (Annie): take them out and the squad stops killing

**Works on the squad**

- :skill-nicole-3: Heartwarming Flame (Nicole): healing 241.8%
- :skill-louis-3: Force Link (Louis): 36% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering (Arthur): 35% less damage taken
- :skill-ulfrid-2: Throat Bite (Ulfrid): 27% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-4: Strong Will (Arthur): 9% less damage taken (tanks only)

## Without UR heroes

The squads above are built from the strongest heroes in the game, and nearly all of them are UR. Without them a squad is put together from SSR and SR: a lower ceiling, but the same rules, and the faction bonus and squad-wide skills work for any rarity.

### Best squad with no UR at all

#### Celia, Lucius, Sivir, Bella, Hastar

Faction bonus +15% · tank 3, DPS 1, support 1 · survivability 9.3M · damage per second 0.7M · damage reduction 0%

- :hero-celia: [[hero-celia|Celia]]: support, Warrior
- :hero-lucius: [[hero-lucius|Lucius]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-sivir: [[hero-sivir|Sivir]]: DPS, Warrior
- :hero-bella: [[hero-bella|Bella]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-hastar: [[hero-hastar|Hastar]]: tank, Warlock

**Why it works.** The line-up grants +15% HP, ATK and DEF: 4 heroes of the Warrior faction. The damage comes from Hastar: Wrath of Old Gods hits for 3,623.4% of ATK.

**Strengths**

- 3 tanks up front: the squad survives long fights
- +15% HP, ATK and DEF for the whole squad from the faction bonus
- Might is spread evenly: losing one hero does not collapse the squad

**Weaknesses**

- no healing: losses are only restored outside combat
- all damage sits on one hero (Sivir): take them out and the squad stops killing
- 4 heroes of one faction (Warrior): against Ranger this squad takes 20% more damage

*no squad-wide skills*

### With Marlena and Arthur

#### Arthur, Lucius, Sivir, Bella, Marlena

Faction bonus +20% · tank 3, DPS 2 · survivability 38.8M · damage per second 1.7M · damage reduction 32%

- :hero-arthur: [[hero-arthur|Arthur]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-lucius: [[hero-lucius|Lucius]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-sivir: [[hero-sivir|Sivir]]: DPS, Warrior
- :hero-bella: [[hero-bella|Bella]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-marlena: [[hero-marlena|Marlena]]: DPS, Warrior

**Why it works.** The line-up grants +20% HP, ATK and DEF: 5 heroes of the Warrior faction. Incoming damage is cut by 2 skills at once, the biggest one from Arthur: Earthshattering takes 35% off the whole squad. The damage comes from Marlena: Peerless Blade hits for 3,382.5% of ATK.

**Strengths**

- 3 tanks up front: the squad survives long fights
- 2 sources of damage reduction (35%, 9%): the team is covered nearly all the time
- +20% HP, ATK and DEF for the whole squad from the faction bonus

**Weaknesses**

- no healing: losses are only restored outside combat
- 5 heroes of one faction (Warrior): against Ranger this squad takes 20% more damage
- almost everything rests on Arthur: 25% of the squad's Might

**Works on the squad**

- :skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering (Arthur): 35% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-4: Strong Will (Arthur): 9% less damage taken (tanks only)

### One UR and four cheaper heroes

#### Kesso, Celia, Lucius, Sivir, Arthur

Faction bonus +20% · tank 2, DPS 2, support 1 · survivability 32.0M · damage per second 1.2M · damage reduction 32%

- :hero-kesso: [[hero-kesso|Kesso]]: DPS, Warrior
- :hero-celia: [[hero-celia|Celia]]: support, Warrior
- :hero-lucius: [[hero-lucius|Lucius]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-sivir: [[hero-sivir|Sivir]]: DPS, Warrior
- :hero-arthur: [[hero-arthur|Arthur]]: tank, Warrior

**Why it works.** The line-up grants +20% HP, ATK and DEF: 5 heroes of the Warrior faction. Incoming damage is cut by 2 skills at once, the biggest one from Arthur: Earthshattering takes 35% off the whole squad. The damage comes from Lucius: Whirlwind Cut hits for 2,029.2% of ATK.

**Strengths**

- 2 sources of damage reduction (35%, 9%): the team is covered nearly all the time
- +20% HP, ATK and DEF for the whole squad from the faction bonus

**Weaknesses**

- no healing: losses are only restored outside combat
- 5 heroes of one faction (Warrior): against Ranger this squad takes 20% more damage
- almost everything rests on Arthur: 27% of the squad's Might

**Works on the squad**

- :skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering (Arthur): 35% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-4: Strong Will (Arthur): 9% less damage taken (tanks only)

## Ready-made shapes

Two shapes players build most often: a single-faction squad for the full bonus and an all-tank squad. Below is the best version of each and a breakdown of what it lacks.

### One faction all the way

#### Arthur, Marlena, Daskal, Harper, Zoya

Faction bonus +20% · tank 2, DPS 2, support 1 · survivability 72.1M · damage per second 3.0M · damage reduction 48%

- :hero-arthur: [[hero-arthur|Arthur]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-marlena: [[hero-marlena|Marlena]]: DPS, Warrior
- :hero-daskal: [[hero-daskal|Daskal]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-harper: [[hero-harper|Harper]]: support, Warrior
- :hero-zoya: [[hero-zoya|Zoya]]: DPS, Warrior

**Why it works.** The line-up grants +20% HP, ATK and DEF: 5 heroes of the Warrior faction. Incoming damage is cut by 3 skills at once, the biggest one from Arthur: Earthshattering takes 35% off the whole squad. Daskal covers the team with Bloodshed Defense, a shield worth 792%. The damage comes from Zoya: Forest Hunter hits for 3,669.6% of ATK.

**Strengths**

- 3 sources of damage reduction (35%, 20%, 9%): the team is covered nearly all the time
- +20% HP, ATK and DEF for the whole squad from the faction bonus
- Might is spread evenly: losing one hero does not collapse the squad

**Weaknesses**

- no healing: losses are only restored outside combat
- 5 heroes of one faction (Warrior): against Ranger this squad takes 20% more damage

**Works on the squad**

- :skill-daskal-2: Bloodshed Defense (Daskal): shield 792% of DEF
- :skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering (Arthur): 35% less damage taken
- :skill-daskal-4: Resolute Fight (Daskal): shield 22.5% of HP
- :skill-harper-3: Vitality Bubble (Harper): 20% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-4: Strong Will (Arthur): 9% less damage taken (tanks only)

### Five tanks

#### Arthur, Daskal, Louis, Billy, Ulfrid

No faction bonus · tank 5 · survivability 136.6M · damage per second 2.4M · damage reduction 75%

- :hero-arthur: [[hero-arthur|Arthur]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-daskal: [[hero-daskal|Daskal]]: tank, Warrior
- :hero-louis: [[hero-louis|Louis]]: tank, Ranger
- :hero-billy: [[hero-billy|Billy]]: tank, Warlock
- :hero-ulfrid: [[hero-ulfrid|Ulfrid]]: tank, Warlock

**Why it works.** Daskal covers the team with Bloodshed Defense, a shield worth 792%. Incoming damage is cut by 5 skills at once, the biggest one from Louis: Force Link takes 36% off the whole squad. The damage comes from Billy: Truth and Lies hits for 2,916% of ATK.

**Strengths**

- 5 tanks up front: the squad survives long fights
- 5 sources of damage reduction (36%, 36%, 35%, 27%, 9%): the team is covered nearly all the time
- Might is spread evenly: losing one hero does not collapse the squad
- no dedicated DPS hero, yet the damage is there: Billy hits for 2,916% of ATK with the ultimate, harder than half the heroes in the game

**Weaknesses**

- no healing: losses are only restored outside combat

**Works on the squad**

- :skill-daskal-2: Bloodshed Defense (Daskal): shield 792% of DEF
- :skill-louis-3: Force Link (Louis): 36% less damage taken
- :skill-billy-3: Fate's Thread (Billy): 36% less damage taken
- :skill-arthur-2: Earthshattering (Arthur): 35% less damage taken
- :skill-ulfrid-2: Throat Bite (Ulfrid): 27% less damage taken
- :skill-daskal-4: Resolute Fight (Daskal): shield 22.5% of HP
- :skill-arthur-4: Strong Will (Arthur): 9% less damage taken (tanks only)

## Who cannot be replaced

This is the direct answer to who to invest in first. For every hero the search was repeated without them, and the best squad from the rest was compared with the best squad with everyone available, taken as 100. The bigger the drop, the less replaceable the hero.

| Hero | Role | Best squad without them |
|---|---|---|
| :hero-arthur: [[hero-arthur\|Arthur]] | tank | 64 |
| :hero-billy: [[hero-billy\|Billy]] | tank | 98 |
| :hero-ulfrid: [[hero-ulfrid\|Ulfrid]] | tank | 98 |
| :hero-annie: [[hero-annie\|Annie]] | DPS | 98 |
| :hero-joker: [[hero-joker\|Joker]] | DPS | 99 |

The gap speaks for itself. Without Arthur the best available squad reaches 64 out of 100: he alone provides the biggest shield in the game and two sources of damage reduction at once. The rest have stand-ins: without Billy, Ulfrid or Annie 98 remains, without Joker 99. Squad-wide damage reduction comes from three heroes at once, Billy, Ulfrid and Louis, so the squad barely notices when one of them drops out.

For a player that means something simple: investing in Arthur pays better than investing in anyone else, and he is also the cheapest UR for money.

## Who to keep on the bench

The support skill works while the hero stands outside the main squad, and every hero in the game has one. For UR heroes it gives +20% ATK, HP and DEF to the whole team and +10% skill cooldown speed, for SSR +10%, for SR +5%. The skill unlocks at 40 stars and level 30. Spare UR heroes are therefore never idle: they sit on the bench for that bonus.

## How to unlock the third squad

The word "squad" covers two different things in the game, and a question about a third squad is almost always about the second of them. The five heroes discussed above are picked at any moment and need no buildings at all. Standing apart from them, the city holds four buildings named Squad 1, Squad 2, Squad 3 and Squad 4, which the game labels march queues. Each of them adds one queue: one more group of five that can be outside the walls at the same time as the others.

Queues open by Sanctuary level, and the fourth one also asks for an active monthly pass. The table shows which building gives which queue and when it becomes available.

| Building | Queue | Unlocks at |
|---|---|---|
| [[building-squad-1\|Squad 1]] | first | Sanctuary level 4 |
| [[building-squad-2\|Squad 2]] | second | Sanctuary level 8 |
| [[building-squad-3\|Squad 3]] | third | Sanctuary level 20 |
| [[building-squad-4\|Squad 4]] | fourth | Sanctuary level 5 plus an active monthly pass |

The third queue costs the most in time: growing the Sanctuary to level 20 takes a long while, and until then the city keeps two marches outside the walls. Squad 4 is visible as early as level 5, yet the queue stays shut without the subscription, so plans for development are better made without it.

## Related pages

- [[squad-model|How squads are rated]]
- [[heroes|All heroes]]
- [[hero-tier-list|Hero tier list]]
- [[hero-factions|Hero factions]]
- [Squad builder](/en/wiki/squad-builder)
- [Arena team builder](/en/wiki/arena-builder)